Skip the introduction and take me straight to the trade paperbacks!
Skip the introduction and take me straight to the mass market paperbacks!
Please mail checks to:
Obviously, an Ex-Library Book isn't what you want if you're a picky collector. However, an Ex-Library copy of the first hardback edition is (IMHO) far more bibliographical desirable than any subsequent edition. Plus, Ex-Library books are a great way to pick up important first editions that are out of the average collector's price range.
LP1152. Amis, Kingsley. The Green Man. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. First U.S. edition, hardback, a Fine- copy with just a touch of wear at head and along spine, in a NF dj with one long crease to rear dj bottom with two short, associated tears, visible but rather subtle, in dj protector. This was my personal copy (though I never got around to reading it), but I replaced it with a true UK first obtained on my trip there. Horror 100 Best list. $25.
LP1323. Arne, Aaron (Alf A. Jorgenson). Feet of Clay. Vantage Press, 1958. First (and only) edition hardback, a VG only copy with dampstain on FFE and RFE, and slight wear at head and heel, in a G only dust jacket which is intact, but which has a prominent dampstain across the middle of the entire dj. Fantasy of an agnostic man among historical gods and demons. Vantage Press was (and is) one of the most famous vanity press operations, and its unlikely that terribly many copies of this were sold. So what is so special about this particular copy to be listed here? Well, this copy, with all its flaws, was owned by none other than Mr. Sci-fi himself, Forrest J. Ackerman. This was in a lot of books from the dealer who was selling off parts of 4EJ's library on eBay that I wanted a few books out of. For $5, you too can say you have a book from 4EJ's legendary collection! $5.
LP835. Asaro, Catherine. The Quantum Rose. Tor, 2000. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a black remainder mark to heel, in a fine DJ. Novel of the Skolian Empire. Nebula Winner for Best Novel. $18.
LP1324. Asimov, Isaac. Foundation. Gnome Press, 1951. First edition hardback, first state (blue cloth, as per Currey (1978), P. 17), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (including stamps on top and bottom page edges, pocket, tape marks on FFE, etc), as well as spotting to cloth; call it Good+), in a VG, first state (price of $2.75 intact, red lettering on black and white background, 3 books and a calendar advertised on the back cover) dj that would be NF save for two flaws: the letters "FA" have been written vertically (about a half-inch square each) at the bottom of the dj spine in what looks to be some sort of white ink (possibly very thin liquid paper or equivalent), and the dust jacket appears to have been trimmed by about an 1/8th of an inch at top, not affecting any text; save for a couple of 1/18th inch chips at head joins, the dust jacket is otherwise complete and quite attractive. Far from perfect, but much better than a placeholder copy of the true first of the fist volume of Asimov's masterpiece, and one of the most desirable Gnome Press titles. $250.
LP1090. Asimov, Isaac, editor (Stanley G. Weinbaum, Edward Hamilton, Clifford D. Simak, Jack Williamson, Murray Leinster, P. Schuyler Miller, Donald Wandrei, John W. Campbell, Charles R. Tanner). Before the Golden Age. Doubleday, 1974. First edition (stated, as per Currey), NF+/VG+ with slight bumping at head and heel, a tiny touch of dust-staining at head of spine, four thin, irregular chips at dj head, the largest perhaps 1/2" long, with associated creasing, one thin spot of rubbing along spine, and touch of staining to dj rear. Better than it sounds (and now in dj protector), this is actually quit an attractive copy of this very large (986 page) book. A superb one-volume anthology of pre-Campbellian science fiction, and essential reading to anyone serious about the field. Stories by Stanley G. Weinbaum, Jack Williamson, Edward Hamilton, Clifford D. Simak, Murray Leinster, P. Schuyler Miller, Donald Wandrei, and John W. Campbell himself, among many others. Also contains one of my favorite pulp stories of all time, Charles R. Tanner's "Tumithak of the Corridors." Recommended. $35.
LP3. Asimov, Isaac, ed. (Greg Bear, Octavia Butler, John Varley). The New Hugo Winners. Wynwood, 1989. First Edition, Hardback F/F-, with the barest trace of cloth/board join rubbing to dj. Some great stories in here, including Octavia Butler's "Bloodchild" and "Speech Sounds," Greg Bear's "Blood Music," and John Varley's "Press Enter." $15.
LP1247. Attanasio, A. A. Radix. William Morrow and Company, 1981. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, some of the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), including stamps on all three edges, interior stamps and dj protector remnants inside front and rear covers, a slight bit of spine lean, and a slight bit of wear at heel; however, the dust jacket is in Near Fine shape, with moderate, slightly uneven (from a successful sticker removal that left no other signs) sunfading to spine, but otherwise complete and very attractive. Spine out, there is no sign this is an Ex-Library copy. The true first hardback edition of Attanasio's first book (and a Nebula Finalist), and very uncommon thus (reportedly only 1000 hardbacks were done). This was my own personal copy until I recently obtained an non Ex-Lib copy. Fine/Fine copies go for north of $1000; of post-1980 SF from a major US publisher, probably only Ender's Game goes for more. $250.
LP1005. Attanasio, A. A. Radix. William Morrow and Company, 1981. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), otherwise Good only, with significant wear to bottom boards, notable wear to head boards, spine slightly roiled and concave some small spots of glue sticking to both front and rear edges of spine (slightly odd, as there don?t seem to be any corresponding spots on the back of the dj protector), reinforced gutters, and general wear, darkening and light staining to page edges, in what would be a Near Fine- dj (sun-faded spine and very tiny (1/32") closed tears at head) were it not for the Ex-APL deprivations. Well read, well worn, and with all the usual Ex-Library faults, but still the true first hardback edition of Attanasio's first book (and a Nebula Finalist), and very uncommon thus (reportedly only 1000 hardbacks were done). I'm offering this at half the price of the only other Ex-Lib copy of this book currently listed on the net. REDUCED PRICE. $95.
LP1325. Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters. Crown, 1985. First edition hardback, a Fine-/Fine copy with slight crimping at head and heel and a touch of edgewear at the extremities. Third book in the prehistoric Earth's Children. Normally I wouldn't carry this title since they printed about a zillion of these things at the time, but this is another book once owned by Forrest J. Ackerman. $5.
LP1326. Aylett, Steve (Alan Moore). Fain the Sorcerer. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of only 300 hardback copies signed by Aylett and introduction author Alan Moore, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Ostensibly a fantasy novella from a very weird, very funny, and very postmodern writer. Looks like a great deal of fun, and getting an Alan Moore signature in the bargain is nothing to complain about. Reduced Price. $40.
LP1115. Baker, Kage. Mother Aegypt and Other Stories. Night Shade Books, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. includes an original, never before published novella. $17.
LP1382. Baker, Kage. Rude Mechanicals. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 1500 signed/numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. A new Company short novel. $34.
LP836. Baker, Nicholson. Room Temperature. Grove Weidenfield, 1990. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a trace of wear to boards at heel, in a Fine-dj with a trace of haze rubbing on back cover and along spine joins. Second novel by the author of The Mezzanine. $10.
LP7. Barker, Clive. Weaveworld. Harper Collins (Canada), 1987. First Canadian edition, hardback Fine/Fine- with invisible indentions and nearly invisible traces of wear, otherwise gorgeous. World Fantasy Award nominee. There is some question of precedence between the UK and American edition, but this Canadian edition replicates the truly stunning red and green Tim White DJ illustration of the UK edition, perhaps the most beautiful SF/F/H illustration of the last two decades. A very nice copy of a beautiful book (and a very fine fantasy inside the covers), and an edition for the Barker completist that's probably not all that common. Highly Recommended. $25.
LP8. Barnes, John. Kaleidoscope Century. Tor, 1995 First Edition, true First Printing (with "First edition: May 1995" and "0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" on copyright page) that was withdrawn by the publisher. F/F- with just the barest trace of haze to the back cover, all but invisible against the black background (call me Mr. Picky). No telling how many of these escaped the pulper. $15.
LP9. Barnes, John. The Man Who Pulled Down the Sky. Congdon & Weed, 1986. First edition hardback Fine/Fine-, with some slight rubbing to back cover and the usual age darkening of the pages. One of the more desirable titles in the Asimov Presents line. $15.
LP10. Barnes, John. Mother of Storms. Tor, 1994. First edition hardback, F/F- with a trace of shipping wear. Hugo & Nebula finalist that had at least one extra printing. $15.
LP11. Barnes, John. One for the Morning Glory. Tor, 1996. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Fantasy. $6.50.
LP382. Barrett, Jr. Neal. Skinny Annie Blues. Kensington, 1996. First edition hardback, F/F- with a very faint phantom crease near dj head. Signed by Barrett. The first Wiley Moss mystery by a true Texas original. $20.
LP883. Baxter, Stephen. Flux. Harper Collins, 1993. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy in a library binding with reinforced gutters, library card (loosely attached) to FFE, stickers on FFE and copyright page, slight page yellowing, and slight wear on the corners of the dj and one 1/8" closed tear on dj back; probably a VG/F- copy were it not for the Ex-Lib markings. There are no external stamps on the book itself, and no Ex-Lib marks at all on the dj. A Xeelee novel set among the inhabitants of a neutron star. A fairly nice space-filler copy of Baxter's fourth novel, and a very nice copy of the dj. $95.
LP884. Baxter, Stephen. The Hunters of Pangaea. NESFA Press, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Miscellaneous collection of 18 short stories and five essays. $19.
LP1091. Baxter, Stephen. Mayflower II. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, one of only 300 hardback copies signed by Baxter and introduction author Adam Roberts, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Set in the Xeelee universe. Only have one. $34.
LP787. Baxter, Stephen. Riding the Rock. PS Publishing, 2002. First edition hardback, one of 300 copies signed by Baxter and introduction author Gregory Benford, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. New novella in the Xeelee sequence. $37.
LP383. Baxter, Stephen. Space (AKA Space: Manifold 2). Voyager (HarperCollins UK), 2000. First edition hardback, F-/F- with slight bump to top front corner. The second in a series that began with Time. Much better received than the mammoth books. $30.
LP647. Baxter, Stephen. Vacuum Diagrams. Voyager/Harper Collins (UK), 1997. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Collects all the short stories in the Xeelee sequence, a very impressive, broad canvas, hard SF space opera setting that recalls Larry Niven's Known Space stories. Some of Baxter's best work. Highly Recommended. Signed by Baxter. $29.
LP16. Bear, Greg. The Forge of God. Tor, 1987. First edition hardback, F/F-, with edgewear to bottom of dj spine. Hugo and Nebula finalist. There's nobody better than Bear at blowing up the world... $25
LP17. Bear, Greg. Heads. Legend (UK), 1990. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Novella set in the same universe as Slant, Moving Mars, and Queen of Angels. It can also be read as a thinly veiled indictment of L. Ron Hubbard and Scientology. $9.
LP18. Bear, Greg. Moving Mars. Tor, 1994. First edition hardback, F/F-, with the barest trace of dj wear to back cover.Nebula and Campbell Memorial Award winner, Hugo nominee. Brilliant work that combines Bear's "Big Concept" SF with the textured postcyberpunk future he strove for in Queen of Angels. Highly Recommended. $25.
LP384. Bear, Greg. Moving Mars. Tor, 1994. First edition hardback, NF+/F; it would be a perfect copy except for the fact that someone scribbled a dime-sized purple and black mark at the top of the FFE. His Nebula winner, and among his best novels. Highly recommended. My pain, your gain. $5.
LP1248. Bear, Greg. Slant. Legend, 1997. First edition hardback (preceded the American edition by several months), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Set in the same universe as Queen of Angels, and chuck full of Bear's usual interesting stuff. $15.
LP20. Benford, Gregory. Timescape. Simon & Schuster, 1980 First Edition, Hardback F-/NF+, with trace of dust soiling to top edge and a trace of sun fading to the top of the back cover, but noremainder mark. Still, a nice, tight copy of an important book. Nebula winner, Hugo nominee, SF 100 list. $75.
LP788. Benford, Greg, and Martin Harry Greenberg, editors (David Brin, Greg Bear, Keith Roberts, Norman Spinrad, Algis Budrys, C. M. Kornbluth, Brad Linaweaver, Hilary Bailey, Shelia Finch, Howard Goldsmith, Tom Shippey). Hitler Victorious. Garland (SFBC), 1986. Book club and first hardback edition, NF/F- with a previous owner's bookplate on FFE, and a trace of wear to front dj fold edge, and a trace of wrinkling at head. One of the better alternate history anthologies, with a mixture of reprints and original stories, including David Brin's "Thor vs. Captain America," C. M. Kornbluth's "Two Dooms," and the original novella version of Brad Linaweaver's "Moon of Ice." $5.
LP21. Bishop, Michael. Ancient of Days. Arbor House, 1985. First edition hardback , F-/NF+, with slight bumping to head and heel, a 1/8" closed tear on heel, and a small amount of wear to bottom boards. Still nice. $10.
LP23. Bishop, Michael. Brittle Innings. Bantam, 1994. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Wonderful novel about Frankenstein's Monster playing minor league baseball in the W.W.II-era south. Hugo nominee. "It's a helluva novel (one of the best I've read in the last ten years), a brilliant period study, and it combines baseball and Frankenstein. What more could you want?" Caroline Spector in Nova Express. Recommended. $20.
LP1327. Bishop, Michael. No Enemy But Time. Timescape Books, 1982. First edition hardback, a NF copy with on long, gray diagonal streak (doesn't look like a remainder mark) across bottom page block, with a trace of dust soiling on top page block, in a VG dust jacket which is complete, but which has four closed tears at the bottom of the back, each of which was unfortunately at one time "repaired" by non-archival tape which has left light yellow/brownish stains on the back, 2 about 2 1/2" to 3", the others about 1/2"; beautiful front and spine, but notably flawed back, and now encased in a dj protector. Not a perfect copy, but a big step up from an Ex-Library copy. $35.
LP386. Bishop, Michael. No Enemy But Time. Timescape, 1982. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/VG+, with spine leaned and rolled, wear to top and bottom boards, internal mends, leaves starting to loosen (and some mended), and some water rippling or spotting to a few interior pages. A well read copy, but a true first of his Nebula winner. Not too bad spine out, an adequate space filler or reading copy. $10.
LP25. Bishop, Michael. The Secret Ascension (aka Philip K. Dick is Dead, Alas). Tor, 1987. First Edition, Hardback NF+/NF, with some slight soiling to page edges, wrinkles, rubbing, and a 1/2" scratch on the font dj, part of which goes through the dj. Still, better than it sounds. Author's preferred title is Philip K. Dick is Dead, Alas. Went into a second printing almost immediately. $10.
LP26. Bishop, Michael. The Secret Ascension. Tor, 1987. First edition hardback, ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF-/NF, with significant spine lean. Signed by Bishop. $6.
LP22. Bishop, Michael. And Strange at Ecbatan the Trees. Harper & Row, 1976 First edition hardback, ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG+/NF-, with significant spine lean. $5.
LP27. Bishop, Michael. Transfigurations. Berkley Putnam, 1979. First edition hardback, F/NF cover, with shallow chipping at dj head and one long, semi-closed tear intact in dj protector. $9.50
LP471. Bishop, Michael and Di Filippo, Paul (as Philip Lawson). Muskrat Courage. St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Humorous mystery novel featuring Will Keats, the protagonist of Would It Kill You to Smile?. $17
LP28. Bisson, Terry. Bears Discover Fire. Tor, 1993. First edition hardback, first frinting, first state, with writing omitted on pages 221 and 223. F/F-, with the barest trace of edgewear to dj head and heel. $15.
LP885. Bisson, Terry (Brian W. Aldiss). Dear Abbey. PS Publishing, 2003. First edition hardback, one of 300 numbered hardbacks signed by Bisson and introduction author Brian W. Aldiss, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. $34.
LP108. Blaylock, James P. The Magic Spectacles. Morrigan, 1991. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with the barest trace of a bump at head, otherwise new and unread. His wonderful and underrated "children's fantasy for adults" (think The Halloween Tree or Coraline), and my second favorite of all his work next to The Paper Grail. To me it's inexplicable that this book has never been reprinted. Recommended. Back in stock after a long absence. $24.
LP1116. Blaylock, James P. The Magic Spectacles. Morrigan, 1991. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, one of 250 copies signed, in slipcase, with an afterword by Lew Shiner not in the trade edition, new and unread. $45.
LP1250. Bleiler, Richard, editor. Science Fiction Writers: Second Edition. Charles Scribner's Son, 1999. Second printing of the second edition, hardback, a Fine- copy with some faint scratches and rubs to (mostly) the rear cover (not uncommon in a reference work this large), sans dj, as issued. Update by Bleiler the Younger of the first edition, which was edited by his father E. F. Bleiler. Looks like a very solid reference work with many very knowledgeable contributors (including Brian Stableford and David Langford, among many others). Originally published at $115. Your price: $35.
LP472. Blish, James. The Day After Judgment (UK title: The Day After Judgement). Doubleday, 1971. First edition hardback, with code L47 on page 166, as per Currey. This is an Ex-Library book with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/VG+, with a fair amount of wear to top and bottom boards, spine lean, and sun fading to dj. The sequel to Black Easter, thus making up the second half of the third part of the After Such Knowledge thematic trilogy, preceded by A Case of Conscience and Doctor Mirabilis. $35.
LP1328. Bloch, Robert (David J. Schow, Douglas E. Winter). The Lost Bloch Volume Two: Hell on Earth. Subterranean Press, 2000. First edition hardback, one of 1250 copies signed by editor Schow and introduction author Douglas E. Winter, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. How does a little better than 25% off the cover price of $30 sound? Only have one. $29. LP753. Bloch, Robert (David J. Schow, Gahan Wilson). Crimes and Punishments: The Lost Bloch, Volume Three. Subterranean Press, 2002. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread, 1 of 750 numbered copies signed by Schow and cover artist Bernie Wrightson. Includes previously uncollected material, including Bloch on real-life serial killers Ed Gein and H. H. Holmes, and an introduction by Gahan Wilson. $29.
LP1006. Block, Lawrence. The Scoreless Thai. Subterranean Press, 2000. First hardback edition and first edition thus (under this title and with new Afterword), an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), otherwise a Fine- copy with a touch of dust soiling to page edges in a Near Fine, taped-down dj with a sticker under the dj protector on rear cover (plus remnants of large sticker outside dj protector, easily removed with Bestine, fingernails, patience, and time, the last of which I'm currently in short supply of). Originally a PBO called Two for Tanner. $5.
LP30. Blumlein, Michael. The Movement of Mountains. St. Martin's Press, 1987. First edition hardback, F/NF+ dj with slight bumping at head and heel and a long, faint scratch to dj back. $15.
LP886. Bontly, Thomas. Celestial Chess. Harper & Row, 1979. First edition hardback, F-/NF with slight bumps at head and heel, and two dime-sized abrasions effacing part of the title on the inside front dj fold, otherwise a nice clean copy. Weird bibliomystery involving a 12th century manuscript and a modern Satanic cult. Looks interesting. Sounds a bit like The Club Dumas crossed with The Name of the Rose. Sterling Slipstream list. $10.
LP32. Bradfield, Scott. The Secret Life of Houses (U.S. title: The Dream of the Wolf). Unwin Hyman (UK), 1988. First edition hardback F/F-, with very slight head and heel bumping, and very faint rubbing to the back of the white dj. The author's first book, a slipstream short story collection from which Ellen Datlow plucked the delightfully twisted "The Darling" for one of her Year's Bests. Later reprinted in the US as The Dream of the Wolf. $15.
LP1153. Bradley, Marion Zimmer. The House Between Worlds. Doubleday, 1980. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy (see Ex-Library Note) with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG- with spine lean, slight spine creasing, wear to bottom boards, and soiling to all three page blocks, in a NF- dj with creasing at extremities. $5.
LP1329. Bramah, Ernest. Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928. First American Edition ("First Edition" stated), a VG copy with scratches and perimeter rubbing to front and back covers, as well as abrasion to affixed spine label, eliminating almost all of the K in Kai, part of the G in Lung, and part of the U in Unrolls, all other letters visible, font inner hinge cracked, lacking the dust jacket (as do most books of this age). Berro A.13b. Formerly my own copy, recently replaced by a copy of the true UK first in dust jacket. A wonderful book. If you like Barry Hughart's work, you owe it to yourself to try some of the Kai Lung stories, which are very similar in tone. Highly recommended. $25.
LP1251. Braunbeck, Gary A. Home Before Dark: The Collected Cedar Hill Stories, Volume 2. Earthling Publications, 2006. First edition hardback, one of 500 signed and numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Latest short story collection by this talented horror writer. $33.
LP1456. Brite, Poppy Z. Antediluvian Tales. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 400 numbered copies signed by Brite in a better binding with marbled endpapers, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of short stories all written before her home town of New Orleans was flooded. $44.
LP1457. Brite, Poppy Z. Antediluvian Tales. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, trade issue, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of short stories all written before her home town of New Orleans was flooded. $44.
LP35. Brunner, John. Stand on Zanzibar. Doubleday, 1968. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/VG, with heavy wear to bottom boards, concave spine, and usual cover wear with chipping at head. Hugo and Nebula winner. Read nearly to death, but the true first edition of Brunner's masterwork. Highly recommended. $25.
LP1252. Brust, Stephen (Roger Zelazny, Kathy Marschall). To Reign in Hell. Steeldragon, 1984. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of dust staining to boards, one of 1000 numbered copies signed by Brust and artist Marschall (but not, evidently, introduction author Zelazny), in a Fine reproduction dust jacket. Since I always hate it when dealers try to slip repro dust jackets by you on eBay, let me emphasize that last point: the dust jacket on the book is NOT the original dust jacket, it is a copy, a facsimile, in this case one I had run off at Kinko's (since it was just slightly too large for their self-serve color copy machine, it was surprisingly expensive at just under $30). I found this copy in Half-Price Books for $5 some 15 years ago, lacking a dust jacket, and up until this year it's been in my own library, though I never did get around to reading it. As part of the same lot purchase that included Radix (see above), I obtained a copy with a dust jacket. Since I now had a jacket, I though a copy with a repro jacket would look (and sell) better than one without one. The paper they used was a close match, with the same matte finish as the original, but if you hold both in your hands you can tell that the paper on the original is noticeably more textured. Given the repro jacket, I'm offering this copy up at exactly half the cheapest decent jacketed copy on the Internet. $125.
LP36. Bryant, Edward. Cinnabar. Macmillan, 1976. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/NF with some rubbing and spine lean. Ed swears that most of these ended up as roadfill somewhere. $5.
LP1253. Bujold, Lois McMaster. Falling Free. Easton Press, 2001. First edition hardback thus ("Collectors Edition"), and first non- book club hardback edition, a Fine- leatherbound copy, new and unread (though with a slight "scratch" to top edge gilt finish), sans dj, as issued. Winner of the Nebula Award for Best Novel. This edition contains a new introduction by James Gunn, as well as original artwork. Easton Press "Collector's Notes" laid in. Precedes the NESFA edition by several years. $100.
LP388. Bujold, Lois McMaster. Mirror Dance. Baen, 1994. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. A Miles Vorkosigan novel, and a Hugo winner. $49.
LP789. Bujold, Lois McMaster. The Vor Game. Easton Press, 1990. First hardback edition, a signed/limited edition signed by Bujold, Fine with embossed leather binding and gilded edges, sans dj, as issued. A beautiful copy of this Hugo winner, part of the Miles Vorkosigan saga. $395.
LP39. Butler, Octavia. Clay's Ark. St. Martins, 1984. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise F-/F-. $25.
LP387. Butler, Octavia. Kindred. Doubleday, 1979. First Edition hardback, an ex-library copy with ugly, discolored tape ghost on front and back dj flaps and endpapers, pocket removal stains (and a stamped "W" which appears to be all that's left of a "WITHDRAWN" stamp across the pocket) from FFE, a library stamp on title page, a faint nail-head sized stain on fore-edge, a bump and wrinkling at heel, and a 3/4" paper label reading "SCIENCE FICTION" affixed to dj spine. That label is the only exterior sign that this is an ex-library copy, and without the Ex-Lib deprecations this would be a good NF- copy. More attractive than the copy listed above, but not signed. $75.
LP1050. Butler, Octavia. Parable of the Talents. Seven Stories Press, 1998. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just the barest trace of wear at top front corner tip, plus the usual faint traces of wear to the matte purple cover (like every copy I've even seen), with UPC sticker on rear cover (as issued), otherwise apparently new and unread. Sequel to The Parable of the Sower, and a Nebula Award winner. $14.
LP1254. Cadigan, Pat. Dirty Work. Mark V. Ziesing Books, 1993. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj. A short story collection, and a superb one it is, especially "Home By the Sea." And I'm not saying that just because I was the inspiration for "50 Ways to Improve Your Orgasm." Recommended. $19.
LP1052. Cadigan, Pat. Tea from an Empty Cup. Tor, 1998. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Cyberpunk murder mystery set in virtual reality. $10.
LP650. Calder, Richard. Dead Girls. HarperCollins (UK), 1992. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. His dark, edgy, erotic first novel. Paul Di Filippo is a huge Calder fan. $20.
LP1383. Campbell, Ramsey. Alone with the Horrors. Arkham House, 1993. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, in a Mylar dj protector. A substantial overview of Campbell's career. Sold out from the publisher (who was evidently getting $59 each for their last copies). Joshi 182, Nielsen 188. From the recently auctioned Ventura collection. $29.
LP644. Campbell, Ramsey. The Darkest Part of the Woods. PS Publishing (UK), 2002. This is one of 500 signed/limited first edition hardbacks of Ramsey Campbell's new novel (and it is a full novel, rather than the usual PS novella), with an Introduction by (but not signed by) Peter Straub, a fine, new copy in two fine dust jackets, because this copy includes the misprinted, unpublished first state dj, as well as the corrected second state dj. When publisher Peter Crowther first received the original dust jackets for the book, he was horrified (insert your own joke here) to discover that the printer had misspelled the title on the spine of the book. Instead of The Darkest Part of the Woods it read The Darkest Part of the Wods. Before he shipped the books out, he had corrected (second state) covers printed up. However, for those who had preordered the book, he sent along copies of both the first and second state dj, both of which are included here. After preorders shipped, he stated the remaining copies would be shipped with only the corrected dj. I don't know how many copies were sent out thus, but I do know that, as of this writing, there does not appear to be another copy for sale on the Internet with the misprint dj. $49.
LP1384. Campbell, Ramsey. The Height of the Scream. Arkham House, 1976. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Joshi 137, Jaffrey 141, Nielsen 143., From the recently auctioned Ventura collection. $20.
LP1053. Campbell, Ramsey. The Overnight. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, one of 500 limited copies signed by Campbell (plus an additional 200 slipcased), new and unread. Full length horror novel set in a bookshop. What self-respecting book junkie can resist that? Only have one. $39.
LP1385. Card, Orson Scott. Ender's Game. Tor, 1985. First edition hardback, an externally clean Ex-Library copy, with dj flaps formerly attached to book, pocket removal on FFE, and discard stamp on title page, otherwise VG with slight spine lean and slight wear at heel, in a Fine Mylar-protected dust jacket. Formerly my own personal copy. Far and away the most difficult domestic Hugo and Nebula winner of the last quarter century; you'd have to go back to Lord of Light in 1968 to find a domestic Hugo & Nebula winner that goes for more. The last Ex-Library copy I had I sold for $495, and this is much nicer. $750.
LP47. Card, Orson Scott. Speaker for the Dead. Tor, 1986 . First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/VG dj with crinkling to back cover, well read, trace of spine lean. A more thoughtful and complex novel than Ender's Game, and thus less popular. Hugo and Nebula winner. Fetches the big bucks in fine condition. $35.
LP475. Card, Orson Scott. A Planet Called Treason. St. Martin's, 1979. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G-/VG-, with a cracked inner hinge resulting in uneven page blocks, spine lean, a large stain on page 91/92, wear to bottom boards, and some 3/8" chipping at dj head. A reading copy or placeholder only. $10.
LP1155. Card, Orson Scott. Prentice Alvin. Legend, 1989. First UK edition, hardback, a Fine copy (albeit it with the characteristic slight page browning of all Legend books of this period) in a Fine dj, in dj protector. The third Alvin Marker book. $10.
LP1434. Card, Orson Scott. Space Boy. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 2000 copies signed by Card, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. A boy-meets-alien novella. Already sold out from the publisher. Only have one. $50.
LP652. Card, Orson Scott. Unaccompanied Sonata. The Dial Press, 1981. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/VG-, with significant wear at head and heel, staining along book spine, torn away FFE, and shallow chipping at DJ head. Short story collection, including the original version of "Ender's Game." One of Card's early hardbacks. $20.
LP754. Carroll, Jonathan. The Wooden Sea. Tor, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Unlike most of Carroll's books, the U.S. was the true first edition, and this quickly went into additional printings. $15.
LP48. Carter, Raphael. The Fortunate Fall. Tor, 1996. First edition hardback, F/F-, unread, with trace of wear to matte black cover. One of the best first novels of the 1990s. Recommended. $20.
LP476. Chant, Joy. The Grey Mane of Morning. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (UK), 1977. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise F-/F- with slight bumping to dj head. A prequel to Red Moon and Black Mountain. $10.
LP1435. Chiang, Ted. The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Ted's Arabian "time gate" novelette, which is sort of an fantastic version of Robert A. Heinlein's "By His Bootstraps." Sold out upon publication. Only have one. $25.
LP391. Cherryh, C. J. Cyteen. Warner Books, 1988. First edition hardback, F-/F- with the barest trace of dust soiling to head, extremely light bumps to head and heel, and a pinhead-sized black mark to board at heel. Still, a near-perfect first of a hefty Hugo-winner. $45.
LP392. Cherryh, C. J. Cyteen. Warner Books, 1988. First edition hardback, NF/NF with slight soiling to head and foreedge page blocks, a previous owners bookplate on the inside front cover (hidden by the dj flap), traces of wear to bottom boards, slight head and heel bumping to dj, and a wrinkling to top corner of rear dj flap. Still nice, and signed by Cherryh. $35.
LP655. Cherryh, C. J. Cyteen. Warner Books, 1988. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/NF+ with spine lean, significant wear to bottom boards, long black marker line on heel, spine leaned and slightly concave. Well-worn, but an attractive dj for an Ex-Lib, and a true first of a Hugo winner. $10.
LP1156. Cherryh, C. J. Forty Thousand in Gehenna. Phantasia Press, 1983. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy (see Ex-Library Note) with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG with slight spine lean, wear to bottom boards, and soiling to all three page blocks, in a NF dj with slight creasing at extremities. $5.
LP477. Chizmar, Richard, editor (Jack Ketchum, John Shirley, David B. Silva). Night Visions 10. Subterranean Press, 2001. First Edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new. All new stories by Jack Ketchum, John Shirley, and David B. Silva done in a uniform format with the Dark Harvest Night Visions series. $20.
LP393. Clarke, Arthur C. The Deep Range. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1957. Later hardback printing, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/VG-, with considerable wear to top and bottom boards, dimpled spine, some 1/4" chipping at dj head and hairline white cracks along dj spine. A hardback reading copy of an early Clarke. $4.
LP1386. Clarke, Arthur C. Earthlight. Ballantine Books, 1955. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library Copy, with two lines of black marker on half title page, small stamp and writing on copyright page, "Salvage" stamp on FFE, pocket and stamps on RFE, and tape ghosts to boards, otherwise VG- with moderate dust soiling to top page block and wear to bottom boards in a VG+ dust jacket with 1" x 2" yellowed repair tape to head to repair what appears to be two 1/2 x 1/8" sections of dj loss along front and rear join folds; save for that, this is a very attractive dust jacket in a Mylar protector that shows no signs of being from an Ex-Lib copy, and save the tape, the rear white panel appears to be free of the usual soiling. All and all, better than a shelf-filing copy of one of Clarke's better novels, depicting a military conflict centered around a moon colony and near-Earth orbit. The Ballantine Books hardbacks of this era had very small runs compared to the simultaneous paperback editions; while this is not quite as hard to find as Childhood's End, it's hard enough. $275.
LP1330. Clarke, Arthur C. Rendezvous With Rama. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First American edition, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG with slight wear and a line to bottom, in a NF+ dj with a small fold to the font inner flap. Hugo Winner. Another book that happened to be in my own library until I replaced it with the true UK first. $10.
LP654. Clarke, Arthur C. Rendezvous with Rama. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. First U.S. hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/VG-, with considerable wear to bottom boards, concave spine, dj corner clips, and long, 6" x 1/2" strip of bottom of dj pulled away, leaving white behind. Hugo and Nebula winner. $5.
LP1158. Clarke, Susanna. Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell. Bloomsbury, 2004. First edition hardback (precedes the UK edition), a Fine- copy with a crease to the FFE in a Fine- copy of the desirable white first state dj with just a trace of bending at head and heel and a single faint dust print to rear dj; actually a very nice copy considering how notorious this non-glossy dj is about picking up dirt. Neil Gaiman told me back in 1999 that people would be hearing a lot more about Suzanne Clarke in the near future, and he was right. Hugo Award winner for best novel. $29.
LP837. Clement, Hal. Noise. Tor, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The last novel by the late, great dean of hard science fiction. $15.
LP838. Coonts, Stephen. Flight of the Intruder. Naval Institute Press, 1986. First edition hardback, a VG/VG copy with slight bumps at head and heel, some slight damp-stain bleeding of the black FFE and RFE onto edges of respective facing pages, small spots of wear along head, in slightly head-bumped dj with an associated semi-open 1/4" tear and wrinkling. Well received first novel about the air war over Vietnam. $10.
LP755. Crowley, John. Daemonomania. Bantam, 2000. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. The third book in the Aegypt sequence. Back in stock. $14.
LP1388. Crowley, John. Endless Things. Small Beer Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. "The long-awaited conclusion to the Aegypt sequence." Quite a coup for Small Beer to snag this. $23.
LP656. Crowley, John. The Deep. Doubleday, 1975. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, not an Ex-APL copy, with most of the usual flaws, otherwise NF/NF with stamp at head, slight spine lean and slight wear at head and heel. The dj has been skillfully encased in some odd fold-over laminate material I've never seen before, that's glued on the flaps and has slightly delaminated in a couple of spots. Other than that, and a spine sticker that seems to be below the laminate, this is actually a reasonably attractive copy, especially for an Ex-Lib copy, and these actually sell pretty well for me. Crowley's first novel. $35.
LP480. Crowley, John. Engine Summer. Doubleday, 1979. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG+/F-, with wear to bottom boards. Except for that, and the Ex-Library depredations, this is a very nice copy. Signed by Crowley. Pringle SF 100 list. $44.
LP481. Crowley, John. Novelty. Bantam Doubleday Foundation, 1989. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise a tight, F/F, apparently unread copy. A collection of four novellas, "The Nightingale Sings at Night," "Great Work of Time," "In Blue," and "Novelty." $10.
LP1256. Crowther, Peter, editor (Stephen Baxter, Steven Erikson, Elizabeth Hand, Zoran Zivkovic, Juliet McKenna, Rhys Hughes, Gary Kilworth, Conrad Williams, Mike Ashley, Iain Emsley). Postscripts 6, Spring 2006. PS Publishing, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 150 signed, limited hardback copies of this issue of the magazine, signed by all contributors, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued, new and unread. $75.
LP1390. Crowther, Peter (Jack Dann, Jeff VanderMeer, Mikal Trimm, Lavie Tidhar, etc.). Postscripts 9 (Winter 2006). First edition hardback, one of only 150 numbered hardback copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine copy, new unread, in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. $42.
LP1391. Crowther, Peter (Stephen King, Joe Hill, Connie Willis, Ramsey Campbell, Steven Erikson, Graham Joyce, Lucius Shepard, Michael Marshall Smith, Lisa Tuttle, Thomas Tessier, Tim Lebbon, Christopher Fowler, etc.). Postscripts 10 (Spring 2007). First edition hardback, one of only 300 numbered hardback copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine- copy, the only flaw being slight dog-ear bends on the out corner edges of the rear free endpaper (which has a book ad on the inside), otherwise new and unread. While this is the special Michael Marshall Smith issue put out for the World Horror Convention, with over 70 pages of work by him, the real interest for most collectors are going to be the Stephen King and Joe Hill signatures; to the best of my knowledge, this is the first time both father and son have appeared in a signed edition of the same book. With only 500 copies total (there was also a 200 copy slipcased edition), this is a very small print run for a King limited edition, much less one also signed by Hill, and this was sold out well before publication (good thing I have a subscription). And the rest of the contributors are hardly chopped liver. I suspect this will be nigh impossible to get ahold of a few years from now. I thought about putting this up on eBay, then decided to offer it to this list for what I was hoping to make there. Only have one... $250.
LP1458. Crowther, Peter, editor (Paul Di Filippo, Steve Aylett, Mikal Trimm, etc). Postscripts Number 11 (Summer 2007). PS Publishing, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 200 copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine copy in illustrated boards, sans dj, as issued. $49.
LP54. Dann, Jack. The Memory Cathedral. Bantam, 1995. First edition hardback, F/F- with minor head and heel bumping, otherwise new and unread. Aurealis Award winning novel of Leonardo Da Vinci. $11.
LP1257. Dann, Jack (with Michael Swanwick, Gardner Dozois, Barry Malzberg, George Zebrowski, Gregory Frost, Jack C. Haldeman II, Susan Casper, Janeen Webb). The Fiction Factory. Golden Gryphon, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of Jack's collaborative stories. Haven't read of all of these, but some of those I have read ("Down Among the Dead Men" and "Touring") are excellent. $19.
LP55. Dann, Jack, and Jeannie van Buren Dann, editors. In the Fields of Fire. Tor, 1987. First edition hardback, ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF-/NF with cracked inner front hinge. Ugly inside, but a scarce hardback issue of less than 750 copies for this important anthology of fantastic Vietnam fiction. $15.
LP1159. Datlow, Ellen, & Terri Windling. The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection. St. Martin's. 1988. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy (see Ex-Library Note) with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG with slight spine lean, spots of wear to bottom boards in a NF dj with slight crinkling and very short (1/16th") closed tears to head. If you missed the first book in this series, here's a chance to fill that hole. $15.
LP1392. Datlow, Ellen, and Terri Windling, editors (Alan Moore, Joe Haldeman, George R. R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, Charles De Lint, Ursula K. Le Guin, Harlan Ellison, Jonathan Carroll, Susan Palwick, David J. Schow, John Skipp & Craig Spector, Michael Shea, John Brunner, Steven Brust, Joyce Carol Oates, William F. Nolan, Joan Aiken, etc.) The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection. Book club Edition, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG/NF with some dust soiling and slight spine lean. The first of the Datlow/Windling collections, and a very fine one it is; Alan Moore's "A Hypothetical Lizard" is astonishingly good, the Haldeman poem and the Palwick story are among their best, and there's lots more good besides. A nice reading copy of a book that's hard to find as a first. $7. LP891. Datlow, Ellen and Terri Windling (Neil Gaiman, Jonathan Carroll, Jack Cady, John Crowley, Ramsey Campbell, Andy Duncan, Harlan Ellison, Kathe Koja, Tanith lee, Howard Wandrei, etc.). The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin's Press, 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The usual roundup of excellent writers. $17.
LP1160. Datlow, Ellen, & Terri Windling. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin's, 2002. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy (see Ex-Library Note) with most of the usual flaws (though no stamps on page block edges, no bands on dj, and the stickers inside the dj protector can usually be peeled off, meaning this has the potential to clean up quite nicely on the outside), otherwise Fine/Fine and apparently unread. $10.
LP839. Davidson, Avram. The Other Nineteenth Century. Tor, 2001. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of Davidson's highly historical stories, including many fantasies. $15.
LP1118. Dean, Pamela. Tam Lin. Tor, 1991. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with exceptionally slight bumping at head and heel in a Fine, pristine dj. The second book in the Fairy Tale series. Tom Canty cover. A truly beautiful copy of this increasingly scarce fantasy novel. $125.
LP791. De Camp, L. Sprague. The Glory that Was. Avalon, 1960. First edition hardback, a F-/VG- copy, with slight head and heel bumping, a 5/16" by 3/8" chip at the bottom of dj front, and some very shallow shipping and associated chipping at head and heel. Jacket art by Ed Emshwiller. Science fiction adventure novel of someone trying to recreate ancient Greece in the 27th century. $25.
LP1119. De Camp, L. Sprague. Time & Chance. Donald M. Grant, 1996. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. De Camp's massive, Hugo-award winning autobiography. $29.
LP1259. De Camp, L. Sprague (Mark Olsen, editor). Years in the Making: The Time Travel Stories of L. Sprague de Camp. NESFA Press, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. What the title says. Includes The Wheels of If, "Aristotle and the Gun," "A Gun for Dinosaur," and Least Darkness Fall. $24.
LP1161. De Lint, Charles. Tapping the Dream Tree. Tor, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine-/Fine- copy with just a trace of curl at head and heel. Otherwise new and unread. Signed by De Lint. Collection of Newford stories. $24.
LP1333. De Lint, Charles. Widdershins. Tor, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, with review materials laid in. Signed by De Lint. Only have one. $35.
LP1092. Denton, Bradley. Blackburn. St. Martin's, 1993. First edition hardback, a NF/NF- copy with slight bumping at head and heel and associated dj wrinkling and creasing, most noticeable at head (because of the faux-distressed dj design, this is slightly less noticeable as a flaw than it would be on another book), and one 3/8" closed tear and associated wrinkling to top rear dj cover at fold. Inscribed by Denton: "To Trazanna [sp?]/With many thanks.../Be kind to strangers./Yours/Bradley Denton/austin/3/98". Brad's best novel, about an oddly moral serial killer. Recommended. $25.
LP1162. Denton, Bradley. Laughin' Boy. Subterranean Press, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 750 signed and limited copies, which (with a 26 copy ultra-limited edition) is the only edition from any publisher, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. His new novel. Sold out shortly after publication. $39.
LP792. Denton, Brad. Lunatics. St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine minus dj, with slight wear at dj corners. (Given the thinness of the St. Martin's dust jackets of this period, it's usually found much more worn than this.) The humorous story of a man in love with a naked moon goddess, and the effect it has on his friends. Signed by Denton. $24.
LP756. Denton, Bradley. One Day Closer to Death. St. Martins, 1998. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. A short story collection, combining the best of two short run, small press collections (A Conflagration Artist and The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians), with "Blackburn Bakes Cookies," which is original to this volume. Signed by Denton. Recommended. $24.
LP1393. Dick, Philip K. (Jonathan Lethem). Four Novels of the 1960s (The Man in the High Castle, The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch, Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?, Ubik). The Library of Congress, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and a Fine paper band wrapped, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Four of Dick's best novels receiving the Official Imprimatur of Literature. Lethem provides the introduction and story notes. $34.
LP1394. Dick, Philip K. I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon. Doubleday, 1985. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG/NF with spine lean and wear to the bottom boards. Posthumous short story collection. $5.
LP793. Dick, Philip K. The Man Whose Teeth Were All Exactly Alike. Mark V. Ziesing, 1984. First edition hardback, one of only 800 copies, Fine in a Fine- dj with two exceptionally minor flaws: There is a pinhead-sized spot of wear to the very top of the dj where the front joins the spine panel, and there are very faint, parallel, 3" non-breaking creases to the front and rear dj flaps, almost as if the dj were briefly clamped to a board or easel to photograph. Other than these all-but-invisible flaws, the book is pristine. Includes the Rick De Marco bookplate laid in, as issued. In his brief forward, Dick's literary executor Paul Williams notes that the book was written between Confessions of a Crap Artist and The Man in the High Castle. The book is also bibliographically notable because it was the first published under the Mark V. Ziesing imprint, as the two earlier Gene Wolfe books were done under the Ziesing Brothers imprint. A beautiful, scarce, and desirable Dick book in nearly perfect condition. $145.
LP840. Dick, Philip K. Puttering About in a Small Land. Academy Chicago Publishers, 1985. First edition hardback, F-/NF with slight bump to heel, moderate (heel) and slight (head) wear to dj spine, and a few faint spots of rubbing to dj. Still a very presentable first edition of one of Dick's posthumously published mainstream novels. $25.
LP893. Dick, Philip K. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch. Philip K. Dick, 1964. Book club edition, a NF copy with one bumped heel, in a dj with a large 3" X 1/2" chip from the bottom front cover inexpertly reattached with blind side tape, shallow chipping at head and heel, and slight staining and darkening to the rear cover, in dj protector; since the dj is 99%+ present, but far from optimal, lets call it Poor+. A perfectly acceptable reading copy, and a nice spine-out place filler of one of Dick's best novels, and a very affordable alternative to the very expensive first edition. $5.
LP1395. Dick, Philip K. Voices from the Street. Tor, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Dick's last previously unpublished novel (or at least the last for which a manuscript is known to exist). David Hartwell tells me that it's actually much better than it's reputation. $24.
LP638. Di Filippo, Paul. Joe's Liver. Cambrian Publications, 2000. One of 300 signed, hardback copies, the first only edition available, A Near fine- copy in a near Fine- dj, with bump to top rear back cover at fold. Buy this (or any other Di Filippo book in this catalog) and get a free copy of the latest issue of Nova Express ($5 cover price), which includes a long interview with Di Filippo in which he talks about this novel (among many other things).LAST COPY! $30.
LP1093. Di Filippo, Paul. Little Doors. Four Walls Eight Windows, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj. Short story collections filled with Paul's trademarked weirdness. $20.
LP639. Di Filippo, Paul. A Mouthful of Tongues. Cosmos Books, 2002. "First edition" hardback (as a Print on Demand book, there are technically no first editions as such, but these were ordered within a month of receiving a review copy), Fine in a Fine dj (new). Di Filippo's erotric tribute to Samuel Delany's The Tides of Lust, so you've got to be 18 or older to buy it. $29.
LP873. Di Filippo, Paul. Spondulix. Cambrian Publications, 2003. First edition hardback, one of only 300 signed/limited hardback copies, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Some of the usual nude photos of women are particularly fetching. $49.
LP640. Di Filippo, Paul. A Year in the Linear City. PS Publishing (UK), 2002. First edition hardback, one of 300 hardback copies signed by Di Filippo and introduction author Michael Bishop, Fine in a Fine dj (new). Set in a world a single street wide, with Heaven on one side and Hell on the other. Recommended. $39.
LP1163. Disch, Thomas. Camp Concentration. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. First edition hardback (as per Currey), a Fine- copy with a very faint agent's stamp on FFE in a NF-, corner-clipped dj with fading to red portion of spine panel, traces of edgewear, and very slight dye transfer (not visible on book itself) to blind side of dj; other than that, a very attractive copy of the dj. SF 100 List. Of Disch's two New Wave classics, I much prefer this to 334. $95.
LP1260. Disch. Thomas M. The Prisoner. Dennis Dobson, 1979. First hardback edition, an Ex-Library copy, with faint signs of pocket removal from FFE, and stamps to copyright page, in an otherwise VG copy with spine lean, slight wear at heel, and a half a dime-sized stain to RFE, in a VG+ dj with no visible Ex-Lib signs, some slight 1/8" or less chipping at head and heel spine joins, and a touch of darkening along top and bottom dj edges. Quite a presentable copy, actually. Based on the cult TV show starring Patrick McGoohan. $45.
LP1008. Doctorow, Cory. Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom. Tor, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Science fiction mystery of a man investigating his own murder in a post-money, reputation-economy Disney World. Cory's first novel. To tell you the truth, I actually wasn't all that impressed with it, but I do think Cory's very much a writer to watch, and I suspect ten years from now a lot of people will be wishing they had a first of this... $20.
LP658. Dozois, Gardner. Strange Days: Fabulous Journeys with Gardner Dozois. NESFA Press, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. A short story collection, not completely overlapping with Slow Dancing Through Time and Geodesic Dreams. This also includes his 1995 travel diary, his novel Strangers, and introductions to the works by people like Michael Swanwick, George R. R. Martin, Ian MacLeod (whose name is misspelled on the back cover), Kim Stanley Robinson, Robert Silverberg, etc. Gardner is such an excellent and influential editor that it's easy to forget what a fine writer he was before taking over Asimov's. You need it. Signed by introduction author Connie Willis. $29.
LP1176. George R. R. Martin, Gardner Dozois, and Daniel Abraham. Shadow Twin. Subterranean Press, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, one of only 500 numbered copies signed by all the contributors, new and unread. Given how popular George is, he'll sell 3000 copies of anything with his name on it, so it's no surprise that it's already sold out from the publisher. Might want to hurry. $40.
LP1334. Dozois, Gardner, editor (with Bruce Sterling, Howard Waldrop, Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik Pohl, Bruce Sterling, John Crowley, Orson Scott Card, Karen Joy Fowler, Robert Silverberg, James Patrick Kelley, Avram Davidson, Nancy Kress, Joe Haldeman, Walter John Williams, James Tiptree, Jr., George R. R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, R. A. Lafferty, Pat Cadigan, James P. Blaylock, Lewis Shiner, Kim Stanley Robinson). The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection. Bluejay, 1986. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with one 3/8' closed tear at top front (right through the dj protector). Signed by Sterling and Waldrop. Man, look at that list of names above! If you want to know why Dozois won more Best Editor Hugos than anyone else, here's a good place to start. With the exception of S. C. Sykes, every single person in this collection was or is a major writer in the field, even though many were just starting out when he picked these stories. This is one of the strongest of all the Year's Bests he's done. All the Bluejay Year's Best volumes are hard to find now in any state or condition, and hardbacks firsts are nearly impossible. Highly recommended. $125.
LP1055. Dozois, Gardner, editor (with Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik Pohl, Bruce Sterling, John Crowley, Orson Scott Card, Karen Joy Fowler, Robert Silverberg, James Patrick Kelley, Avram Davidson, Nancy Kress, Joe Haldeman, Walter John Williams, James Tiptree, Jr., Bruce Sterling, George R. R. Martin, Howard Waldrop, Lucius Shepard, R. A. Lafferty, Pat Cadigan, James P. Blaylock, Lewis Shiner, Kim Stanley Robinson). The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection. Bluejay Books, 1986. BCE hardback, a Fine-/Fine copy with a touch of bumping at heel and a 1/8" closed tear at head/rear join. If you want to know why Gardner's won more Best Editor Hugos than anyone else, here's a good place to start. With the exception of S. C. Sykes, every single person in this collection was or is a major writer in the field, even though many were just starting out when he picked these stories. This is one of the strongest of all the Year's Bests he's done. The Bluejay Year's Bests are getting hard to find in any edition. Signed by Waldrop. $20.
LP895. Dozois, Gardner, editor (Arthur C. Clarke, Kate Wilhelm, Connie Willis, Michael Swanwick, Frederik Pohl, Bradley Denton, Neal Barrett Jr., etc.). The Year's Best Science Fiction: Tenth Annual Collection. St. Martin's Press, 1993. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with one folded page and some slight wrinkling to bottom front dj. $22.
LP659. Dozois, Gardner, editor (Greg Egan, Dan Simmons, Bruce Sterling, Pat Cadigan, William Browning Spencer, Neal Barrett, Jr., Connie Willis, Mike Resnick, Don Webb, etc.). The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection. St. Martin's Press, 1994. First edition hardback, F-/F-, with two tiny spots on fore page edges, and very slight wrinkling at heel, otherwise pristine. The Year's Best against which all the others are measured. $29.
LP395. Dozois, Gardner, editor (Greg Egan, Geoff Landis, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Paul J. McAuley, Howard Waldrop, Bruce Sterling, Ian McDonald, Robert Reed, William Browning Spencer, Ted Chaing, Michael Swanwick, Stephen Baxter, Ian R. MacLeod) The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin's, 1999. First edition hardback, F/F- with barest trace of head and heel bumping; given how thin St. Martin's is making their covers these days, you can see less attractive copies sitting new on the shelf. With review sheet laid in. Signed by Dozois. $29.
LP1335. Dozois, Gardner, editor (Howard Waldrop, Vernor Vinge, Charles Stross, John Varley, Paul Di Filippo, etc.). The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-First Annual Collection. St. Martin's Press, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Waldrop. $25.
LP1261. Drake, David (Gene Wolfe). The Complete Hammers Slammers. Night Shade Books, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. First of three volumes of linked stories of future tank warfare. Gene Wolfe provides the introduction. If you think that's odd, Barry Malzberg is penning the intro to one of the subsequent volumes... $29.
LP65. Drury, Allen. The Throne of Saturn. Doubleday, 1971. First edition hardback VG/VG-, with staining to all three book edges (worst on top), and 1/2" triangular chip at dj head. Thick political thriller by a Pulitzer Prize winner about events leading up to the first manned mission to Mars. Very good of its kind, and it might be interesting to read this back-to-back with Stephen Baxter's Voyage. $5.
LP482. Duncan, Andy (Michael Bishop, John Kessel). Beluthahatchie and Other Stories. Golden Gryphon, 2000. First Edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Introduction by Michael Bishop and afterword by John Kessel. His first book, a great short story collection by any measure. You need one. Highly recommended. $19.
LP1164. Duncan, Hal. Vellum: The Book of All Hours. McMillan, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with such exceptionally minor traces of wear at the corners I wouldn't bother mentioning them except I'm so persnickety, new and unread. An extremely ambitious fantasy novel, and a World Fantasy Award finalist. Signed by Duncan. $35.
LP66. Dunn, J.R. This Side of Judgement. Harcourt Brace, 1994. First edition hardback F/NF, with scratches and abrasions to back dj. $8.
LP1009. Dunsany, Lord (aka Edward John Morton Drax Plunkett, 18th Baron Dunsany) (edited by S. T. Joshi). The Pleasures of a Futuroscope. Hippocampus Press, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in shrinkwarp. The first edition of post-holocaust science fiction novel written in 1955 but not published in Dunsany's lifetime. This is the first hardback book from Hippocampus, which has previously done only trade paperbacks, and I'm not sure how large the print run was. $28.
LP660. Effinger, George Alec. Irrational Numbers. Doubleday, 1976. First edition hardback, and Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/VG-, with wear at head and heel and abrasions around bottom of dj where APL strip was removed. Short story collection. George's death is a darn shame. He was a friend and a good writer with a hard life marked by multiple painful illnesses.Here's my memorial piece on him. $5.
LP896. Effinger, George Alec. A Fire in the Sun. Doubleday Foundation, 1989. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- with just the barest trace of spine join haze rubbing to the dj, otherwise tight, square and apparently unread. Sequel to When Gravity Fails, and a bit harder to find. $24.
LP1114. Effinger, George Alec (Neil Gaiman, Howard Waldrop, Neal Barrett, Jr., Gardner Dozois, Bradley Denton, Michael Bishop, Mike Resnick, Barbara Hambly, Lawrence Person, Jack Dann, Pamela Sargent, George Zebrowski, Lawrence Person, Richard Gilliam). Live! From Planet Earth. Golden Gryphon, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Posthumous collection of some of George's best non-series stories, including "The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything," "Two Sadnesses," "All the Last Wars at Once," and "Seven Nights in Slumberland." Includes introductions by Neil Gaiman, Howard Waldrop, Neal Barrett, Jr., Gardner Dozois, Bradley Denton, Michael Bishop, Mike Resnick, Barbara Hambly, Lawrence Person, Jack Dann, Pamela Sargent, George Zebrowski, Lawrence Person, and Richard Gilliam. Signed by Howard Waldrop, Bradley Denton, and Lawrence Person (I did the introduction to "My Old Man"; inscribed by me at your request). You need one. $24
LP69. Effinger, George Alec. The Nick of Time. Doubleday, 1986. First edition hardback, ex-library copy, with most of the usual flaws, otherwise NF+/NF+. $5.
LP68. Effinger, George Alec. When Gravity Fails. Arbor House, 1987 First edition hardback, F-/F, with sun fading to page edges.Signed by Effinger. Hugo and Nebula award nominee. While supplies last... $30.
LP396. Effinger, George Alec. The Wolves of Memory. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG-/NF-, with spine lean, considerable wear to thin bottom boards, general soiling, and a light brownish stain to bottom heel edge, also affecting corners of endpapers and front dj flap (the dj otherwise looks nice). One of the author's personal favorites, featuring his long suffering, many-times-killed-off protagonist Sandor Courane. $5.
LP662. Egan, Greg. Luminous. Millennium (UK), 1998. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection, including the utterly brilliant "Reasons to Be Cheerful," the mind-boggling title story and several other worthy works. Egan is the best hard SF writer working today, and there's no U.S. edition of this in sight. Highly recommended. $24.
LP484. Egan, Greg. Permutation City. Harper Prism (SFBC), 1994. Book club edition, the first (and only) U.S. hardback, F/F- with one 3/16" closed tear and some very slight wear to the dj. An utterly brilliant novel; a masterpiece of modern SF. This edition is a nice hardback alternative to the very expensive UK first. Highly Recommended. $30.
LP897. Egan, Greg. Quarantine. Legend, 1992. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all usual flaws of a stamp at head, sticker and stamps on inside, and the serious additional flaw of a scorch mark starting at the copyright page and penetrating through to about page 19 on one side, and to the inside front cover on the other, including a tack-head sized hole surrounding by a quarter-sized scorch mark on the inside flap of the dj; lets call it P/G. The text of the book itself is still readable. Plus a trace of spine lean. Save the scorched flap, the exterior of the dj is a solid NF. Spine-out, this is an adequate space-filling copy of a very short-run hardback that lists for $1000 in mint condition. Egan's first SF novel. $49.
LP397. Egan, Greg. Quarantine. Harper Prism, 1995. A book club edition, the presumed first U.S. hardback edition, offset from the paperback pages, in the dark mottled tealish blue binding, one of at least two different bindings (the other being straight black), priority unknown. F-/F-, with the barest traces of wear at head and heel and a barest trace of spine-join rubbing to dj rear. An inexpensive hardback alternative to the Legend UK true first, which currently lists for $750-$1000. $ 24.
LP71. Egan, Greg. An Unusual Angle. Norstrilia Press (Australia), 1983. First edition hardback, unread F/F- with slight bump to dj head. Whoa nellie, hold on for this one! Egan's probably the hottest writer in the SF universe right now, and this, his first novel from Australian small press publisher Norstrilia Press, is very hard to find. I finally contacted Bruce Gillespie (Norstrilia Press' publisher, the 1999 Worldcon's Fan Guest of Honor, and a darn nice guy) and snatched up a few remaining hardbacks. According to him, there were only 100 hardback copies of this book printed, the rest being trade paperbacks. Given the high prices paid for Quarantine, just imagine how much harder it is to find an Australian small press book from 1983 than UK book from a major publisher in 1992. Buy now or regret it later. $450.
LP1397. Ellison, Harlan. Children of the Streets. Severn House, 2004. First hardback edition, a Fine copy with decorated boards in a NF- dj with a 3" closed tear on the bottom of the front cover, now closed in the dj protector, otherwise apparently new and unread. Originally published in paperback as The Juvies. $12.
LP1336. Ellison, Harlan. No Doors, No Windows. Borderlands Press, 1991. First hardback edition, one of 1000 signed/numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, in slipcase. $70.
LP1459. Ellison, Harlan. Sleepless Nights in the Procrustean Bed. Borgo Press, 1984. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear at very corners of head and heel in only a VG+ dj, which is intact but has numerous pinpoint spots of abrasion to the matte finish as well as spots of fixing to the inner flaps. With review slip laid in. Inscribed by Ellison. Hugo nominee for Best Non-Fiction. $45.
LP842. Erdrich, Louise. The Antelope Wife. Harper Flamingo/Harper Collins, 1998. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with a single trace of wear at heel, exceptionally slight bumping at head and heel, and a trace of wear at top dj corners, including 1/16" closed tear and a very small associated wrinkle, otherwise new and unread, and, unlike most copies around these days, NO remainder mark. World Fantasy Award winning novel. $15.
LP72. Erickson, Steve. Amnesiascope. Henry Holt, 1996. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Slipstream . $13.
LP73. Erickson, Steve. Arc d'X. Poseidon Press, 1993. First edition hardback, F/F-, with barest head and heel bumping (but no remainder mark). Slipstream. $15.
LP74. Erickson, Steve. Days Between Stations. Poseidon Press, 1985 First edition hardback, remainder mark on heel, otherwise F-/F-, with light dust soiling spots to page edges and slight dj edgewear at head. His first novel. $20.
LP757. Erickson, Steve. Tours of the Black Clock. Poseidon Press, 1989. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. A very impressive slipstream, quasi-alternate history novel about Hitler's secret pornographer. The best of all Erickson's books I've read. Recommended. $15.
LP1263. Erikson, Steven. Fishin' With Grandma Matchie. PS Publishing, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 400 limited, numbered copies signed by Erikson and introduction author Graham Joyce, a fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. $39.
LP1460. Erikson, Steve. The Lees of Laughter's End. PS Publishing, 2007. First edition hardback, one of 1000 unsigned hardback copies, Fine in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. The latest Bauchelain and Korbal Broach book set in Lamentable Moll, in a very affordable hardback edition. $24.
LP400. Estleman, Loren D. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Holmes. Doubleday, 1979. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG/VG+, with spine lean, some soiling to page edges, some spots to interior pages, and crinkling of dj head. Sherlockiana. $5.
LP1264. Etchison, Dennis. Fine Cuts. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of 500 copies signed by Etchison, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. His latest short story collection. $43.
LP898. Farmer, Nancy. The House of the Scorpion. Atheneum, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine-, first state (no sticker) dj with just a trace of wear at the edges. National Book Award winner for young readers.. SF YA novel featuring the clone of a drug lord. Obviously, young adult novels have changed quite a bit since I was in school... $29.
LP843. Finney, Jack. Forgotten News: The Crime of the Century and other lost stories. Doubleday, 1983. Second printing hardback, an Ex-Library copy, otherwise VG/VG with spine lean and general wear. Non-fiction book covering news stories Finney uncovered while researching Time and Again, including extensive coverage of the murder of New York society physician Harvey Burdell in 1857. Includes numerous period illustrations. $5.
LP486. Finney, Jack. Marion's Wall. Simon & Schuster, 1973. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG+/F- with some spine lean and a thin, dime-width stain affecting the bottom of the first twenty pages or so. Filmed as Maxie. $5.
LP1266. Ford, Jeffrey (Carroll, Jonathan). The Empire of Ice Cream. Golden Gryphon, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection. Introduction by Jonathan Carroll. $18.
LP76. Ford, John M. The Dragon Waiting. Timescape, 1983 First edition, hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine in a Fine dj. World Fantasy Award winner. $10.
LP1337. Ford, John M. From the End of the Twentieth Century. First edition hardback, one of only 1,200 printed, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. $20.
LP1398. Fowler, Karen Joy. The Jane Austen Book Club. Putnam, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, apparently new and unread. Hit the bestseller list and went through a zillion printings. Pick it up at cover price. $24.
LP78. Fowler, Karen Joy. The Sweetheart Season. Henry Holt, 1996. First Edition, Hardback F/F-, with slight head and heel bump and associated wrinkles (but no remainder mark). Her second novel.Nova Express slipstream list. $12.
LP1010. Francis, Dick. Enquiry. Harper & Row, 1969. First U.S. edition (stated, with numberline ending in 2 on last page), hardback, a near Fine copy with slight lean, head a trifle soft, and slight bump at heel in a VG- dj with an irregular 1/2" chip at head, affecting the E and N in the title, and a longer 1" associated semi-closed tear going down into the Q, and a very shallow (1/16") chip across bottom of spine, otherwise complete with touches of dust staining. An early (what else?) horse racing mystery from this Edgar Award winner, and a nice, affordable American first for the collector on a budget. $20.
LP487. Fuentes, Carlos. The Good Conscience. Ivan Oblensky, Inc., 1961. First edition hardback ("First Printing" stated), an Ex-Library copy will all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/NF- with wear to head and heel as well as a thin line staining at top and bottom boards (almost certainly from an old style library dust jacket protector), front hinge starting to crack and shallow chipping at dj head. His second novel. $35.
LP1338. Gaiman, Neil. Anansi Boys. Morrow, 2005. First edition hardback, a NF/NF with slight bumping at head. Signed by Gaiman. I liked this better than American Gods. Less than perfect, so pick up a signed Gaiman for less than cover price. $20.
LP1399. Gaiman, Neil. Angels & Visitations: A Miscellany. Dreamhaven, 1993. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, apparently new and unread. His first short story collection. Includes "Murder Mysteries," among many other fine stories. $75.
LP1167. Gaiman, Neil, with Andy Kubert and Richard Isanove. Marvel 1602. Marvel, 2004. First hardback and first book edition (previously published in comic form), an oversized graphic novel, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Gaiman. Haven't read it yet, but it looks interesting. It's also interesting to see Neil, the majority of who's graphic novel/comic book work has been for DC, doing something for Marvel. With shrinkwrap blurb sticker laid in for the ultracompletist. Signed by Gaiman. (Extra shipping costs on this one; $6 domestic, and more for overseas.) $49.
LP1168. Gaiman, Neil, with Jill Thompson, Vince Locke, and Peter Straub. The Sandman: Brief Lives. DC Comics Vertigo, 1994. First printing of the first hardback edition (following the individual comics), a Fine copy in a Fine dj. Dream and Delirium go in search of their brother Destruction. Signed by Gaiman. All the first printings of the Sandman hardbacks are getting hard to find, signed or otherwise. $95.
LP1169. Gaiman, Neil and Michael Zulli. Creatures of the Night. Dark Horse Books, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued, new and unread. $9.
LP1461. Gaiman, Neil (Gahan Wilson). M is for Magic. Subterranean Press, 2007. First Limited Edition (the trade came first), one of 1000 copies signed by Gaiman and illustrator Gahan Wilson, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. New collection of stories, theoretically of the children-friendly variety, but I'm sure all Neil's fans will want a copy, especially given the usual wonderful Gahan Wilson illustrations. List price is $60. Your price: $50.
LP1122. Gaiman, Neil, and McKean, Dave. Mirrormask. William Morrow/ HarperCollin, 2005. First edition oversized hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. "The Illustrated Film script of the Motion Picture from the Jim Henson Company." Quite a lavish production. Signed by Gaiman $49.99.
LP83. Gardner, John. Mickelsson's Ghosts. Knopf, 1982. First edition hardback, ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/NF, with two pages (453/454 and 455/456) that had been folded. Slipstream? By the author of Grendel. $5.
LP82. Garton, Ray. Crucifax Autumn. Dark Harvest, 1988 First Edition, Hardback Fine in a Fine dj. The true unexpurgated first edition (with the infamous cunnilingic abortion) later published in bowlderized form as Crucifax. A powerful horror novel that remains one of the high water marks of Splatterpunk. Highly recommended. $55.
LP1400. Garton, Ray. Night Life. Subterranean Press, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 400 signed and numbered copies bound in leather, in a Fine, Mylar protected dust jacket, new and unread. Garton's sequel to Live Girls, sold out pre-publication within mere hours of Subterranean announcing the book. $95. LP1094. Garton, Ray. Scissors. Cemetery Dance, 2004 . First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. New novel, but $5 off publisher's price anyway. REDUCED PRICE. $29.
LP1057. Gaskell, Jane. Some Summer Lands. St. Martin's, 1979. First American edition, hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and apparently unread, in a dj protector. A pristine American first of the last Atlan book. $16.
LP84. Geary, Patricia. Living in Ether. Harper & Row, 1982. First edition hardback, F-/NF, with some bumping to head and heel, faint 1/2" dust mark on page edges, and a few tiny scuffs to pastel dj. First novel, slipstream about a California medium by the author of the Philip K. Dick award winning Strange Toys. $15.
LP403. Gentle, Mary. A Hawk in Silver. Gollancz, 1987. Hardback reprint of her first novel, F/F-, with a pricing barcode over the UPC and under the dj protector (it may be easy to remove). Like an idiot I ordered this thinking that the 1987 was a misprint and it was the 1977 Gollancz first edition. Still a nice hardback reading copy. $10.
LP1267. Gentle, Mary. Ash: A Secret History. Gollancz, 2000. First edition hardback (for U.S. publication this was split into four books, a couple of which came out as paperbacks before this edition, but this is the first publication of the full novel, as the author intended), a Fine- copy with very slight curl at head and heel and one faint dust print at head, in a Fine dj, otherwise apparently new and unread; a just short of perfect copy, and if I had labeled it "As new" I doubt you would blink. A mammoth, 1100+ page novel depicting the story of a medieval female mercenary leader, interspersed with a modern historian commenting on its writing, and realizing that the history depicted in it is vastly different than our own. Though I prefer Rats & Gargoyles, most readers hail this as Gentle's best work, and it has becoming amazingly scarce on both sides of the Atlantic. Grippingly told, and recommended. $145.
LP1123. Gentle, Mary (S. M. Stirling). Under the Penitence. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, 1 of 300 numbered, limited hardback copies signed by Gentle and introduction author S. M. Stirling, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. A novella set in the Visigothic Carthage of Ash: A Secret History. $40.
LP1170. Gibson, Walter (aka Maxwell Grant). The Shadow: Mask of Mephisto & Murder By Magic. Doubleday, 1975. First hardback edition (and first edition in book form), an Ex-Library copy (see Ex-Library Note) with all the usual flaws, otherwise a VG/NF copy with slight spine lean, slight wear to bottom boards, and slight bumping at head and heel. I see that Amazon has 3 Ex-Lib copies for under $2 each. If you're looking for the cheapest copy possible, try there first. If they're not phantom listings, you just saved yourself $13. If they are, come on back and buy this one. $10.
LP1058. Glass, Julia. Three Junes. Pantheon, 2002. First edition hardback (numberline goes down to I, "First Edition" statement present) in a first state dj (no mention of Good Morning America), a Fine-/Fine- copy with just the barest trace of bumping at head and heel, and a phantom wrinkle to top front cover just above title. National Book Award winner. $24.
LP738 . (Glass, Philip) Kostelanetz, Richard. Writings on Glass. Schirmer Books, 1997. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just a trace of wear, and very, very slight bumping to dj head and heel. A collections of essays and articles on composer Philip Glass, including interviews, a bibliography, and a discography. Pretty much a must for the serious Philip Glass fan. (OK, it's a reach for my catalog, but I'm a Glass fan myself, and Glass has composed many SF, Fantasy, or Horror related scores (The Making of the Representative from Planet 8, The Voyage, 1000 Airplanes on the Roof, Dracula, Beauty and the Beast, etc. ). There's also another SF connection in that Michael Sumbera (Nova Express' first editor) proofread the book.) $14.
LP85. Godwin, Parke. The Fire When It Comes. Doubleday, 1984. First hardback edition, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise F/NF. Contains the World Fantasy Award winning title novella, as well as several other memorable tales. $5.
LP663. Gold, David Glen. Carter Beats the Devil. Hyperion, 2001. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. The author's first novel, an acclaimed pulp homage mystery adventure featuring various stage magicians in the American Roaring 20s and Warren G. Harding. The book itself includes full page color reproductions of period posters for various magicians. Looks really interesting and has gotten great reviews. $22.
LP758. Goldstein, Lisa. The Dream Years. Bantam, 1985. A Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just the barest trace of wrinkling at head. Slipstream time travel fantasy conflating the surrealist movement of the 1920s with the Paris student upheavals of 1968. Modern Fantasy 100. $10.
LP1012. Grafton, Sue. "D" is for Deadbeat. First edition hardback ("First Edition" and a numberline beginning with 1), an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws (see Ex-Library Note), otherwise Good+ with significant wear to bottom boards, wear at corners, spine-leaned, and front gutter mended, in a NF+ dj with a touch of wrinkling at head. There's a also a note written in pencil on RFE stating that the book has "light water damage;" after looking closely, I noticed the first few pages had very slight signs of staining at the very edges, and the rear cover had a faintly visible water-line across the bottom of the boards; if it hadn't been for the note I probably wouldn't have noticed it against the other Ex-Library flaws. Kinsey Millhone mystery. Decent placeholder first edition for the mystery collector on a budget, or a decent dj possibly salvageable with time, patience, and the right tools (again, see that Ex-Library note, as this has all the usual APL dj flaws). $20.
LP1401. Grant, Charles L. (Stephen King). Tales from the Nightside. Arkham House, 1981. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Forward by Stephen King. Joshi 153. Jaffrey, 158. Nielsen, 159. $20.
LP88. Grant, Charles L. (as Geoffrey Marsh). The King of Satan's Eyes. Doubleday, 1984. First hardback edition, NF/NF with purple remainder speckling on heel pages, and rubbing on author's name(?) on spine. First Lincoln Blackthorne supernatural mystery. $5.
LP89. Grant, Charles L. (as Geoffrey Marsh). The Tail of the Arabian, Knight. Doubleday, 1986. First hardback edition, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/NF with spine lean. Second Lincoln Blackthorne supernatural mystery. $5.
LP90. Graves, Richard. Cobalt 60. Stein and Day, 1975. First hardback edition, NF+/NF-, with 1/4" chip front dj near head and 1/2" closed tear on dj top back. Looks like a weird-ass technothriller involving Arab assassination plots and high finance. $5.
LP91. Greenland, Colin. Take Back Plenty. AvoNova, 1990 (listed on copyright page-the Locus database gives it a publication year of 1992). Book club (first and only hardback) edition, F/F- with slight bumping at head. Arthur C. Clarke Award and British Science Fiction Award winner. $10.
LP1059. Greenwood, Gary. Jigsaw Men. PS Publishing, 2004. First edition hardback, one of 300 limited copies signed by Greenwood and introduction author Mark Chadbourne, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. "In a world where Frankenstein succeeded...where the Martians invaded...and where there's still a British Empire." REDUCED PRICE. $29.
LP737 . Griffith, Nicola. Slow River. Del Rey, 1995. First edition hardback, F-/F- with the barest trace of wear to heel and some slight rubbing to cover and faint wrinkling to dj head. Nebula award winning novel. $25.
LP1402. Haldeman, Joe. Camouflage. Ace, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj with the tiniest, teensy-ist wrinkle at heel, otherwise new and unread. Nebula winner for Best Novel. Suddenly hard to find. $95.
LP1060. Haldeman, Joe. Forever Peace. Ace, 1997. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with slight bump at head in a Fine dj in a Mylar dj protector. NO remainder mark. Hugo and John W. Campbell award winner for best novel. $25.
LP92. Hamilton, Peter F. Mindstar Rising. Tor, 1996. First hardback (and first U.S.) edition, preceded by the UK PBO, F-/F-, with the barest trace of wear to the rear dj, and very slight bumping (not affecting dj) to heel. The first Greg Mandel book. $15.
LP1403. Hamilton, Peter F. The Neutronium Alchemist. Macmillan, 1997. First edition hardback, a Near Fine- copy with faint streaks of staining to top and side page blocks, in a near Fine dust jacket with 1/8" closed tears at top outer fold edges, slight crimping and non-breaking wrinkling along top half-inch of dj, and some very light general, non-rubbing surface wear. Not perfect, but still a presentable copy of the true first of this enormous sequel to The Reality Dysfunction. $35.
LP1404. Hand, Elizabeth. Illyria. PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of less than 400 signed copies (limited to Postscripts subscribers, plus 200 unnumbered copies, of which this is one), Fine in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. This year's Postscripts Christmas special. Only have one. $43.
LP94. Hand, Elizabeth Waking the Moon. Harper Prism, 1995. First edition hardback, F/F-, with just a trace of board/cloth join rubbing to matte black cover (and a lot less than you usually see on this title), and NO remainder mark. Mythopoeic and James Tiptree, Jr. Award winner, World Fantasy Award nominee. $10.
LP407. Hardwick, Michael. The Private Life of Dr. Watson. E. P. Dutton, 1983. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise F-/F-. Looks unread. Sherlockiana. $5.
LP899. Harris, Thomas. Red Dragon. Putnam, 1981. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj, with a very faint dustprint at head and the barest touches of wear to the dj (including a very faint phantom crease to the back cover); I'm being exceptionally picky here, as this is otherwise an exceptionally attractive copy. Harris's second (and I think best) novel and the first to feature Hannibal Lecter. $35.
LP95. Harrison, M. John. The Centauri Device. Doubleday, 1974 First Edition, Hardback Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws (and a hunk missing from the FEP), otherwise VG-/VG. One of the goofier covers Doubleday ever put on a book (which is saying something). SF 100 list. $5.
LP795. Harrison, M. John (China Mieville, Simon Inge). Things That Never Happen (w/ The Rio Brain). Night Shade Books, 2003. First edition hardback, one of only 150 copies signed by Harrison and introduction author China Mieville, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Also included with the limited edition is the chapbook The Rio Brain by Harrison and Simon Inge. (The latter features a photo of Samuel Beckett on the cover, and seems to revolve around theater.) Harrison has long been a critical favorite for his Virconium sequence, among other works, but the recent popularity of Light and his influence on Mieville has raised his visibility considerably. Sold out from the publisher and already very hard to find. The miniscule limited edition all but guarantees this to be one of the more difficult items for the Mieville completist to obtain in coming years. (Note: Originally this edition was supposed to be slipcased, but Night Shade substituted the chapbook when they were unable to obtain the slipcases for the limited.) $125.
LP1405. Heinlein, Robert A. Expanded Universe: The New Worlds of Robert A. Heinlein. Grosset & Dunlap, 1980. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with previous owner's blindstamp on FFE, in a NF, price-clipped dust jacket that has a couple of minor wrinkles at dj top, otherwise Fine in a Mylar dust jacket protector. Still a very nice copy, and located right at the elbow of the Heinlein Price Curve that runs from Common As Dirt to Insanely Expensive. $49.
LP1171. Heinlein, Robert A. For Us, The Living. Scribner, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new an unread. The rediscovered novel, only now printed. Introduction by Spider Robinson. How does less than half cover price sound? $12.
LP1061. Heinlein, Robert A. JOB: A Comedy of Justice. Del Rey, 1984. Book club edition, NF/VG+ with slight bumps at head and heel, associated small closed tears (1/16") to dj, a touch of spine lean, and general wear. Read once, by me, back in my college days. Offered up because I found a cheap, pristine first to replace it. A satirical romp through parallel universes. Quite readable by the standards of later Heinlein. $3.
LP664. Hendrix, Howard. Better Angels. Ace, 1999. First edition hardback, VG+/VG+. This would be a near perfect copy were it not for an inch-long cut to the bottom of the dj spine which, alas, also cuts into the book itself. Interesting-looking science fiction novel that's in my To-Be-read stack. Pick it up at a paperback price. $5.
LP490. Hjortsberg, William. Gray Matters. Simon and Schuster, 1971. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (including strapping tape applied directly to the book), otherwise NF/F-, with light spotting to head. An odd, slipstream science fiction novel by the author of Falling Angel. Sterling Slipstream List. $5.
LP847. Hobb, Robin (Megan Lindholm). Ship of Magic. Bantam Spectra, 1998. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with very slight bumps at head and heel in a Fine- dj with one tiny wrinkle at head, otherwise looks new and unread. First book in the Liveship Traders series. $15.
LP1269. Hodgson, William Hope. The Collected Fiction of William Hope Hodgson Volume 4: The Night Land and Other Perilous Romances. Night Shade Books, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued, new and unread. $34.
LP1173. Holt, Tom. Snow White and the Seven Samurai. Orbit, 1999. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with the tiniest bit of wrinkling at head, otherwise new and unread. Gotta love the title. $14.
LP900. Horsting, Jessica, and James Van Hise (Stephen King, Neil Gaiman, Joe R. Lansdale, Dan Simmons, Harlan Ellison, David J. Schow, Nancy Collins, K. W. Jeter, John Shirley, Steve R. Boyett, Lawrence Person, etc.) Midnight Graffiti. Warner Books, 1992. Book club and first and only hardback edition, a NF/VG copy with bumping at corners, resulting in creases and chipping (largest 1/4") at head and heel. A solid, durable reading copy of this partially-original anthology, which includes the first appearance of Neil Gaiman's "Murder Mysteries," among other works. (It also includes my story "Salvation," signed (naturally) by me.) $5.
LP796. Hughart, Barry. The Story of the Stone. Doubleday/Foundation (SFBC), 1988. Book club edition hardback, G/NF+, with half-title, quarter-title, dedication and title/copyright pages excised, two tiny spots on bottom page blocks, one small closed tear to back dj bottom, and very slight, light traces of wear and staining along spine; were it not for the page excession, this would be a Fine- copy. A flawed but still perfectly readable copy of a book that's getting scarce in any edition. The second Master Li and Number Ten Ox book, following the World Fantasy Award-winning Bridge of Birds. Highly recommended. $20.
LP1095. Hughart, Barry. The Story of the Stone. Doubleday/Foundation, 1988. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj.There's the barest trace of dust soiling at head, but it's so minor I can't even drop it down to Fine-; a beautiful, immaculate copy. The second Master Li & Number 10 Ox story. Funny, and brilliant, and highly recommended. $49.
LP1270. Hughes, Matthew. The Gist Hunter & Other Stories. Night Shade Books, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. I know a number of Jack Vance fans who think very highly of Hughes, whose work as very obviously influenced by The Dying Earth Stories. $20.
LP491. Irwin, Robert. The Arabian Nightmare. Viking, 1987. First U.S. Edition hardback, NF+/F, with an evenly cracked front hinge and a touch of dust spotting to head. I was under the impression that the UK preceded, but looking at them side by side, it's obvious that it's the exact same book (same binding, UK spelling) with a different dust jacket, so perhaps this might be better thought of as the first hardback edition in a second state dj. Both were preceded by a UK paperback. Whatever you call it, this is a fine slipstream fantasy by turns both witty and nightmarish. Sterling Slipstream List. Recommended. $12.
LP408. Jablokov, Alexander. Carve the Sky. Morrow, 1991. First edition hardback, F/NF in a dj with slight head and heel bumping and edgewear, and a phantom crease. An SF first novel about art and murder by a rising SF talent. Recommended. $9.
LP100. Jablokov, Alexander. A Deeper Sea. AvoNova, 1992 First Edition, Hardback F-/NF+, with cloth/board join rubbing, a corner crease, slight head bumping, and some faint soiling to bottom page blocks. $10.
LP902. Jackson, Shirley. Just an Ordinary Day. Bantam, 1997. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with all but invisible traces of wear, apparently new and unread. Short story collection, including many previously uncollected. $14.
LP102. Jenkins, Dan and Edwin Shrake. Limo. Atheneum, 1976. First edition hardback, NF/NF, with bumping to dj head and light staining to page edges. Weird ass comic novel from two Texas writers. $14.
LP760. Jeter, K.W. (Charles De Lint, Ramsey Campbell) In the Land of the Dead. Morrigan (UK), 1989. First edition hardback, one of 300 copies signed by Jeter and Charles De Lint and Ramsey Campbell, who's Afterwords here are not in the trade edition, Fine in a Fine dj and slipcase, new and unread. A very dark horror novel set in the orange-picking country of depression-era California. $34.
LP667. Jones, Robert F. Slade's Glacier. Simon and Schuster, 1981. Second printing, NF/NF with remainder mark to heel and fold to front dj flap. Modern Alaska adventure novel by the Sports Illustrated writer and author of the slipstream masterpiece Blood Sport. $10.
LP409. Jones, Robert F. Tie My Bones To Her Back(aka The Buffalo Runners). Farrar Strauss Giroux (FSG), 1996. First edition hardback, F/NF, with crease up and down back and some light wear to matte dj. A novel of buffalo hunting and Indian warfare in the American west by the author of the slipstream masterpiece Blood Sport. Reprinted as The Buffalo Runners. $9.
LP1341. Joyce, Graham. Partial Eclipse. Subterranean Press, 2003. First edition hardback, one of 1250 signed numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, in dust jacket protector. $25.
LP1462. Kay, Guy Gavriel. Tigana. Roc, 1990. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with slight bumping at head and heel, otherwise new and unread (and NO remainder mark). Large and well-regarded fantasy, World Fantasy Award nominee. $20.
LP1272. Kelly, James Patrick. Burn. Tachyon Press, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short novel by this talented Hugo and Nebula winner (and a nice guy to boot). Hugo nominee. $14.
LP107. Kelly, James Patrick. Planet of Whispers. Bluejay, 1984. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise F/F. His first novel. $ 5.
LP846. Kelly, James Patrick. Strange But Not a Stranger. Golden Gryphon, 2002. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. His second Golden Gryphon collection. $24.
LP669. Kelly, James Patrick. Think Like a Dinosaur. Golden Gryphon, 1997. Fine in Fine- dj with just a trace of wear, otherwise tight and unread. Forward by John Kessel. A short story collection, and the first Golden Gryphon book. Lots of good stories in here, including "Mr. Boy." Recommended. $19.
LP1062. Kessel, John. Good News From Outer Space. Tor, 1989. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj (in dj protector), new and unread. $19.
LP114. Kilworth, Garry. Angel. Gollancz (UK), 1993. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Can it hold up to Werewolves of London or Rats & Gargoyles in the British Metaphysicians derby? Another book I (still) need to read. $35.
LP115. Kilworth, Garry. Archangel. Gollancz (UK), 1994. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj. Sequel toAngel. $35.
LP1406. King, Stephen (Edward Miller). The Colorado Kid. PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, one of 6000 total trade hardback copies, of which this is one of 2000 copies to bear the artwork of Edward Miller (state A1), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. $49.
LP1407. King, Stephen (J.K. Potter). The Colorado Kid. PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, one of 6000 total trade hardback copies, of which this is one of 2000 copies to bear the artwork of J.K. Potter (state A2), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. $49.
LP1408. King, Stephen (Glenn Chadbourne). The Colorado Kid. PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, one of 6000 total trade hardback copies, of which this is one of 2000 copies to bear the artwork of Glenn Chadbourne (state A3), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. $49.
LP1409. King, Stephen (Edward Miller, J.K. Potter, Glenn Chadbourne). Three copies of The Colorado Kid, one each of states A1, A2, and A3, in a slipcase designed to hold all three. PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, each one of 6000 total trade hardback copies, a Fine copies in a Fine djs, new and unread, in slipcase. $175.
LP1410. King, Stephen. The Colorado Kid. PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, #42 of 450 total slipcased hardback copies signed by both King and artist J. K. Potter (state C2), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Sold out from the publisher well before publication. $495.
LP1463. King. Stephen. Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three. Grant, 1987. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine mylar protected dust jacket. $74.
LP1464. King. Stephen. Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands. Grant, 1991. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine mylar protected dust jacket. $75.
LP1465. King. Stephen. Dark Tower IV: Wizard & Glass. Grant, 1991. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine mylar protected dust jacket. For some reason the hardest to find of all the Grant trade Dark Tower HBs (save the first, of course). $299.
LP118. King, Stephen. Thinner. G.K. Hall, 1986. (1st?) large print edition, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/VG, well read, with general soiling, wear to bottom boards, and interior mending. Different cover from NAL edition (looks like a photo of a cheap Mexican skeleton marionette). Originally published as by Richard Bachman. First hardback edition with King's name on the cover? Heck if I know. $5.
LP492. Kirk, Russell. A Creature of the Twilight: His Memorials. Fleet, 1966. First edition hardback, F/VG- , with three significant chips at head, largest 1/4" x 1/2". There is an ad for the Conservative Book Club on the back of the dj, which I'm given to understand is the second state dj. Subtitled "A Baroque Romance," it features skullduggery and intrigue against the backdrop of a civil war in an imaginary country in Northern Africa. Not fantasy or horror per se, but it does feature Kirk's reoccurring protagonist Manfred Arcane, who featured in The Lord of the Hollow Dark and several of his short stories. $5.
LP903. Koontz, Dean R. (writing as Own West) The Funhouse. Nelson Doubleday, 1980. Book club (and first hardback) edition, a NF/VG copy with bumping at head and heel, with associated creasing, wear, and shallow (1/16") chipping at dj head and heel, equally tiny short, closed tears on dj rear bottom, and slight rubbing, more noticeable on rear dj. Solid reading or space-filler copy. $5.
LP493. Kornbluth, C. M. (edited by Timothy P. Szczesuil) His Share of Glory. NESFA Press (SFBC), 1997. Book club edition. An Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/NF. His complete short fiction. Highly recommended. $9.
LP1274. Kress, Nancy. The Golden Grove. Bluejay books, 1984. first edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine Mylar-protected dj. Kress's second novel and first hardback. $15.
LP848. Kress, Nancy. Nothing Human. Golden Gryphon, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Original novel of possible alien contact with children in a decayed future by this Hugo and Nebula winning author. Given it's small press origins, I expect this to be somewhat harder to find (and sell out more quickly) than her recent novels from Tor. $20.
LP761. Lafferty, R.A (Gene Wolfe). East of Laughter. Morrigan (UK), 1988. First edition hardback, one of only 260 numbered copies signed by Lafferty and Wolfe, Fine in Fine dj and slipcase, new and unread. An additional Lafferty story, ?The Story of Little Briar-Rose: A Scholarly Study," and Wolfe?s postscript, ?Scribbling Giant," appear only in the limited edition. The binding is also in a slightly better grade of cloth that matches the slipcase. A chance to pick up a signed edition of one of the late, great R. A. Lafferty?s weird, wonderful books. $37.
LP762. Lafferty, R.A. (Gene Wolfe). East of Laughter. Morrigan (UK), 1988. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. $14.
LP1412. Lafferty, R. A. The Fall of Rome. Doubleday, 1971. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with most of the usual flaws (including a sticker at spine base and a stamp at heel), otherwise VG in a VG dj with some creasing and scratches, Fiction or History? You make the call. $20.
LP412. Lafferty, R. A. Lafferty in Orbit. Broken Mirrors Press, 1991 First Edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Introduction by Damon Knight. This is a collection of all of R. A. Lafferty's stories that appeared in Knight's Orbitanthology series, and a wonderful, weird, woolly bunch they are. Lafferty's was a true original, and now his work is now more sought after by collectors than when he was writing. Great stuff. You need it. $20.
LP763. Lafferty, R.A. Serpent's Egg. Morrigan (UK), 1987. First edition hardback, one of only 260 numbered copies signed by Lafferty, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. In addition to being in a better cloth binding, this limited edition also contains the story ?Gray Ghost, A Reminiscence," which is not in the trade edition. (However, unlike East of Laughter, the limited was not issued in a slipcase.) $44.
LP764. Lafferty, R.A. Serpent's Egg. Morrigan (UK), 1987. First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. $14.
LP670. Lafferty, R. A. Strange Doings. Charles Scribners Sons, 1972. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/VG- with spine lean, FFE ripped off, significant wear at head (but, oddly enough, only a slight bit at heel), slight page yellowing, price-clipped, damp-stain and chipping to dj head. Short story collection that includes "Continued on the Next Rock." A reading copy. $5.
LP121. Laidlaw, Mark. The 37th Mandala. St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition, Hardback F/NF, with edgewear to head and heel (common with this title due to the thin coverstock) and faint scratches to back dj. $14.
LP904. Lansdale, Joe R. Bumper Crop. Golden Gryphon, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. New short story collection, a follow-up to High Cotton, featuring stories that weren't included in that volume as well as some which have appeared since. Signed by Lansdale. $24.
LP672. Lansdale, Joe R. By Bizarre Hands. Mark V. Ziesing, 1989. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine- dj with a tiny wrinkle at dj head. Short story collection with lots of Joe's best stories in here, including "Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Man's Back," "On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert With Dead Folks" and "Night They Missed the Horror Show." Highly recommended. Signed by Lansdale. $30.
LP635. Lansdale, Joe R. Cold in July/Savage Season. Mark V. Ziesing, 1990. First hardback editions of each, and first edition of Savage Season. Out of 500 signed/limited sets, this is one of a small number stamped "PRESENTATION COPY," and previously belonged to one of three people who transcribed the Bantam page proofs of Savage Season (see trade paperback section) for the Ziesing edition. Fine copies in fine dust jackets, in slipcase. $100.
LP673. Lansdale, Joe R. Dead in the West. Kinnell (UK), 1990. First hardback edition, Fine in Fine dj. His cowboys and zombies novel, which is quite a bit of fun. Signed by Lansdale. $24.
LP674. Lansdale, Joe R. The Drive In. Kinnell (UK), 1989. First hardback edition, Fine in Fine dj. Subtitled "A B movie with blood and popcorn, made in Texas." Weird SF horror novel as only Joe could do it. "Death and Destruction and School Bus Fu." Fun stuff. Signed by Lansdale. $29.
LP675. Lansdale, Joe R. The Drive In 2. Kinnell (UK), 1990. First hardback edition, Fine in Fine dj. Subtitled "Not just one of them sequels." Weird, dark, funny. Signed by Lansdale. $24.
LP1275. Lansdale, Joe R. The Drive In: The Bus Tour. Subterranean Press, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed "trade" Hardcovers, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The third book in the Drive-In series. $39.
LP1276. Lansdale, Joe R. Flaming London. Subterranean Press, 2005. First edition hardback, one of 1500 signed "trade" hardcovers, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The sequel to Zeppelins West. Already sold out from the publisher. $39.
LP849. Lansdale, Joe R. For a Few Stories More. Subterranean Press, 2002 (actually, 2003). First edition hardback, ultra-limited state, letter Q of only 52 signed/lettered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, in traycase, new and unread. Though the trade editions precedes by eight months, this ultra-limited edition (which was held up by the traycase; at the 2002 World Fantasy Convention, getting reliable suppliers of traycases and slipcases seemed to be driving small press publishers mad), this is the only edition that contains the young adult vampire novel Shadow Time. This edition was out of print before publication, and as of this writing there's not a single other copy for sale anywhere on the internet... $495.
LP1466. Lansdale, Joe R. The God of the Razor. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in shrinkwrap. Includes the complete text of The Nightrunners along with several related stories. $39.
LP1413. Lansdale, Joe R. Lost Echoes. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of only 400 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Joe's latest novel. The mass market of this was a trade paperback original, so this is the only hardback edition, and 400 is a really low print run for a Lansdale hardback. $59.
LP1096. Lansdale, Joe R. Mad Dog Summer and Other Stories. Subterranean Press, 2004. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread, signed by Lansdale. Short story collection, including two novellas, "Veil's Visit" and "The Big Blow," previously available only as separate books, and another, "The Steam Man of the Prairie and the Dark Rider Get Down," available only in the long out-of-print collection The Long Ones. This is already sold out from the publisher. Buy now or regret it later. $39.
LP1381. Lansdale, Joe R. The Shadows, Kith and Kin. Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, signed by Lansdale. $34.
LP413.Lansdale, Joe R. Waltz of Shadows (The Lost Lansdale Volume 1). Subterranean Press, 1999. First edition hardback,#60 of 1000 signed, limited copies. Fine/Fine, new and unread. The usual beautiful Subterranean Press production. If you collect Lansdale, you need to buy all the Sub Press stuff before it disappears and becomes really expensive, especially since this book is now out-of-print from the publisher. $49.
LP498. Lansdale, Joe R. Zeppelins West. Subterranean Press, 2001. First Edition hardback, trade state, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Weird, wild, wooly, wacky Alternate History Western featuring the decapitated but still-living head of Buffalo Bill Cody, kept alive in a mason jar filled with pig urine, taking his Wild West show to Japan via Zeppelin. How can you resist? $39.
LP123. Lansdale, Joe R. and Edgar Rice Burroughs. Tarzan: The Lost Adventure. Dark Horse, 1996 First hardback (and book) edition, preceeded by a four volume graphic novel edition, F/F-, with barest trace of head-bumping. First printing sold out. $30.
LP1342. Lansdale, Joe R., and Don Coscarelli. Bubba Ho-Tep. Night Shade Books, 2003. First edition hardback, one of 750 numbered copies signed by Lansdale and Coscarelli, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, in dust jacket protector. Joe's original story, plus the Coscarelli script he wrote for his film (which I most definitely recommend). Note: This is the true signed, limited first, not the later trade edition. $35.
LP124. Lansdale, Joe R., editor (Neal Barrett, Jr., Chad Oliver, Loren D. Estleman, William F. Nolan, etc.) The Best of the West. Doubleday, 1986. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF-/F, with some wear at head and heel. Anthology of original western fiction, including work by Chad Oliver, Neal Barrett, Jr., and several others. Inscribed to me by Joe Lansdale. (I've since found an affordable non-ex-library copy for my personal collection.) Since Joe was my writing instructor at a workshop before I sold my first story, this is actually an association copy...$25.
LP125. Lansdale, Joe R., editor. The New Frontier. Doubleday, 1988. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise F/F-. Another anthology of original western fiction, including original work by Neal Barrett Jr. and a Cthulhu Mythos-related story by Scott Cupp. Signed by Lansdale. $10.
LP1175. Lansdale, Joe R. & Karen, editors. Dark at Heart. Dark Harvest, 1992. A Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Anthology which includes the original Lansdale story "Events Concerning a Nude Fold-out Found in a Harlequin Romance." Signed by Joe R. Lansdale. $39.
LP1344. Lansdale, Joe R., Editor (F. Paul Wilson, Norman Partridge, Alex Irvine, Kim Newman, Tim Lebbon, Chet Williamson, etc.). Retro Pulp Tales. Subterranean Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by lansdale. Two fisted action, as you like it. The trade edition is already sold out from the publisher. Despite that, let's start it out at $3 off cover price. $37.
LP797. Lee, Tanith. Red as Blood. DAW (SFBC), 1983. Book club and first hardback edition, a F/F- copy, with just the barest trace of edgewear at dj heel and corners, otherwise pristine. Subtitled Tales from the Sisters Grimmer, this collection of stories based of fairy tales remains one of Lee's most popular and enduring works. $15.
LP414. Le Guin, Ursula K. The Dispossessed. Harper & Row, 1974. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/VG, with spine leaned and roiled, front hinge mended, quite noticeable wear to heel, and staining and tape at dj head. A placeholder first of this Hugo and Nebula winner. $25.
LP415. Le Guin, Ursula K. Tehanu: The Last Book of EarthseaAtheneum, 1990 First edition hardback, F-/NF+ with trace of soiling to head, and head and heel bumps and a trace of spine join rubbing to dj. A Nebula winner. $18.
LP501. Leiber, Fritz. Our Lady of Darkness. Berkley Putnam, 1977. First edition hardback (no statement of printing on copyright page, as per Currey), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF-/NF with a slight bump at head and a light, tack-head sized spot of light staining to heel. World Fantasy Award winner, Fantasy 100 List, Modern Fantasy 100 List. Probably the best regarded of his later works. $24.
LP1468. Leiber, Fritz. The Wanderer. Dennis Dobson, 1967. First hardback edition, a Fine- copy with some tiny, faint, pinprick spots of staining to page block edges in a NF-, price clipped, first state (no Seacon seal) dust jacket with light pinpricks of dirt staining to white dj and faint dampstaining along bottom of spine. Despite all the forgoing, this is a very presentable hardback first of this Hugo-winning novel. $49.
LP677. Lessing, Doris. Briefing for a Descent into Hell. Alfred A. Knopf Inc., 1971. First U.S. hardback edition, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF-/F-, with light liquid staining to top stained edges of book which doesn't affect the pages themselves at all. Slipstream "inner space" novel of a man's fantastic journeys inside his own head, and of doctors' attempts to "cure" him. Modern Fantasy 100 list. $5.
LP127. Lethem, Jonathan. Amnesia Moon. Harcourt Brace, 1995. First edition hardback, F/F-, with slight bumping at head and slight wear to back cover. His second novel. $5.
LP850. Lethem, Jonathan. Gun, With Occasional Music. Harcourt Brace, 1994. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, in a Mylar dj protector. Inscribed by Lethem: "For Ed/Regards!/Jonathan Lethem/AUSTIN 10/8/96" (though the last number looks like 97, it was almost certainly signed in 1996, when Lethem was guest of Honor at Armadillocon). His first novel, and not particularly easy to find these days (especially after he won the National Book Award). $55.
LP851. Lethem, Jonathan. Motherless Brooklyn. Doubleday, 1999. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a trace of bumping at head and heel in a Fine- dj with the braets trace of wear and very slight wrinkling to top rear cover. A very nice copy of Lethem's National Book Award winning novel about a Tourett's Syndrome-afflicted private detective. $25.
LP129. Lethem, Jonathan. The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye. Harcourt Brace, 1996. First Edition, Hardback Fine in a Fine dj, New in dj. Uneven but occasionally brilliant short story collection by the author of Gun, With Occasional Music and the National Book Award-winningMotherless Brooklyn. $7.95.
LP130. Levin, Ira. Rosemary's Baby. Random House, 1967. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG-/VG. Well-worn, with soiling to top edge, boards starting to show through at top and bottom, spine leaning and concave, and leaves just starting to loosen. Fantasy 100 list, Modern Fantasy 100 list, King list. Affordable first of a landmark work. $8.
LP1277. Lovecraft, H. P. (edited by S. T. Joshi). Collected Essays Volume 3: Science. Hippocampus Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. I haven't seen a print run listed for this, but according to the publisher, the print run for the hardbacks for the first two volumes was only 250 copies (and I've sold all my copies of those). Of the five copies I got in of this, three have already been snapped up. You might want to hurry. $40.
LP1346. Lovecraft, H. P. Collected Essays Volume 4: Travel. Hippocampus Press, 2006. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. I know that there were only 250 copies of the hardback printed for some of the earlier volumes, and of the five copies I ordered, I only have one left. $39.
LP1414. Lovecraft, H. P. Collected Essays Volume 5: Philosophy, Autobiography & Miscellany. Hippocampus Press, 2007. First edition hardback, one of only 250 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. The final volume of Lovecraft Essays. $39.
LP679. Lynn, Elizabeth A. Watchtower. Berkley Publishing Corp./G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/NF+ with slight spine lean and slight staining to page edges. First book in the Chronicles of Tornor series. World Fantasy Award winner. $5.
LP680. MacLeod, Ken. The Stone Canal. Legend (UK), 1996. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a trace of wear here and there, otherwise new and unread. His second (and, IMHO, best) novel, and second in the Fall Revolution sequence, an extravagant, hard science, postcyberpunk space opera. Signed by MacLeod. Highly recommended. $14.
LP417. MacLeod, Ken. The Cassini Division. Tor, 1999 First U.S. hardback edition, preceded by the Legend (UK) edition, Fine in a Fine dj, a new, unread copy. The third sequentiall