The Lame Excuse Books Paperback Page!

Here's my current paperback stock. For the hardbacks and information on purchasing these, please see the main Lame Excuse Books page.

Trade Paperbacks (Inluding Proofs and ARCs)

LP1298. Ashley, Mike. editor (Charles Stross, Greg Bear, Greg Egan, Paul Di Filippo, Alastair Reynolds, Ian MacDonald, Harlan Ellison, Theodore Sturgeon, Pat Cadigan, Lawrence Person, Robert Reed, James Patrick Kelly, Gregory Benford, Clifford Simak, Stephen Baxter, Cory Doctrow, Geoff Landis, Jerry Oltion). The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction. Carroll & Graf, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Includes my first anthology reprint, "Crucifixion Variations," which I'm inordinately proud of, as well as a lot of other great stuff, including Egan's mind- bendingly brilliant "Wang's Carpets." Signed or inscribed by me on request. Note that there was a UK edition; I got both of them in the mail the same day, so I'm assuming they were essentially simultaneous. $13.

LP1194. Aylett, Steve. Toxicology. Gollancz, 2001. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback) thus, with six stories (two original to this edition) not in the Four Walls Eight Windows edition, a Fine- copy with a tiny bump at head, otherwise new and unread. Very weird postmodern slipstream stories. $10.

LP807. Barnes, Steven. Charisma. Tor, 2002. "Advanced uncorrected proofs" of the first hardback edition, A Fine copy save for a trace of glue flash (binders flaw) near authors name on spine. $5.

LP1439. Bishop, Michael. Within the Walls of Tyre: A Screenplay. Kerosina Books, 1989. First edition chapbook, one of only 650 copies, a Fine copy, new and unread. Mike is such an amazingly nice guy that it surprises you he can come up with stories as nasty and twisted as this... $8.

LP532. Blaylock, James P. Thirteen Phantasms. Edgewood Press, 2000. An "Advance Uncorrected Proof"; of the first hardback edition, F with a glue bump at heel (as bound) and a blue ballpoint pen correction to the zip code on the cover (presumably by the publisher). $18.

LP457. Bloch, Robert. Through Time and Space With Lefty Feep, Volume 1 (and only). Creatures at Large Press, 1987. Trade paperback first edition (simultaneous with the signed, limited hardback edition), NF, with slight bump and shelfwear to heel, and crease to back top corner. Humorous stories involving the very unlikely adventures of the titular protagonist, the first in a projected series of three, the other two of which never appeared. Includes an original story. $8.

LP458. Cadigan, Pat. Patterns. Tor, 1999. First trade paperback and mass market edition, preceded by the Ursus Imprints hardback, F. Inscribed by Cadigan ("Pat Cadigan/Tomorrow's Star/Today!!"). A landmark collection with many notable stories, including "Pretty Boy Crossover,""Angel," "Two," and "The Power and the Passion." Recommended. $8.

LP745. Cadigan, Pat. The Web: Avatar. Dolphin/Orion (UK), 1999. First edition trade paperback original (in this case a UK format only slightly taller than a regular paperback), Fine, new and unread. Part of the original series of YA cyberspace SF novels. $10.

LP925. Clement, Hal. Noise. Tor, 2003. Advanced Uncorrected proof of the hardback first edition, a Fine copy, unread. His last novel. $12.

LP926. Constantine, Storm. Three Heralds of the Storm. Meisha Merlin, 1997. First edition chapbook, a Fine copy. Three short stories. Blurbs by Neil Gaiman and Michael Moorcock. $10.

LP1195. Crowther, Peter (Alastair Reynolds, Barry Malzberg & Paul Di Filippo, Jack Dann, Adam Roberts, Zoran Zivkovic, Lawrence Person, Eric Brown). Postscripts Number 4: Summer 2005. First edition magazine, trade paperback format (simultaneous with a very limited and fairly pricey signed hardback state; I might still be able to get ahold of that if you're interested ), a Fine copy, new unread. Contains my latest story, "Master Lao and the Flying Horror," a homage to Barry Hughart, Ernest Bramah, and Hong Kong supernatural action films. I think you'll enjoy it. Signed and/or inscribed upon request. $10 Net (cover price; a very short discount on these)

LP1299. Crowther, Peter, editor (Stephen Baxter, Ramsey Campbell, Chris Roberson, Zoran Zivkovic, Lawrence Person, Joe Hill (i.e. Joe Hill King), Juliet E. McKenna, Matthew Rossi, China Mieville). Postscripts 5, Autumn 2005. PS Publishing, 2005. First edition issue of the magazine, trade paperback format, a Fine copy as issued, new and unread. In addition to my story "Starving Africans," this issue includes "Bobby Conroy Comes Back From the Dead" by Joe Hill, aka Joseph Hilsborough Hill King (see above), and an interview with China Mieville. $10.

LP1196. Datlow, Ellen, and Terri Windling. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a hardbound-ized Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise a NF- copy with spine lean, dust staining to page block edges, and a line at heel. Sturdy reading copy of this volume. $12.

LP874. Datlow, Ellen & Windling, Terri. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Annual Collection. St. Martin's Griffin, 2003. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a Fine- copy with one small, faint, tackhead-sized dust stain to lower fore-edge, otherwise new and unread. Lots of the usual suspects, including Neil Gaiman, Elizabeth Hand, Karen Joy Fowler, etc. These are always worth picking up. $18.

LP1197. Datlow, Ellen, Kelly Link and Gavin J. Grant, editors. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection. St. Martins, 2005. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a Fine copy, new and unread. $15.

LP1440. Delany, Samuel R. Silent Interviews: On Language, Race, Sex, Science Fiction, and Some Comics. Wesleyan University Press, 1994. Second printing of the trade paperback edition, a Fine- copy with a trace of haze rubbing and a few pinpricks of wear, otherwise new and apparently unread. A quick look shows this a few orders of magnitude more accessible than Delany's deconstructionist "close reading" criticism. $10. LP1198. De Lint, Charles. Someplace to be Flying. Orb, 2005. First printing of this trade paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by De Lint. $15.

LP772. Di Filippo, Paul. Lost Pages. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1998. First edition trade paperback original, NF with some wear to matte black cover. Strange literary alternate history tales where Kafka was a costumed superhero, Anne Frank a Hollywood movie star, etc., with Robert A. Heinlein, Philip K. Dick, Alfred Bester, etc., all appearing as characters. $12.

LP1135. DiFilippo, Paul. Neutrino Drag. Four Walls Eight Windows, 2004. First edition Trade Paperback Original (TBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Paul's latest short story collection, at least until next month... $15

LP1300. Di Filippo, Paul. Shuteye for the Timebroker. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Paul's latest short story collection, unless he put another one out this week... $14.

LP875. Di Filippo, Paul. A Year in the Linear City. PS Publishing, 2002. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), one of 500 copies signed by the author, a NF copy with one spine crease and one crease to bottom front corner. Story set in a seemingly endless city set along a single avenue, with Heaven on one side and Hell on the other. $10.

LP1199. Dick, Philip K. Dr. Futurity. Vintage Books, 2005. First Vintage printing, a trade paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread. The latest Vintage reprint. $7.

LP533. (Dick, Philip K.) Levack, Daniel J. H. PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a Fine copy. Essential and highly recommended if you collect Dick, and increasingly hard to find. $80.

LP1200. (Dick, Philip K.) Sutin, Lawrence. Divine Invasions: A Life of Philip K. Dick. Carroll & Graf, 2005. First edition trade paperback original thus (with a new introduction by the author), a Fine copy, new and unread. Regarded as one of the best Dick biographies. $10.

LP1301. Ellison, Harlan (edited by Andrew Porter). The Book of Ellison. ALGOL Press, 1978. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with a very small hardback run), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws (stamps, interior stickers & pocket, exterior tape ghost) etc., otherwise VG- with bent bottom back corner and spine fading. Decent reading copy. Includes multiple introductions by such luminaries as Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg, etc., as well as Leslie Swigart's "Harlan Ellison: A Non-Fiction Checklist." $20.

? LP746. Elrick, George S. Science Fiction Handbook. Chicago Review Press, 1978. First edition trade paperback (simultaneous with the hardback edition), VG, with general yellow and wear to white covers. Provides a long section of definitions on SF topics relating to fiction, astronomy, physics, etc., plus a reading list. $5.

LP876. Eskridge, Kelley. Solitaire. Eos, 2002. Uncorrected Proof in trade paperback of the first edition form of the hardback, a Fine copy, new an unread. I heard this was a very good first novel. Nebula finalist. $9.

LP254. Flewelling, Lynn. Luck in the Shadows. Bantam, 1996. Uncorrected Proof, F with contact sticker on cover. $5.

LP1201. Ford, Jeffrey. The Physiognomy. Avon, 1997. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition, a Near Fine copy with a remainder mark to heel, otherwise a nice square copy. The first Ford book that really attracted attention. World Fantasy Award Winner. $5.

LP255. Foy, George. The Shift. Bantam, 1996. Uncorrected Proof, F with contact sticker on cover. $5

LP703. Friedman, Kinky. Steppin' on a Rainbow. Simon and Schuster, 2001. An Advanced uncorrected reader's proof (side-bound trade paperback format), Fine- with a trace of handling to front cover. Mystery set in Hawaii. The latest weirdness from this gonzo country music singer turned author. $12.

LP256. (Gabriel, Peter). Rabid Chalk. Deerfield Press, 1983. Poetry chapbook (presukably a first edition), Edited by Melina Costello. VG-, with considerable rubbing to the black cover, an address sticker for "Mg" (who contributed two poems), and an inscription (and two gold stars!) by "MG" to "Jeff." Reprints ("with permission") the lyrics to Peter Gabriel's "Modern Love", a song off Peter Gabriel (aka Peter Gabriel I). Personally I would have preferred "Here Comes the Flood." Actually a pretty ugly package, but this sucker has got to be rare. Somewhere out there, some fanatical Genesis/Peter Gabriel collector needs this to complete their collection . . . $15

LP1302. Gaiman, Neil (Douglas Adams). Don't Panic: The Official Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Companion. Pocketbooks, 1988. First American edition, a Trade Paperback Original (TPO) thus, a VG+ copy with one long crease on bottom front cover, along with slight edgewear. Signed by Gaiman, who has crossed out "Don't" before "Panic" and written "Now" below it. Yes, one item left over from last year's Gaiman signing that I forgot to catalog. $30.

LP379. Gaiman, Neil. Neverwhere. BBC Books, 1996. This is the uncorrected proof of the true (UK) first edition. Fine: a beautiful, perfect, unblemished copy. Sold with a slender "preview" edition, also Fine, containing excerpts from the novel and bearing the artwork of the first edition. Gaiman's magical London underground novel. Gaiman's script was the basis of the BBC series of the same name. The BBC edition precedes the U.S. Avon edition by well over a year. $250.

LP641. Gaiman, Neil and Wolfe, Gene. A Walking Tour of the Shambles. American Fantasy, 2002. First edition trade paperback (the only edition), F (new). An amusing book concerning the gory history of an infamous Chicago neighborhood. These copies have been signed by bothNeil Gaiman AND Gene Wolfe at last year's World Fantasy Convention. Since this is already in a second printing, if you want signed firsts you better hurry, because supplies are limited. I have both the green and blue cover variants (no priority), so specify which if you want one or the other. $25.

LP1367. Genoa, Chris. Foop! Eraserhead Press, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread, with bookmark signed by the author laid in. Ostensibly a time-travel novel, I heard someone (maybe John Barnes) rave about this on a panel at Worldcon. Supposedly very weird, somewhat Steve Aylett-ish, and has "something funny on every page." Gets blurbs from James Morrow, Christopher Moore and Nick Sagan, among others. Looks like fun. REDUCED PRICE. $10. LP265. Godwin, Parke. The Last Rainbow. Bantam Spectra, 1985. TPO (Trade Paperback Original) first edition, F-, with the usual page yellowing and only a few scratches (one 1" long, the others tiny) to reflective foil cover. Actually, this is phenomenal shape for this particular title, about which a bookstore clerk once said "you only had to look at one of these for the foil to start flaking off." Fantasy about St. Patrick. $15.

LP705. Gorman, Ed. (Bruce Springsteen?) Coe Review 9. Student Senate of Coe College, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 1978. Trade paperback form factor, NF with one wrinkle along perfect-bound spine, and very faint traces of wear here and there on the white cardstock cover. College literary magazine with poetry and fiction. Contains Edward Gorman's "Roads" on page 124. Since at least one online Gorman bibliography lists a story by him in a latter issue of Coe Review, I think it safe to say that this is the horror/mystery writer Ed Gorman (Prisoners, etc.). While I can't say for sure that this is his earliest published story, I can say that it's earlier than any other story listed in any of the bibliographies I know about. There is also a poem, "Suus" by Bruce Springsteen. I have no way of knowing whether it's _the_ Bruce Springsteen; in fact, I tend to doubt it, but it's not beyond the realm of possibility; I have another small press magazine that has a contribution from Peter Gabriel. Other contributors include Michael Finley, Alice Friman, Yvonne Brooks, Alan Britt, Albert Drake, and Frank Urbanski. $10.

LP266. Grundy, Stephan. Atila's Treasure. Bantam, 1996. Uncorrected Proof, F with contact sticker on cover. $5.

LP1303. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John "Gabe" Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 1: Attack of the Bacon Robots. Dark Horse, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. $11.

LP1441. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John "Gabe" Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 3: The Warsun Prophecies. Dark Horse, 2007. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. You should read the rip on Harry Knowles in here... $11.

LP1442. Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John "Gabe" Gabriel & Tycho Brah). Penny Arcade 4: Birds Are Weird. Dark Horse, 2007. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Latest collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe. Still amazingly funny, and better drawn than ever. Recommended. $11.

LP706. Hopkinson, Nalo. Midnight Robber. Warner Books, 2000. First edition trade paperback original, NF with 1/4" nick to spine and some slight wear. The second novel from this acclaimed new writer, and a Hugo and Nebula finalist. $5.

LP707. Hughart, Barry. Eight Skilled Gentlemen. Foundation/Doubleday, 1991. First edition trade paperback, issued simultaneously with the now difficult (and expensive) hardback edition, Fine- with a trace of wear at head and heel, a trace of dust soiling, and pinprick of wear to front cover. Still a very attractive copy of the Third Master Li and Number Ten Ox novel. Great fun. Highly recommended. $25.

LP1443. Hughart, Barry. Eight Skilled Gentlemen. Doubleday Foundation, 1991. A first edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the small hardback run) which has been converted into a plasticized library binding, an Ex-library copy (natch), with all the usual flaws, with spine fading and a touch of lean. Third Master Li and Number Ten Ox book. A sturdy reading copy of a wonderful (and not terribly common) book. Highly recommended. $15.

LP275. Jeter, K.W. The Glass Hammer. Bluejay, 1986. TPO (Trade Paperback Original) first edition, F-, with the usual darkening of the white spine and back cover. A very nice copy of Jeter's masterpiece, and perhaps the most structurally ambitious SF novel ever published. Highly recommended. $15.

LP809. Jordan, Robert. The Eye of the World. Tor, 1990. First edition trade paperback original, simultaneous with the hardback edition, NF- with moderate spine creasing and a trace of dust soiling to edges. First book in the Wheel of Time series. A very presentable true first of the first volume in an enormously popular fantasy series. And as each subsequent volume hits the New York Times Bestseller list, earlier volumes become that much harder to find... $15.

LP927. Kelley, James Patrick, and John Kessel. Freedom Beach. Bluejay Books, 1985. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), simultaneous with a miniscule hardback run, a Fine- copy with faint phantom creases to bottom corners and traces of wear at extremities, otherwise quite nice. Interesting novel very reminiscent of The Prisoner TV show, including the hilarious "Faustfeathers" segment, with Groucho Marx as Faust. Recommended. $10.

LP534. Lafferty, R. A. Aurelia. Donning Starblaze, 1982. First edition trade paperback original (the only edition), a Fine- copy with just a trace of edgewear at head and heel, otherwise new and unread. $19.

LP1486. Lansdale, Joe R. The Drive-In 2 (Not Just One of Them Sequels). Bantam Spectra, 1989. Uncorrected proof, trade paperback format, of the paperback original, a Near Fine- copy with spine fading, uneven fading to front and rear covers, and phantom crease to rear cover, otherwise a nice square copy of a fairly uncommon proof. $35.

LP1073. Lansdale, Joe R. Stories from Mama Lansdale's Youngest Boy (Author's Choice Monthly Issue 18). Pulphouse, 1991. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the two hardback states), a Fine copy, new and unread. Short story collection which includes "Dog, Cat and Baby" and "The God of the Razor." Signed by Lansdale. One of the most desirable books in the ACM series, and when Joe signed these at Armadillocon, he said they were getting really scarce. $25.

LP294. Lansdale, Joe R. Savage Season. Bantam/Ziesing, 1990 Unbound "first pass" page proofs. Signed by Lansdale. OK, here's the deal. This is a typesetting proof (unbound photocopied pages) of the Bantam paperback edition. However, this copy was used to transcribe the novel into electronic format for the Ziesing hardback edition by myself, Dwight Brown, and Glen Cox. The first page is wrinkled and has a faint beverage ring stain, otherwise fine, with corrections by both myself (handwritten in blue ink) and whoever set the Bantam edition (present when I received the manuscript). The first Hap and Leonard novel. Not much to look at, but a unique item for the Lansdale completist! In original FedEx envelope. $200.

LPCP1. (Robert E. Howard) Lansdale, Joe R., and Scott A. Cupp, editors (Howard Waldrop, Bradley Denton, Lawrence Person, Michael Moorcock, etc.) Cross Plains Universe: Texans Celebrate Robert E. Howard. MonkeyBrain Books/Fandom Association of Central Texas, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, Fine, new and unread. Signed by 11 contributors. This was the convention book given out to attendees of this year's World Fantasy Convention held in Austin, Texas November 2-5. The theme of last year's convention was Robert E. Howard's Centennial, and this book was published as a celebration of his work, some featuring Howard's characters (with the permission of his estate), some featuring Howard himself as a character, and others Howard pastiches or tributes. I have a story in here, "The Toughest Jew in the West," which is one of the weirdest in the collection. This copy has been signed by 11 of the 22 contributors: Joe R. Lansdale, Scott Cupp, Howard Waldrop, Bradley Denton, Bill Crider, Chris Nakashima-Brown, Jayme Blashke, Mark Finn, Rick Klaw, Carrie Richerson, and Lawrence Person (that would be me). Inscribed by me or Waldrop upon request. You need one. $18

LP708. LeFanu, J. Sheridan. Green Tea and Other Ghost Stories. Dover, 1993. First edition trade paperback thus, Fine- with a trace of wear. Classic ghost stories, including "Squire Toby's Will," "The Fortunes of Sir Robert Ardagh," and Sir Dominick's Bargain" in addition to the title story. $5.

LP878. Martin, George R. R. Nightflyers. Bluejay Books, 1985. First edition trade paperback original, NF- with faint spine creases, edgewear and slight dust soiling to top edge, and tiny bends to three of the four corners. Short story collection, including the great title story and "A Song of Lya." Recommended. $10.

LP306. McDevitt, Jack. Ancient Shores. Harper Prism, 1995. Uncorrected Proof of the first edition, NF+ with some wrinkles along glue join, and two stains to back cover, and some slight general wear. Nebula nominee. Signed by McDevitt. Jack's a good guy, and a good writer. Recommended. $15.

LP880. Moorcock, Michael (Alan Moore). Firing the Cathedral. PS Publishing (UK), 2002. First edition trade paperback original, simultaneous with the hardback, one of only 500 numbered paperback copies signed by Moorcock, a Fine- copy with a very slight bump at heel. Introduction by Alan Moore, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. A new Jerry Cornelius novella. $13. (I also have copies of the hardback available on the hardback page.)

LP928. Moorcock, Michael. The Lives and Times of Jerry Cornelius. Four Walls Eight Windows. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Previously uncollected Jerry Cornelius stories. $10.

LP320. Palwick, Susan. Flying in Place. Tor, 1990 Advanced Reading Copy (the second of two advanced states) VG+, with one corner bent, the spine crimped, and publicity business card stapled to front cover. Slipstreamy debut novel of child abuse and ghosts. Palwick is an extremely talented writer. Recommended. $5.

LP774. Panshin, Alexi and Cory. The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence. Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1989. First trade paperback edition, having being preceded by the Elephant limited hardback, VG, with creasing to front and back cover, and slight creasing, wrinkles, and wear to spine. A history of science fiction's "Golden Age" which won the Hugo for best non-fiction. $10.

LP1203. Powers, Tim. Strange Itineraries. Tachyon, 2005. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by Powers Though there's a good bit of overlap, this does include one story not in any of the Subterranean Press books, "Pat Moore," and a very affordable way to read the rest. I talked to the publisher on the phone recently, and he said he was about to do a reprint, so if you want firsts, you might want to act fast. $14.

LP709. Prachett, Terry. The Last Hero. HarperCollins, 2001. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format) of the first U.S. edition, Fine-, mint and unread save for a booksale sticker to spine. A proof of just the text portion of this illustrated Discworld novel. $20.

LP1304. Rice, Anne (as A. N. Roquelaure). The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty. Plume, 1983. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with a small hardback run), a Near Fine+ copy with slight bump to bottom right page edge and what appears to be a light black printing blotch (not affecting any text) on page 1, otherwise square, tight, and apparently unread. The first of her pseudonymous erotic S&M novels. Got to be 18 or older to buy this one. $20.

LP929. Rice, Anne (as A. N. Rouquelaure). The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty. Dutton, 1983. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with a small hardback run), with a numberline ending in 1 and no mention of Rice, a NF- copy with one faint corner crease, two matchhead-sized abrasions to the rear cover, and one pinprick abrasion to the front cover. Another copy, not quite as nice. Again, you must be 18 or older to order it. $14.

LP1444. Roberts, Keith. The Event. Morrigan Publications, 1989. First edition chapbook original, one of only 300 copies, a NF copy with slight dust soiling and penciled number on front cover. $4.

LP775. Rucker, Rudy. Gnarl! Four Walls Eight Windows, 2000. First edition trade paperback original, simultaneous with the hardback edition, a Fine copy. Short story collection. $10.

LP329. Rusch, Kristine Kathryn. The Changeling (Fey #2). Bantam, 1996. Uncorrected Proof of the first edition, F with contact sticker on cover. $5.

LP332. Sammon, Paul (Ray Garton, Joe R. Lansdale, Clive Barker, John Skipp, Richard Christian Matheson, Edward Bryant, George R. R. Martin, Wayne Allen Sallee, Rex Miller, Nancy Collins). Splatterpunks. St. Martins, 1990 Trade paperback issue (simultaneous with hardback) NF, with very light staining to fore-edge (maybe dirt). Has the "suppressed" chapter from Ray Garton's Crucifax Autumn that was omitted in the paperback (Crucifax) edition, among other tasty bits. Hey, I'm cited as an expert in here! $10.

LP1204. Shan, Darren. The Vampire's Assistant. HarperCollins, 2000. First edition trade paperback original (preceding the American), a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear to matte black cover and phantom crease to top rear corner. Book two of The Saga of Darren Shan and sequel to Cirque du Freak. Well-regarded YA vampire series. $12.

LP1205. Shepard, Lucius. Eternity and Other Stories. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2005. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition), a Fine copy, new and unread. Short story collection. $14.

LP1206. Shepard, Lucius. Weapons of Mass Seduction: Film Reviews and Other Ravings. Wheatland Press, 2005. First edition trade paperback original (as a POD book, there are technically no first editions as such, but I got this straight from the publisher at Armadillocon shortly after it came out), a Fine copy, new and unread. Non-fiction. $18.

LP776. Shirley, John. Black Butterflies. Mark V. Ziesing, 1998. First edition trade paperback original, Fine- with a neat former-owner's signature on the inside front cover. Some of Shirley's darker stories. $14.

LP710. Shirley, John. Eclipse (Volume One, A Song Called Youth trilogy). Bluejay Books, 1985. First edition trade paperback original, NF with slight edge staining, the usual slight age yellowing of spine and back, and a tiny bump at heel. $10.

LP353. Somtow, S. P. (Somtow Sucharitkil). Moon Dance. Tor, 1989. Uncorrected proof of the first edition, NF with some glue bumping along back spine (a binding flaw common to many proofs) and a 1/2" tear between spine head and front cover. Western werewolf novel that helped kick off the modern werewolf revival. $20.

LP354. Somtow, S. P. (Somtow Sucharitkil). Valentine. Tor, 1992. Uncorrected Proof of the first edition, F-, with some glue bumping along back spine and publicity business card stapled to front cover. Second in the Vampire Junction trilogy. $10.

LP536. Stephenson, Neal. Zodiac. Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Trade Paperback Original (TPO) first edition, a Fine- copy with creasing a faint 1" scratch to cream backbround on back cover, and some traces of general wear, but otherwise quite nice. His second novel, never printed in hardback. Signed by Stephenson. $49.

LP1207. Stephenson, Neal. The Big U. Vintage, 1984. First edition trade paperback original, a Near Fine- copy with slight creasing at bottom front corner, a longer, very shallow crease above that (I missed it the first time I looked at it), two phantom creases on top rear cover, a slight half-dime sized discoloration at bottom rear cover edge, and a few very slightly dog-eared pages at front, plus the usual glue bunching of pages seen on all copies of this title. Better looking overall than this list of flaws would lead you to believe, and the spine is bright and unbroken. Not perfect, but still a collectable copy of Stephenson's first novel. $95.

LP1208. Stephenson, Neal (with J. Frederick George) as Stephen Bury. The Cobweb. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition), a Ex-Library copy plasticized as a hardback, otherwise a Fine- copy with a line at heel, apparently unread. With a little effort, the Ex-Lib cruft could be probably removed from the exterior cover without damage, make this both an attractive and a sturdy copy of a book that's getting surprisingly scarce. $20.

LP463. Stephenson, Neal and J. Frederick George (as Stephen Bury). Interface. Bantam, 1994 Second printing, NF+ with pinhead-sized spot on heel, phantom crease to rear corner, and spine slightly concave (usual for this title). Pseudonymous futuristic political thriller written by Stephenson with his uncle about a presidential candidate who's mind is wired to a computerized polling system. Signed by Stephenson. $49.

LP1445. Stephenson, Neal, and J. Frederick George (as Stephen Bury). Interface. Bantam, 1994. First edition trade paperback original, an Ex-Library book which has been rebound as a hardback, otherwise NF with pencil line at heel and de-lamination wrinkling along folds. Nice sturdy copy of this Stephenson novel. $10.

LP1305. Sterling, Bruce. Visionary is Residence. Thunders Mouth Press, 2006. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition) a new, unread copy (though with a trace of wear at head and heel, so call it Fine-). Short story collection. Signed by Sterling. Now that he's off living in Belgrade, signed copies may be a little more difficult to come by. $16.

LP464. Stewart, Sean. Mockingbird. Ace, 1998. Uncorrected proof of the hardback first edition, F in decorated blue wraps with a significantly different cover than finally appeared on the hardback. A Nebula finalist. Nova Express Slipstream List. $35.

LP1306. Swanwick, Michael. Michael Swanwick's Field Guide to the Mesozoic Megafauna. Tachyon, 2004. First edition chapbook, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of dinosaur vignettes. $8.

LP360. Tevis, Walter. Mockingbird. Doubleday, 1979. Uncorrected Proof, NF-, with some wear and spine lean. Nebula nominee. $5.

LP1209. Utley, Steven (Tuttle, Lisa). The Beasts of Love. Wheatland Press, 2005. First edition trade paperback original (as a POD book, there are technically no first editions as such, but I got this straight from the publisher at Armadillocon shortly after it came out), a Fine copy, new and unread. The latest short story collection by this talented and prolific ex-Austinite most famous for his collaborations with Howard Waldrop. Introduction by Lisa Tuttle. $18.

LP1307. Vinge, Vernor. Tatja Grimm's World. Tor, 2006. Trade paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread, with publisher's review material laid in. $7.

LP930. Vinge, Vernor (edited by James Frenkel, with Marvin Minsky, Richard Stallman, etc.). True Names and the opening of the cyberspace frontier. Tor, 2001. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine- copy with just the barest trace of haze rubbing to the rear cover, otherwise new and unread. Vinge's groundbreaking proto-cyberpunk novella (second in influencing the shape of cyberspace only to Neuromancer) along with a collection of essays on the real cutting-edge of cyberspace by the likes of Marvin Minsky and Richard Stallman. $12.

LP881. Waldrop, Howard. A Better World's in Birth. Golden Gryphon, 2003. First edition chapbook, a Fine copy, Signed by Waldrop, one of 500 signed and numbered copies, new and unread, in publishers envelope (which is just a plain white envelope). The "Communist ghost story" Howard has long threatened to write, an alternate history featuring Richard Wagner. $15.

LP1079. Waldrop, Howard. Dream Factories and Radio Pictures. Wheatland Press, 2003. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by Waldrop. A collection of all Howard's radio, TV and film stories, one of which, "Captain Spacer in the 21st Century," hasn't appeared in any previous collection. $20.

LP1370. Waldrop, Howard. Howard Who? Small Beer Press, 2006. Trade paperback reprint, a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by Waldrop. Waldrop's landmark first short story collection, one of the best SF collections of the 20th century, out of print for nearly two decades, with such classic stories as the Nebula-winning "The Ugly Chickens," "The World, as We Know't", "Horror We Got," "Mary Margaret Road Grater," and "Heirs of the Perisphere." Highly recommended. $14.

LP1308. Waldrop, Howard. The Horse of a Different Color (That You Rode in On)/The King of Where-I-Go. WSFA Press, 2006. First edition chapbook, one of only 500 copies, new and unread. Signed by Waldrop. Cover illustration by Carol Emshwiller. (Quote Howard: "I always wanted to have an EMSH cover on one of my books!") This chapbook was supposed to be published for Howard's Guest of Honor appearance at the 2005 CapClave, but there weren't ready in time. These were only given out to attending membership, and were not supposed to be available for sale anywhere else. I got these from Howard, and I didn't get many. While supplies last...$35.

LPHW12. Waldrop, Howard. Things Will Never Be The Same. Old Earth Books, 2007. First edition trade paperback original (preceded by an 80 copy run of a trade paperback uncorrected proof edition with numerous errors sold at last year's World Fantasy Convention), simultaneous with the hardback edition, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, this copy specially signed by Waldrop. Something of a best of Waldrop collection. Inscribed by Waldrop at your request. $14.

LP1210. Webb, Don. A Spell for the Fulfillment of Desire. Black Ice, 1996. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback), a Fine- copy with two super-tiny pinprick nicks, otherwise new and unread. Includes "The Literary Fruitcake." Perhaps the only book ever blurbed by both Roger Zelazny and Zulfikar Ghose. Signed by Webb. $10.

LP711. Webb, Don. Stealing My Rules. Cyber-Psychos AOD, 1997. First edition trade paperback original, A Fine copy signed by Webb. Another collection filled with Don's weird short stories, blurbed by Paul Di Filippo, K. W. Jeter and Steve Rasnic Tem. $10.

LP1371. Webb, Don. When They Come. Temporary Culture, 2006. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with a tiny and hideously expensive signed hardback run of 15 copies), one of only 500 copies, new and unread. Don's latest short story collection. Signed by Webb. REDUCED PRICE. $18.

LP369. Wells, Angus. Exile's Challenge (Exile's Saga 2). Bantam, 1996. Uncorrected Proof of the first edition, F with contact sticker on cover. $5.

LP931. Westerfeld, Scott. Evolution's Darling. Four Walls Eight Windows. Trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine- copy with some invisible indentions to top of the front cover. Well received science fiction novel. $12.

LP373. Willis, Connie. Doomsday Book. Bantam, 1992. Trade paperback 1st, simultaneous with hardback edition NF, with bookstore stamp on head (but no spine creasing). Signed by Willis. Hugo winner. $35.

LP374. Willis, Connie. To Say Nothing of the Dog. Bantam, 1997. ARC of the hardback first edition, F- with bumps to head and heel and contact stickers on front cover. Hugo winner, Nebula finalist. Signed by Willis. $100.

LP1033. Wolfe, Gene. Talk of Mandrakes. Sirius Fiction, 2003. First edition chapbook, one of only 90 numbered copies, a Fine copy, new and unread, still in publisher's plastic bag. Note that all numbered copies (along with some of the 26 lettered copies, which only differed by having a different wrapper color) were sold auctioned off by the publisher on eBay, so they never made it into the regular distribution channels. Last copy! $50.

LP713. Zivkovic, Zoran. Seven Touches of Music. Polaris (Belgrade), 2001. First edition trade paperback original, Fine, new and unread. More strange stories, all touching on music in one way or another. Reviewing this and three other Zivkovic books in Nova Express, Bruce Sterling said: "Some of these stories are even pretty good... The protagonists here are way below the radar of global politics... They just scuff along as best they can, tripping over miracles and trying to dust themselves off... Is this the future of SF as a global enterprise? You know, I don't think that would surprise me much." $ 7.50.

LP715. Zivkovic, Zoran. The Writer. Polaris (Belgrade), 1999. First edition trade paperback original, Fine, new and unread. A short novel. Hey, I try to carry a few weird things no one else carries. $4.50.

Mass Market Paperbacks

LP1446. Allison, Clyde. The Ice Maiden. Ember Library Book, 1967. First edition paperback original (PBO) (no additional printings listed), a Fine- copy with very slight binding wrinkles at head and heel, tiny traces of edgewear, and not even a crease, but a very faint non-breaking 2" indentation on bottom front cover only visible when you hold it up to the light, otherwise quite square and very possibly unread. "Sadisto stalks the red-hot mama of the frozen north!" Party of the "naughty" Agent 008 James Bond parody series, now quite rare and sought after. Since even more common and less attractive titles in this series list for over $100, we're going to start this one out in the stratosphere. $495.

LP811. Asimov, Isaac. Asimov on Science Fiction. Avon Discus, 1982. First paperback edition, Fine- with a very slight bump at heel. Collection of essays from a wide variety of sources, including Asimov's, The Writer, Locus, book introductions, etc., including reviews of (among other things) The Lord of the Rings and Battlestar Galactica. $5.

LP219. Baker, Scott. Dhampire. Timescape, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with light spine creasing. Vampire novel by a writer who's done some interesting work, including Webs and "Varicose Worms." $5.

LP220. Baker, Scott. Symbiote's Crown. Berkley, 1978. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+ with serious spine creasing, lean, corner creases and wear to back cover. SF novel. $3.

LP812. Baker, Scott. Webs. Tor, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine- with thin line at head, slight crease to front bottom corner, and faint wear along spine, otherwise looks unread. Despite a somewhat lurid cover, this is actually a very interesting psychological suspense novel featuring spiders growing far larger than normal. Recommended. $5.

LP717. Barrett, Jr., Neal. Aldair in Albion. DAW, 1976. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, Fine- with a minor wrinkle to lower spine, otherwise clean and tight. The first Aldair adventure. Signed by Barrett. $5.

LP221. Barrett, Jr., Neal. Aldair, Master of Ships. DAW, 1977. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with age darkening to rear cover. Signed by Barrett. $7.

LP718. Barrett, Jr., Neal. Aldair, Master of Ships. DAW, 1977. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+, with stamps inside front and back covers, otherwise clean and tight. The second Aldair adventure. Signed by Barrett. $5.

LP719. Barrett, Jr., Neal. Aldair, Across the Misty Sea. DAW, 1978. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with some general wear and stamp on the first page. The third Aldair book. Signed by Barrett. $5.

LP720. Barrett, Jr., Neal. Aldair: The Legion of Beasts. DAW, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+, with a trace of edgewear and first page with a 1/2" tear and associated wrinkles (but intact), otherwise clean and tight. The last Aldair novel. Signed by Barrett. $5.

LP222. Barrett, Jr., Neal. Dawn's Uncertain Light. Signet, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with light crease and edgewear. Sequel to Through Darkest America. Signed by Barrett. $5.

LP223. Barrett, Jr., Neal. The Karma Corps. DAW, 1984. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with sun-faded spine. Signed by Barrett. $5.

LP724. Barrett, Jr., Neal. Kelwin. Lancer, 1970. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with some age darkening, moderate spine creasing and some spine lean. Has one of those Steranko covers of a mighty-thewed barbarian and a scantly clad redhead chained in the background. Signed by Barrett. $10.

LP721. Barrett, Jr., Neal. Stress Pattern. DAW, 1974. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, Fine- with very minor wear along spine spine, otherwise clean and tight. Signed by Barrett. $5.

LP722. Barrett, Jr., Neal. Through Darkest America. Worldwide Library, 1988. First paperback edition (a reprint of the Cogdon & Weed first edition), a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by Barrett. $5.

LP723. Barrett, Jr., Neal. The Leaves of Time. Lancer, 1971. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with some age darkening and moderate spine creasing. Major psychedelic cover. Signed by Barrett. $10.

LP226. Bear, Greg. The Infinity Concerto. Ace, 1987. Reprint, NF+ with a few tiny spots of wear, crease along back cover, and neat interior writing "NOTE: Bear's indebtedness to BORGES (p. 341)" inside front cover, and, to make sure you didn't miss the point, Borges' name underlined on the indicated page. $3.

LP227. Bear, Greg. The Serpent Mage. Berkley, 1986. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with spine crease and heel stamp, and writing on front blurb page. Sequel to The Infinity Concerto. $5.

LP538. Bester, Alfred. The Stars My Destination. Signet, 1961. Paperback third printing of this edition, VG+ with some wear to spine, slight creasing and lean, and an interior stamp, otherwise nice. A landmark science fiction work. SF100 List. Recommended. $5.

LP229. Bisson, Terry. Wyrldmaker. Pocket (Timescape), 1981. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with some edgewear. Fantasy novel. Author's first book. $ 2.50

LP230. Blaylock, James P. The Digging Leviathan. Ace, 1984. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, Fine-, with a stray blue pen mark to spine and foxing to interior covers. An attractive, collectable copy. $ 10.

LP232. Bloch, Robert. Mysteries of the Worm. Zebra, 1981. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, though it reprints many of the stories in Bloch's Arkham House collection The Opener of the Way. Poor, with battered cover inexpertly taped back to book, a torn up spine, and heavy staining to page edges. A reading copy of a collection that contains all Bloch's Cthulhu Mythos stories. $3.

LP233. Bloch, Robert. There is a Serpent in Eden. Zebra, 1979. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with spine and rear cover creases. Released later as The Cunning. $ 7.50.

LP1309. Block, Francesca Lia. Primavera. Roc, 1994. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with almost-invisible spine creasing. The sequel to Ecstasia, and reasonably hard to find these days. $20.

LP1448. Bova, Ben, editor (Robert A. Heinlein, H. G. Wells, C. M. Kornbluth, Poul Anderson, John W. Campbell, Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore, Eric Frank Russell, Cordwainer Smith, Theodore Sturgeon, Jack Williamson, and Lester del Rey). The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume IIA. Avon, 1974. First paperback edition, a Fine- copy with just the start of a faint spine crease and some faint touches of edgewear at the corners, otherwise tight, square and apparently unread. Collection of truly great science fiction novellas, including The Time Machine, "Universe", "Who Goes There?", "Baby is Three", and many others. Highly recommended. If you haven't read it, you need to. $5.

LP234. Bova, Ben. The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume IIA. Avon, 1973. Reprint. NF with spine creasing and a quarter-sized drop of fading to colored edge. Some great stuff in here. $4

LP235. Bova, Ben. The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume IIB. Avon, 1973. Paperback reprint, NF with spine creasing and a small drop of fading to colored edge. More great stuff in here. $5.

LP237. Boyett, Steven R. The Architect of Sleep. Ace, 1986. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F. Celebrated novel of a man transported to an alternate Earth where raccoons evolved as the planet's sapient species. Named by Orson Scott Card as one of the best SF novels of the 1980s. The projected second book, The Geography of Dreams, has yet to appear. $8.

LP813. Boyett, Steven R. The Architect of Sleep. Ace, 1986. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine- with some very slight wear at head and along spine, otherwise seemingly unread. $5.

LP777. Boyett, Steven R. Ariel. Ace, 1983. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy with one spine crease and slight paper fuzz to top edges. These sell pretty well for me, and it's not particularly easy to find today. $20.

LP814. Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Endless Voyage. Ace, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO), with Ace 20660, price of $1.25 on cover, and no additional printings, as per Currey, a good only reading copy with significant wear, spine creasing, and a 1/2" sticker removal abrasion to front cover. Ace Science Fiction Special 3. A sturdy reading copy of a Bradley book that hasn't been reprinted in a loooong time. $3.

LP815. Bradley, Marion Zimmer, et. al. Renunciates of Darkover. DAW, 1991. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with a trace of edgewear, one spine crease, and some very slight waviness, most noticeably affecting the first 20 pages or so. An anthology focusing on the Free Amazons of Darkover, featuring contributions from Bradley, Mercedes Lackey, Diana L. Paxon, Jean Lamb, Vera Nazarian, and several others. $5.

LP1136. Brunner, John. The Sheep Look Up. Del Rey, 1981. Paperback reprint, VG+ with spine creases. His second masterpiece, a Nebula Award winner and Highly Recommended. $3.

LP939. Brunner, John. Stand on Zanzibar. Ballantine, 1969. First paperback edition, a NF+ copy with trace of edgewear at head and heel, otherwise tight and apparently unread. A very attractive copy of Brunner's masterpiece. Hugo winner. Highly recommended. $5.

LP1449. Brust, Steven (Roger Zelazny). To Reign in Hell. Ace, 1985. First paperback (and first mass market edition), a Fine copy save for slightly uneven coloration to page block edge, but new and unread. Forward by Roger Zelazny. Nice copy. $5 LP940. Brust, Stephen (Zelazny, Roger). To Reign in Hell. Ace, 1987. Paperback reprint, Fine- with a trace of wear; a very attractive copy. Foreword by Roger Zelazny. $5.

LP944. Cadigan, Pat. Fools. Bantam Spectra, 1992. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with blindstamp to title page, foxing to inside covers, and some very light edgewear and a faint crease along front spine join. Just who works for the brain police? You never know. You might yourself... Arthur C. Clarke award winner. Never printed in hardback. Recommended. $5.

LP1213. Card, Orson Scott. Hot Sleep: The Worthing Chronicle. Orbit Futura, 1980. First UK edition, mass market paperback original (PBO) thus (the Century/Legend hardback was over a decade later), a NF copy with one faint spine crease, slight wear along spine, slightly concave spine, and general wear. One of Card's first books. $6.

LP817. Card, Orson Scott. Songmaster. Tor, 1987. First Tor printing, paperback, a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear and a short, thin black line to head. It appears to have been read once, very carefully. A nice copy of an early Card book, segments of which were nominated for both the Hugo and Nebula award when they appeared in Analog. $5.

LP1487. Carroll, Jonathan. The Land of Laughs. Ace, 1983. First paperback edition, a Fine- copy with a trace of edgewear, otherwise new and unread. His first novel, and a key slipstream work. Recommended. $9.

LP540. Carter, Lin (Tanith Lee, Thomas Burnett Swann, Fritz Leiber, L. Sprague de Camp, Clark Ashton Smith, Avram Davidson). The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 2. DAW, 1976. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with a trace of wear, including a slight ding to rear cover. A bright, attractive copy. $4.50.

LP818. Chandler, A. Bertram. The Anarch Lords. DAW, 1981. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine- with just a trace of fading and wear to the spine, a touch of dust soiling to page edges, and one thin line at head, otherwise quite attractive. A John Grimes/Rim World novel. $4.

LP1310. Chandler, A. Bertram. The Big Black Mark. DAW, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO) (numberline starting with 1, as per Currey), a Fine- copy with a very faint crease along the front spine join, otherwise tight, square, and apparently unread. $5.

LP541. Chant, Joy. Red Moon, Black Mountain. Ballantine Books Adult Fantasy Series, 1971. The first paperback edition, NF with a stamp at heel and slight wear at head and heel, otherwise tight and seemingly unread. Modern Fantasy 100 list. $4.

LP543. Cherryh, C. J. The Dreamstone. DAW, 1983. First paperback edition, first mass market edition, and first appearance under this title, previously published in hardback as Ealdwood by Donald M. Grant. NF+, with slight crease to front top corner. Appears unread. $2.50.

LP751. Cherry, C. J. Sunfall. DAW, 1981. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF- with stamps at head and heel,, some edgewear, and a few faint moisture spots on front cover., otherwise a tight copy. Still includes SFBC insert. $5.

LP778. Cherryh, C. J. Wave Without a Shore. DAW, 1981. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy. A very attractive first of one of Cherryh's better regarded PBOs. $5.

LP542. Cherryh, C. J. Wave Without a Shore. DAW, 1981. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with some mottling to bottom rear cover (looks like a bit of the cover of another book rubbed off there). Appears unread. $2.50.

LP241. Clarke, Arthur C. (and Wernher von Braun). The Challange of the Sea. Dell, 1966. Paperback reprint, NF+, with spine and spine/rear cover join creases. Non-fiction. Introduction by von Braun. $3.

LP1311. Collins, Nancy. Sunglasses After Dark. Onyx, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), A Near Fine+ copy with a slight abrasion to rear cover, otherwise apparently unread. Her debut splatterpunk vampire novel, and, I think, a better example of such than Ray Garton's Live Girls. Recommended. $10.

LP544. Collins, Nancy. Sunglasses After Dark. Onyx, 1989. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG with spine and corner creases and wear to the rear cover. Another copy, not as nice. $4.95.

LP947. Crowley, John. The Deep. Bantam Books, 1984. Paperback reprint, a Fine- copy with just a few tiny spots of wear, otherwise tight and apparently unread. A very nice copy of Crowley's first novel. $3.

LP726. Crowley, John. The Deep. Berkley Medallion, 1975. First paperback edition, preceded by the Doubleday hardback edition (see hardbacks), NF with slight spine crease and wrinkle, otherwise tight and attractive. $3.

LP545. Crowley, John. Engine Summer. Bantam, 1980. First paperback edition, NF with some spine and corner creasing. Great ending. SF 100 List. $3.

LP1138. Davidson, Avram. Collected Fantasies. Berkley, 1982. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), a Fine- copy with one faint tackhead sized stain to top front cover, otherwise apparently unread. Story collection including such gems as the Hugo-winning "Or All the Seas With Oysters," "Help, I Am Doctor Morris Goldpepper," and "The Golem." A nice, inexpensive way to get a taste of Davidosn's singular work. $5.

LP243. Davidson, Avram. The Island Under the Earth. Ace, 1969. Paperback original (PBO) first edition (Ace SF Special), NF with cover creasing. $3.

LP1139. Davidson, Avram. Peregrine: Secundus. Berkley, 1981. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), a Fine copy, apparently new and unread. $3.

LP244. Davidson, Avram. The Phoenix and the Mirror. Ace, 1978. Paperback reprint. NF+ with wear to spine edges. Modern Fantasy 100 list. $5.

LP547. Davidson, Avram. Ursus of Ultima Thule. Avon, 1973. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG with spine creasing and lean, interior writing, and faint lines stamped at head and heel. Sort of Clan of the Cave Bear looking, except for the fact that Davidson got there first. $3.

LP1488. Davidson, Avram. Ursus of Ultima Thule. Avon, 1973. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with slight signs of wear, slight darkening of off-white spine, and "70" written on blurb page. Fantasy of prehistoric man. $3.

LP548. Davidson, Avram. What Strange Stars and Skies. Ace, 1965. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with some moderate creasing and the usual page yellowing and inside cover foxing. $4.

LP948. Delany, Samuel R. The Einstein Intersection. Ace, 1967. Paperback reprint, NF- copy with trace of spine lean and faint spine creases. Solid reading copy of this Nebula winner. $3.

LP1489. De Lint, Charles. Svaha. Ace, 1989. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with a touch of wear at the bottom back spine join, otherwise new and unread. Post-apocalyptic Indian fantasy. $9.

LP819. De Lint, Charles (writing as Samuel M. Key). From a Whisper to a Scream. Berkley, 1992. First edition paperback original (PBO), VG+, with pine creasing, otherwise nice. An "open" pseudonym, as De Lint's name is listed on the copyright page. Horror novel by an author better known for his fantasy. $10.

LP1215. De Lint, Charles (writing as Samuel M. Key). Angel of Darkness. Leisure, 1990. First edition paperback original (PBO), VG- copy with lots of spine creasing and wear, top and bottom just starting to split, creasing to front and rear cover, page yellowing, and general wear. Horror novel by an author better known for his fantasy. Signed by De Lint. Worn, but one of De Lint's less common titles. $7.

LP1216. De Lint, Charles (writing as Samuel M. Key). From a Whisper to a Scream. Berkley, 1992. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine- with name on blurb page and small ballpoint scribble to lower back cover, otherwise new, tight and unread, a very attractive copy. An "open" pseudonym, as De Lint's name is listed on the copyright page. Signed by DeLint. $10.

LP550. Del Rey, Judy Lynn, editor (Jack Williamson, Anne McCaffrey, James P. Hogan, Clifford D. Simak, L. Neil Smith, Robert L. Forward). Stellar #6. Ace, 1981. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with a trace of edgewear and very slight spine fading. An attractive copy of this original paperback SF anthology. $4.50.

LP950. Del Rey, Judy-Lynn, editor (Larry Niven, James Tiptree, Jr., James P. Hogan, etc.). Stellar 7. Del Rey, 1981. First edition paperback original, a Fine- copy with some edgewear and a slight bump at head. Original anthology including work from Larry Niven, James Tiptree, Jr., and two stories by James P. Hogan. $5.

LP1140. Denton, Bradley. Buddy Holly is Alive and Well on Ganymede. AvoNova, 1992. First (and only) paperback edition, a Fine copy, new and unread. Signed by Denton. A fun book that hasn't been reprinted since. $5.

LP779. Denton, Bradley. Wrack & Roll. Questar/Popular Library, 1986. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy with a single spine crease and some light spine wear. Brad's first novel, an alternate history rock & roll novel. Signed by Denton. $10.

LP551. Derleth, August (H. P. Lovecraft). The Trail of Cthulhu. Ballantine, 1976. Paperback reprint, G with a spine crease, creasing and a short tear to rear cover, and what appears to be an oil or grease stain starting around page 142 and continuing and growing larger through the end of the book, though all text is still legible. A reading copy only. $2.95.

LP552. DeWeese, Gene. Jeremy Case. Laser Books, 1976. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with spine creasing and wear and prices marked out with magic marker. $2.45.

LP1490. Dick. Philip K. The Best of Philip K. Dick. Del Rey, 1977. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG- copy with considerable creasing to covers and spine and general wear. Adequate reading copy. $9.

LP820. Dick, Philip K. The Divine Invasion. Pocket Books/Timescape, 1982. First paperback edition, NF- with top corner creased and slightly "chewed," but not spine creasing. A sequel to Valis, and according to Levack (11), the manuscript was originally called Valis Regained. $6.

LP1491. Dick, Philip K. The Game Players of Titan. Ace, 1963 (i.e. 1972). Paperback reprint (Levack 18e, with price of 75˘ on cover), a NF copy with a bit of wear to back cover and faint spine creasing and wear. $5.

LP1217. Dick, Philip K. Our Friends from Frolix 8. Granada, 1984. Paperback reprint, a NF copy with spine-fading and a few touches of wear, otherwise nice, square and seemingly unread. $5.

LP1141. Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth. Avon Books, 1987. First Avon edition, paperback, a NF+ copy with three pinhead-sized abrasions to spine and slight bend at outer corners. $5.

LP951. Dick, Philip K. Solar Lottery. Collier, 1990. Paperback reprint, NF+ copy with edgewear and touches of wear here and there. Dick's first novel. $5.

LP821. Dick, Philip K. Time Out of Joint. Dell, 1979. First Dell printing, a Fine- copy, with a slight binding wrinkle along the spine, otherwise perfect and seemingly unread. Pringle SF 100 list. Levack 41p. An attractive paperback copy of one of Dick's most important works. $10.

LP952. Dick, Philip K. The Transmigration of Timothy Archer. Grafton, 1987. Paperback reprint, a NF+ copy with two very faint spine creases, faint gray line at heel, and two pages slightly dog-eared at bottom, otherwise nice and square. $5.

LP822. Dick, Philip K., with Roger Zelazny. Deus Irae. Dell, 1980. Stated the first printing of the "New Dell Edition" (though it also lists two other printings of the previous Dell edition), a Fine- copy, with a faint crease along the front spine join, otherwise tight and square. I'm guessing this would be Levack 10m (for Dick, or Levack 10l for Zelazny), though the odd printing notice makes it a little less clear. Still, whatever printing, this is an attractive copy of this post-holocaust collaborative novel by two science fiction legends. $7.

LP953. Dick, Philip K. and Roger Zelazny. Deus Irae. Dell, 1980. Paperback reprint, a NF+ copy with some edgewear and very faint spine creases. Strange post-apocalyptic novel. $5.

LP1142. Dick, Philip K. and Roger Zelazny. Deus Irae. Dell, 1977. First Dell printing, paperback, a VG- copy with considerable cover creasing and bookstore stamp inside. Decent reading copy of the only collaborative novel between these two SF giants. $3

LP247. Dick, Philip K. The Unteleported Man. Berkley, 1983. 1st thus, with Dick's original ending restored NF with spine crease. $5

LP1450. Dick, Philip K. and Zelazny, Roger. Deus Irae. Dell, 1980. Paperback reprint (though it states it's the first printing of this "New Dell Edition" (possible\y for the artwork), a NF copy with slight dampstaining to top and side pageblock edges, otherwise a nice, square copy. $5. LP573. Dozois, Gardner. The Visible Man. Berkley Medallion, 1977. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with one spine crease, slight edgewear, and a few small spots to page edges. Some great stories in here, including "A Special Kind of Morning" and "Chains of the Sea." Recommended. $4.

LP954. Dozois, Gardner. The Visible Man. Berkley Medallion, 1977. First edition paperback original, a NF copy with one spine crease and two faint spots on page edges. Signed by Dozois. His first short story collection, and first solo book. Includes "A Special Kind of Morning," "Chains of the Sea," and "A Kingdom by the Sea," among others. Not entirely redundant with Strange Days or Geodesic Dreams, and if you don't have either of those, then you need this. Recommended. $7.

LP955. Dozois, Gardner and George Alec Effinger. Nightmare Blue. Berkley, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO), with October 1975 on copyright page, as per Currey, a VG copy with slight spine wrinkling, repeated "4" at head and heel, and slight waviness to book (probably due to uneven binding glue drying). This tale of future illegal drug dealer was cited by William S. Burroughs as one of his favorite science fiction novels. <Signed by Dozois. $5.

LP575. Dunsany, Lord. The King of Elfland's Daughter. Ballantine Books Adult Fantasy Series, 1973. Paperback second printing, F- with a trace of edgewear and a stamp on inside front cover. An attractive reading copy of a fantasy classic. $2.

LP248. Effinger, George Alec. Relatives. Dell, 1976. 1st paperback edition, NF-, with nicks to spine, general edgewear, and stamp to inside front cover. $5

LP576. Effinger, George Alec. Idle Pleasures. Berkley, 1983. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with some mild wrinkling and creasing, two slightly dog-eared pages, and a stamp on the inside front cover, otherwise tight and seemingly unread. A collection of Effinger's SF sports stories. $5.

LP578. Effinger, George Alec. What Entropy Means to Me. Signet, 1973. A paperback reprint of his first novel, NF with a spine crease and edgewear. $2.

LP249. Effinger, George Alec. The Zork Chronicles. Avon, 1990. Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF, with spine crease and heel stamp. I am given to understand that this has as little to do with the game(s) as possible, but instead features typical Effinger-esque characters wandering around in the gamescape after the game itself has been concluded. $5.

LP250. Egan, Greg. Permutation City. Harper Prism, 1994. Paperback, first U.S. edition of a novel that came out in hardback in the UK. NF+, with a trace of edgewear and a bookstore stamp on heel. A truly mind-boggling SF novel by one of the most important writers in the field. This and Egan's Diaspora go farther than just about any novel to describe what it might be like to be a downloaded personality. And from there it gets much, much weirder. The UK hardback is now all but unobtainable. Highly Recommended. $5.

LP251. Egan, Greg. Quarantine. HarperPrism, 1995. Paperback, first U.S. edition, F-, with trace of edgewear. Egan's second novel and first SF novel. $5.

LP580. Ellison, Harlan. Earthman, Go Home! (aka Ellison Wonderland). Paperback Library, Inc., 1964. A second paperback reprinting of this title, originally released as Ellison Wonderland, G+ with a 1" strip of the lower spine come loose and spine creases. A reading copy. $2.50.

LP1312. Ellison, Harlan. Gentlemen Junkie and Other Stories of the Hung-Up Generation. Pyramid, 1975. First Pyramid edition (and first edition thus. with different contents from the Regency first edition), as per Currey, possibly a second state cover (with Ellison's picture in color on rear cover; I am given to understand that some of the Pyramid Books came out with a black and white picture and were withdrawn because Ellison's contract specified color), a NF copy with a bit of general wear along extremities and a few phantom creases, otherwise nice and square. Reprints a favorable review by (of all people) Dorothy Parker at the front. Cover art by Leo & Diana Dillon. $5.

LP583. Ellison, Harlan. Over the Edge. Belmont/Tower, 1972. A paperback reprint, VG+ with a spine crease, a moderate crease to rear cover, and a small number "1" stamped at head and heel. Still contains the cigarette ad in the middle, which Ellison's contract forbid and over which Ellison once sent a publishing house's comptroller a dead gopher... $4.

LP957. Ellison, Harlan (Zelazny, Roger). From the Land of Fear. Belmont Tower, 1967. Paperback reprint, a NF- copy with creasing along front spine join and general edgewear. Short story collection. Introduction by Roger Zelazny. Still includes the cigarette ad in the center of the book which Ellison's contract forbid, and which was a source of considerable friction between Ellison and Belmont... $5.

LP958. Ellison, Harlan. Memos from Purgatory. Pyramid, 1975. Second printing of this paperback edition, a NF copy with just a trace of edgewear, slight wear to back bottom corners, and crease just starting along front spine join. Cover (like all the Ellison Pyramids) by Leo and Diane Dillon. Attractive copy. $9.

LP959. Ellison, Harlan. The Other Glass Teat. Pyramid, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy with a trace of edgewear, some tiny spots of wear to spine, one dog-eared page, and front spine join just starting to crease, otherwise a very attractive copy. Ellison's second collection of essays on TV. Cover (like all the Ellison Pyramids) by Leo and Diane Dillon. $15.

LP960. Ellison, Harlan. Spider Kiss (aka Rockabilly). Ace, 1980. First Ace edition, paperback, VG+ with crease along front spine join, stamp at heel, faint parallel machining crease along rear cover, bottom of spine very slightly "chewed" and spots of wear at top of front cover. Despite all the forgoing, this is a tight, square copy. Originally published as Rockabilly. $5.

LP961. Ellison, Harlan. Web of the City (aka Rumble). Ace, 1983. First Ace edition, paperback, NF with crease along rear spine join and slight wear to back cover, otherwise a nice, tight, attractive copy. Novel based on Ellison's experience running with a street gang. Originally published as Rumble. $7.

LP962. Ellison, Harlan, and Edward Bryant. Phoenix Without Ashes. Fawcett, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with spine creasing, otherwise quite nice. Worth it for the Ellison introduction alone, where he tears into studio executives for ruining his award-winning script. $5.

LP584. Ellison, Harlan. Phoenix Without Ashes. Fawcett, 1975. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with some spine creasing, general wear, and damp-staining to lower back cover and last few pages. Signed by Bryant. Well worth it for the Ellison introduction alone, in which he bitches about how network executives butchered his award-winning script... $5.

LP727. Farmer, Philip Jose. To Your Scattered Bodies Go. Berkley Medallion, 1971. Paperback reprint, VG with spine creasing and wear along spine and back. Hugo winner. $3.

LP728. Fowler, Karen Joy. Artificial Things. Bantam Spectra, 1986. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with slightly uneven coloring to cover, slight spine lean, slight staining to top edges, and top front corner creased. Short story collection and her first book. $5.

LP257. Garton, Ray. Darklings. Pinnacle, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG- w/spine creases, bookstore stamp on bottom, chipped front cover. $5.

LP258. Garton, Ray. Invaders from Mars. Pocket, 1986. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with corner creases, and soiling to back cover. Movie novelization. $5.

LP585. Garton, Ray. Live Girls. Pocket, 1987. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with spine creasing and a long corner crease across back cover, otherwise quite nice. His celebrated splatterpunk vampire novel, but I would rate both Skipp & Spector's The Light at the End and Nancy Collin's Sunglasses After Dark as better. $10.

LP1144. Garton, Ray. Live Girls. Pocket, 1987. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), a VG copy with spine crease and very top of blurb page torn neatly off (not affecting any text), and a pinhead spot on outer page block, otherwise a reasonably nice copy. $7.

LP260. Garton, Ray. Seductions. Pinnacle, 1984. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF w/spine creases, black marker writing on front endpaper, slight cover wear-relatively tight copy. By far the harder to find of the two Pinnacle Gartons. His first novel. $10.

LP261. Garton, Ray. Warlock. Avon, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG with spine creases and bookstore stamp on heel. Movie novelization. $6.

LP262. Geary, Patricia. Strange Toys. Bantam, 1987. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with spine creasing and edgewear. Philip K. Dick award winner. Sterling slipstream list. An interesting novel. Whatever happened to Geary? $8.

LP263. Gentle, Mary. A Hawk in Silver. Signet, 1986. Reprint,NF+ with spine wrinkle and one corner crease. Her first novel. $5.

LP967. Gibson, William. Burning Chrome. Ace, 1987. First paperback edition, a Fine- copy with beginning of a non-breaking crease along front join and a trace of edgewear, otherwise tight and square. Short story collection. Recommended. $5.

LP963. Hartwell, David (Ted Chiang, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick, David Brin, Nancy Kress, Stephen Baxter, David Langford, etc.) . Year's Best SF 4. Eos, 1999. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy, with some small indentions and pinpoint abrasions on rear cover and a couple of dog-eared pages, otherwise new and uncreased. Signed by David G. Hartwell, Ted Chiang and Bruce Sterling. $15.

LP964. Hartwell, David (Ted Chiang, Howard Waldrop, Michael Swanwick, Robert Silverberg, Dan Simmons, Ken MacLeod, John M. Ford, Ursula K. Le Guin, Nancy Kress, Stephen Baxter, David Langford, Stephen Dedman, etc.). Year's Best SF 6. Eos, 2001. NF+ copy with a spine crease just starting and a trace of edgewear, otherwise nice and square. Signed by Hartwell. $6.

LP1219. Hartwell, David. Year's Best Fantasy. HarperCollins, 2001. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a few tiny touches of wear along the spine. First in the series. Signed by Hartwell. $6.

LP376. Hawke, Simon (as Nicholas Yermakov). Epiphany. Signet, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+, with edgewear and interior stamp. Second book in the Boomerang trilogy. Note that Hawke used to write under his birth name of Nicholas Yermakov, but legally changed his name to Simon Hawke in 1984. $5

LP823. Hitchcock, Alfred, editor. Alfred Hitchcock's 14 Suspense Stories to Play Russian Roulette By. Dell, 1964. A paperback reprint, but the first printing of this edition, Dell 3632, at a cover price of 50?, a NF copy with some edgewear and a slight non-breaking crease along the spine on the front cover. An anthology of great suspense stories, including James M. Cain, Ambrose Bierce ("An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge"), Margery Sharp, Ralph Milne Farley, Phyllis Bottome, Hanson Baldwin, C. B. Gilford, A. D. Divine, Wilbur Daniel Steele, Captain William Outerson, Frank R. Stockton ("The Lady or the Tiger"), Albert Payson Terhune, Ralph Straus, and Stephen Vincet Benet. Hitchcock had a good eye for short stories, and I suspect these are all well worth reading. $3.

LP1220. Howard, Robert E. Cthulhu: The Mythos and Kindred Horrors. Baen, 1989. Paperback reprint, a VG copy with wear and wrinkling along spine, moderate creases to front cover, stamp on blurb page, and general wear (though it's still, strangely enough, a tight, square copy). Solid reading copy of this collection of all Howard's Cthulhu mythos stories. $5.

LP269. Hughart, Barry. Bridge of Birds. Del Rey, 1985. First paperback edition, F- with staining to page edges and previous owner's signature on inside front cover. Here's a puzzler for you: both the St. Martin's and the Del Rey editions depict the title scene from the book in the same style, but they're different illustrations. Odd. Great fantasy novel set in "an ancient China that never was," World Fantasy Award winner , by turns hilarious, touching, and never cloying. If you've never read it, you need to. Highly recommended. $5.

LP824. Hughart, Barry. Bridge of Birds. Del Rey, 1985. Paperback reprint, Fine, new and unread. Great fantasy novel set in "an ancient China that never was," a World Fantasy Award winner , by turns hilarious, touching, and brilliant. If you've never read it, you need to. Highly recommended. $5.

LP586. Hughart, Barry. The Story of the Stone. Bantam Spectra, 1989. The first mass market paperback edition, preceded by the hardback first edition, NF- with spine creases, edgewear, foxing to inside covers and two small spots of darkening to rear cover. The sequel to Bridge of Birds, and a wonderful book in it's own right. Getting hard to find even in paperback. Highly recommended. $14.

LP966. Hughart, Barry. Eight Skilled Gentlemen. Bantam Spectra, 1992. First (and only) mass market paperback edition, NF with one spine crease and a small, faint gray line at head. The third (and, alas, last) book in the wonderful Master Li & Number 10 Ox series of fantasies set in "an ancient China that never was." An amazing, funny, wonderful book, and harder to find than the first two. Highly recommended. $15.

LP270. Jackson, Shirley. The Haunting of Hill House. Popular Library, 1962. Paperback reprint, movie tie-in edition, VG w/spine creases, edgewear, neat writing on interior cover. Horror 100 list, Fantasy 100 list, Modern Fantasy 100 list, King list. The original movie, The Haunting, was excellent and quite unnerving. Recommended. $5.

LP587. Jackson, Shirley. The Lottery. Popular Library, 1949 (stated, probably sometime during the 1970s). Paperback reprint, NF- with one spine crease and a slight waviness to first few pages. $2.50.

LP271. Jackson, Shirley. We Have Always Lived in the Castle. Popular Library, 1962. Paperback reprint, NF with spine creases. $3.

LP272. Jacobi, Karl. Revelations in Black. Jove, 1979. Paperback reprint, NF with a small puncture to front cover. Reprint of this Arkham House collection. $5.

LP273. Jeter, K.W. Dark Seeker. Tor, 1987. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, Horror novel, VG with spine creases, cover wear, and bookstore stamp on heel. $4.

LP274. Jeter, K.W. The Dreamfields. Laser, 1976. Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF, with some spine wear and slight stains to head. $10.

LP1145. Jeter, K. W. Infernal Devices. Signet, 1987. First paperback edition, VG+ with spine creasing and page yellowing, otherwise a nice square copy. Seminal Steampunk work which hasn't been reprinted in since the 1980s. $3.

LP276. Jeter, K.W. Mantis. Tor, 1987. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with edgewear and dents. Horror novel. $8.

LP588. Jeter, K.W. Morlock Night. DAW, 1979. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with just a trace of wear to head and back cover. A tight, beautiful, collectable copy of this pioneering "steampunk" work, and a sequel to H. G. Wells' The Time Machine. Recommended. $17.

LP1313. Jeter, K. W. Morlock Night. DAW, 1979. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF- copy with moderate spine creasing and lean. Steampunk sequel to H. G. Wells' The Time Machine. Recommended. $10.

LP589. Jeter, K.W. Morlock Night. DAW, 1979. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with a noticeable waviness to the entire book, otherwise tight and unread. Signed by Jeter. $10.

LP590. Jeter, K. W. The Night Man. Onyx/NAL, 1990. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with stamp to heel, all but invisible spine creases, and a trace of wear. Horror novel. Signed by Jeter. $10.

LP278. Jeter, K.W. Seeklight. Laser, 1975. Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF- with spine lean, faint spine creasing, interior stamps, faint head stamp, and slight soiling to page edges. Jeter's first (published) novel. $7.

LP1314. Jeter, K. W. Seeklight. Laser Books, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG+ copy with spine creasing and lean. Jeter's first novel. $10.

LP279. Jeter, K.W. Soul Eater. Tor, 1983. Paperback original (PBO) but a second printing, VG+ with spine creasing, heel stamp, and general wear. Jeter's first horror novel, and a very dark one it is. Recommended. $4.

LP280. Jones, Robert F. Blood Sport. Dell, 1974. First paperback edition, NF with spine fading. Weird, well written, slipstream "masculine romance" of a father and son hunting trip up the Hassayampa River, which runs from upstate New York to China. Highly thought of by both Joe R. Lansdale and William Browning Spencer. Recommended. $7.

LP968. John Kessel/Barry B. Longyear. Another Orphan/Enemy Mine. Tor, 1989. First edition paperback original, part of the Tor Double line, a NF- copy with small remainder hole punch out of the Longyear side, the top corner of which is also slightly creased, otherwise nice. Perhaps the best work of each (very different) author. Recommended. $3.

LP282. Kirk, Russell. Old House of Fear. Avon, 1961. Paperback reprint, VG. Very gothic. $5.

LP1221. Koontz, Dean R. (as Aaron Wolfe). Invasion. Laser Books, 1975. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF- copy with one spine crease, slight creasing to bottom rear corner, and stamp on blurb page. $10.

LP284. Koontz, Dean R. A Werewolf Among Us. Ballantine, 1973. Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF- with head stamp, some slight spine creasing and tiny chipping (possibly from a sticker removal) to upper front cover. $18.

LP826. Lafferty, R. A. Annals of Klepsis. Ace, 1983. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF- with creases along spine joins (but not on the spine itself), crease to top front corner, and gray lines at head (2) and heel (3). Um, pirates on a sailing ship in space? That's sort of what the cover art and blurbs suggest, but knowing Lafferty its probably several orders weirder that that. $5.

LP827. Lafferty, R. A. Apocalypses. Pinnacle, 1977. First edition paperback original (PBO), never reprinted, VG+ with one spine crease, slight wear at the top of the front cover, spots of rubbing to rear cover, and age darkening to page edges. Contains two long novella, "Where have You been, Sandaliotis?" and "The Three Armageddons of Enniscorthy Sweeney." I haven't read this, but its hard to believe any Lafferty book would be devoid of some measure of his bizarre and singular genius. $6.

LP1146. Lafferty, R. A. Apocalypses. Pinnacle, 1977. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), a VG- copy with considerable spine creasing, very tip of bottom rear cover corner missing, and general wear. Contains two long novellas, "Where have You been, Sandaliotis?" and "The Three Armageddons of Enniscorthy Sweeney." Reading copy of a somewhat uncommon Lafferty PBO. $4.

LP970. Lafferty, R. A. Past Master. Ace, 1968 (stated; probably printed in the early 1980s). Paperback reprint, NF copy with light wrinkling and faint scratches to spine, otherwise tight, square, and seemingly unread. Lafferty's first novel. SF 100 list. $3.

LP285. Lafferty, R.A. Past Master. Ace, 1968. Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF, with some wear and cover staining. One of the Ace Specials. $5.

LP969. Lafferty, R. A. The Reefs of Earth. First edition paperback original (60? on cover, as per Currey), a VG- copy with 1/2" abrasion at top of front cover, spotting to page edges, and general wear. Sturdy reading copy of Lafferty's second novel. $3.

LP286. Lafferty, R.A. The Reefs of Earth. Berkley Medallion, 1977. Paperback second printing, F- with darkening and wear to rear cover. $3.

LP1492. Lafferty, R. A. Ringing Changes. Ace, 1984. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF with spine creasing and the usual foxing to inside covers, otherwise nice and square. One of Lafferty's more difficult to find PBOs. $12.

LP593. Lafferty, R. A. Ringing Changes. Ace, 1984. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with a spine crease and slight foxing to inside covers (including a non-faded square where a white paper sticker was removed). One of Lafferty's more difficult to find PBOs. $9.

LP594. Lafferty, R. A. Strange Doings. DAW, 1973. Second paperback printing, NF- with faint spine crease, wrinkled spine at head, a slight top front corner crease, and a pinhead-sized spot to heel. $3.

LP287. Lansdale, Joe R. Batman: Captured by the Engines. Warner Books, 1991. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with trace of edgewear. Oddly difficult to find these days. $25.

LP290. Lansdale, Joe R. (as Jack Buchanen) MIA Hunter #3: Hanoi Deathgrip. Jove, 1985 Paperback original (PBO) first edition NF, with slight spine creasing, very slight spine lean, interior signature, two small purple stars (looks like some sort of bookseller mark) on head and a tiny "6" in what looks like pencil on heel. Better than it sounds, and better than you usually find it. Signed by Lansdale, as both Lansdale and Buchanen. (Note: Lansdale only wrote numbers 3, 4, and 7 in this series. Booksellers who list any of the others under his name haven't done their homework.) $15.

LP291. Lansdale, Joe R. (as Jack Buchanen). MIA Hunter #4: Mountain Massacre. Jove, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with multiple spine creasing and spine lean. Signed by Lansdale, as both Lansdale and Buchanen. $10.

LP292. Lansdale, Joe R. (as Jack Buchanen). Stone: MIA Hunter #7: Saigon Slaughter. Jove, 1987. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with multiple spine creasing and slight spine lean, interior signature, three small purple stars (looks like some sort of bookseller mark) on head and a tiny "5" in what looks like pencil on heel. However, page edges noticeably brighter than usual. Signed by Lansdale, as both Lansdale and Buchanen. $15.

LP729. Lansdale, Joe R. The Two-Bear Mambo. Mysterious Press, 1995. First paperback edition, Fine- with the barest trace of edgewear, otherwise tight and unread. Though a reprint of the hardback first edition, this is actually a collectable edition in it's own right because they misspelled Joe's name (as "Joe R. Landsdale") on the title page. Signed by Lansdale. $8.

LP296. Lansdale, Joe R. The Two-Bear Mambo. Mysterious Press, 1995. 1st paperback, F-, with phantom crease to back cover. The third Hap and Leonard novel. Even though the hardback precedes, this paperback edition is actually mildly collectable in its own right because they misspelled Joe's name (as "Joe R. Landsdale") on the title page. $5.

LP828. Lee, Tanith. Anackire. DAW, 1983. First edition paperback original (PBO), F- with faint edgewear and an invisible spine crease. Fantasy novel set in Vis. A nice copy. $5.

LP1493. Lee, Tanith. Day By Night. DAW, 1980. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with touches of edgewear and slight foxing to inner cover edges, otherwise apparently new and unread. $5.

LP1223. Lee, Tanith. Sung in Shadow. DAW, 1983. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with exceptionally slight spine fading (really only noticeable when you look at it next to another "red letters on yellow background" DAW book spine) and just a bare trace of edgewear, otherwise new and unread, still with SFBC insert. A very collectable copy of this alternate Italian Renaissance fantasy. $5.

LP1224. Leiber, Fritz. Gather, Darkness! Ballantine Books, 1975. Paperback reprint, a VG+ copy with creasing along spine join, rubbing at head and heel, and light general wear. $3.

LP1225. Leiber, Fritz. Night Monsters/The Green Millennium. Ace, 1969. First edition paperback original (60? and 30300 on cover, as per Currey) of the Ace double, a VG- copy with spine peeling on Night Monster's portion, spine creasing, slight dampstaining to edges, and slight cover loss around edges, otherwise intact. Reading copy. $3.

LP595. Leiber, Fritz. Night's Black Agents. Berkley Medallion, 1978. Paperback reprint of the Arkham House first edition, NF+ with a neat interior inscription and some general wear. $3.

LP781. Leiber, Fritz. A Pail of Air. Ballantine Books, 1964. First edition paperback original (PBO), VG+, with spine and corner creasing. Short story collection. $5.

LP297. Leinster, Murray. The Hot Spot (Land of the Giants #2). Pyramid, 1969. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with rubbing, nicks, a half-inch chip from top rear cover, and first few page edges crumbling. Never knew he did media-tie-in work before I stumbled across this. Man had to eat, I guess. $5.

LP298. Leinster, Murray. Operation Outer Space. Signet, 1957. Reprint, NF-, with shallow chipping, red line on heel, some age staining, and pages yellowed. An oldy moldy with bubble-helmeted space suits and a Hugo-shaped space ship on the cover. $3.

LP596. Lindholm, Megan (aka Robin Hobb). The Reindeer People. Ace, 1988. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with edgewear to spine, otherwise tight and unread. $4.95.

LP597. Lindholm, Megan (aka Robin Hobb). Wolf's Brother. Ace, 1989. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with a spine crease, otherwise tight. $4.95.

LP598. Lindholm, Megan (aka Robin Hobb). Wizard of the Pigeons. Ace, 1986. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG with a spine creases. An acclaimed contemporary fantasy by a writer who's doing quite well as Robin Hobb. $8

LP1451. Littell, Jonathan. Bad Voltage. Signet, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), an unread, Near Fine+ copy with thin (1/16th") line of abrasion at head, and a narrower one at heel, faint front spine join creasing. and a few other tiny touches of wear. Still a nice copy. This first novel was a third-wave cyberpunk knockoff that Bruce Sterling said he liked better than Williams' Hardwired, but then it sank without a trace. However, since then. Littell moved to France and wrote a novel about the Holocaust, Les Bienveillantes (The Kindly Ones) which became a bestseller and won the prestigious Prix Goncourt award, among others. So now this thing is both rare and valuable, and this nicer-than-usual copy is now priced accordingly. $95.

LP829. Lumley, Brian. Psychosphere. Tor, 1992. First U.S. edition, paperback original, F- with a trace of wear and an almost invisible crease. Despite that, it doesn't actually seem to have been read. Second in the Psychomech series. $4.

LP971. MacDonald, John D. Wine of the Dreamers. Fawcett Gold Medal, 1951 (stated; actually 1968). Paperback reprint, VG with spine creasing and wear, 3/16" sticker pull on top front cover, slight creasing along front join, and a touch of edgewear. Early SF novel by the writer famous for the Travis McGee mysteries.

LP301. Malzberg, Barry. Galaxies. Pyramid, 1975. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with edgewear to head. His celebrated recursive SF novel, biting and quite funny in places, just plain self-indulgent in others. SF 100 list. $5.

LP602. Martin, George R. R., editor (Theodore Sturgeon, Lisa Tuttle, Spider Robinson, Thomas F. Monteleone, Guy Snyder, Jesse Miller). New Voices II. Jove, 1979. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with spine darkening, general creasing, blue ballpoint addition columns (seeming to total up pages and/or words) at the end of most stories, and "HODGKINSON" stamped on the first page. An anthology of John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best New Writer nominees. Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon. Inscribed by Martin: "To Debbie/All best!/George R. R. Martin/Othercon III, 9/29/79." Debbie Hodgkinson is a moderately well known Austin and New Orleans fan who was living with George Alec Effinger at the time, making this of some small associational value. $5.

LP603. Martin, George R. R., editor (Isaac Asimov, John Varley, Suzy McKee Charnes, Alan Brennert, Brenda Pearce, Felix C. Gotschalk, P. J. Plauger). New Voices III: The Campbell Award Nominees. Berkley, 1980. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with spine darkening and creasing, and "Hodgkinson" written in blue ink on the first page. An anthology of John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best New Writer nominees. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Inscribed by Martin: "To Debbie/All best!/George R. R. Martin/Aggiecon 3/28/80." Debbie Hodgkinson is a moderately well known Austin and New Orleans fan who was living with George Alec Effinger at the time, making this of some small associational value. $5.

LP604. Martin, George R. R., editor (A. E. Van Vogt, John Varley, Tom Reamy, Joan D. Vinge, M. A. Foster, Arsen Darney, Algis Budrys). New Voices 4: The John W. Campbell Award Nominees. Berkley, 1981. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with spine and cover creasing. Includes an introduction by A. E. van Vogt, and a memorial of Tom Reamy by Algis Budrys. An anthology of John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best New Writer nominees. $2.95.

LP302. Matheson, Richard. Shock!. Dell, 1961. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, llight edgewear, otherwise F. Story collection. $7.

LP303. Matheson, Richard. Shock II. Dell, 1961. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG w/spine crease, a faint circular indention, almost like a baby briefly bit down on it, on the rear outer corner of the book (almost invisible because it doesn't break the cover), and a corresponding indention to page 89 (again not breaking the page), extending and growing fainter until it disappears around page 106. There's also a faint stain on page 88. More attractive than it sounds. Story collection. $4.

LP304. Matheson, Richard. The Shores of Space. Bantam, 1969. Paperback second printing, VG+, with spine creases, bottom spine starting to peel, sticker ghost to front cover, and lines at head and heel. Story collection. Acceptable reading copy of a collection that hasn't been reprinted in a loooong time. $3.

LP305. McAuley, Paul J. Of the Fall (aka Secret Harmonies). Del Rey, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with one spine crease, age darkening of interior wraps, and (alas) a chunk of the cover pulled away leaving a 1" white wound across the UPC code on the back. Reprinted in UK hardback as Secret Harmonies. $3.

LP307. McDonald, Ian. Empire Dreams. Bantam, 1988. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with spine crease and thin lines on head and heel. Short story collection, never reprinted. Some great stuff in here, including "Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain, by Van Gogh" and "Vivaldi." Highly recommended. $4.

LP1227. McDonald, Ian. Empire Dreams. Bantam Spectra, 1988. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with very slight edgewear, otherwise new and unread. Short story collection with a number of fine works, including "Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain, by Van Gogh" and "Vivaldi." Recommended. $5.

LP308. McDonald, Ian. Out on Blue Six. Bantam Spectra Special Editions, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F. $5.

LP309. McKenna, Richard. Casey Agonistes. Ace, 1978. Paperback reprint, VG with spine creasing, age darkening and general wear. Excellent short story collection, includes "The Secret Place" and "Fiddler's Green." Highly Recommended. $5.

LP310. Melville, Herman. The Confidence Man. Airmont, 1966. Paperback reprint, F-, with red line on heel. Horror 100 List. One of Melville's less reprinted works. $2.

LP974. Merril, Judith (Alfred Bester, William Tenn, Fritz Leiber, Richard Matheson, Charles Beaumont, Bernard Malamud, Frederic Brown, Cordwainer Smith, Hal Clement, Jules Feiffer). 9th Annual Edition Year's Best S-F. Dell, 1965. First paperback edition, VG with the usual yellowing of pages, wear along bottom 1/8" of cover, slight wear along spine, and general edgewear. It's not often you see Bernard Malamud and Jules Feiffer in an SF collection. $3.

LP311. Miller, Walter M. The View from the Stars. Panther (UK), 1973. Paperback reprint, NF+, with a bumped spine bottom, very slight spine wear, and lines on head and heel. Another short story collection that hasn't been reprinted in quite a while. $3.

LP312. Monteleone, Thomas F. Seeds of Change. Laser Books, 1975. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with two minor creases on cover, some spine fading, and lines on head and heel. Freas cover. "Limited Collector's Edition." (Actually as common as dirt.) Looks unread. $3.

LP313. Moorcock, Michael. The Black Corridor. Ace, 1969. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with just a trace of edgewear on the top back cover and slight staining on top edge. Otherwise a bright, tight copy. Dillon cover. Part of the Ace Specials line. Interesting psychological drama of a man going mad on a spaceship fleeing an earthly holocaust. As far as I know, the only hardback of this ever produced was the book club edition. Recommended. $5.

LP1228. Moore, C. L. Doomsday Morning. Avon, 1968. Paperback reprint, VG with spine lean and creasing and general wear. $3

LP782. Moran, Daniel Keys. Emerald Eyes. Bantam Spectra, 1988. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF- with one spine crease, slight lean, and wear and faint stamps at head and heel. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series, and one of the more desirable PBOs of the 1980s. $15.

LP783. Moran, Daniel Keys. The Long Run. Bantam Spectra, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO),VG+ with spine creases, slight lean, and a stamp at head. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series, at one time this book polled something like #3 on Internet SF list. $10.

LP784. Moran, Daniel Keys. The Last Dancer. Bantam Spectra, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear to the spine heel corners, and much better condition than this nearly 600 page book is usually found in. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series. $15.

LP606. Moran, Daniel Keys. The Last Dancer. Bantam Spectra, 1983. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+ with one major and several nearly invisible spine creases (common on this 600 page book) and some wear at heel. Part of the Tales of the Continuing Time series. Moran's PBOs have become very collectable over the past few years. $7.95.

LP314. Murphy, Pat. Points of Departure. Bantam, 1990. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with lines to head and heel. A Spectra Special Edition. Short story collection, including the Nebula Award-winning "Rachel in Love." Philip K. Dick award winner. Looks unread. $6.

LP315. Murphy, Pat. The Shadow Hunter. Popular Library, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with bump/edgewear to top front cover, spine crease, small stain to foreedge and general wear. Still, a nice, tight copy of Murphy's first book. Signed by Murphy. $20.

LP1229. Murphy, Pat. The Shadow Hunter. Headline, 1988. First UK edition, a Fine copy, new and unread. Her first novel. $5.

LP316. Nagata, Linda. Deception Well. Bantam Spectra, 1997. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with one spine crease. First in a series that continues with Vast. $5.

LP972. Nagata, Linda. Deception Well. Bantam Spectra, 1997. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine- with just the beginning of a crease on spine, otherwise tight and square. Far future SF. $5.

LP973. Nagata, Linda. Tech-Heaven. Bantam Spectra, 1995. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine copy save for foxing to inside covers, otherwise immaculate. Nagata's second novel. $6.

LP607. Nagata, Linda. Vast. Bantam Spectra, 1998. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F, new and unread. A mind-boggling, century-spanning work of interstellar SF where ancient, automated, alien killing machines rove between the stars. Imagine a nastier, sub-light, postcyberpunk version of Larry Niven's "Known Space " series (c.f. "Relic of Empire"), and that might give you some idea what this one is like. Highly Recommended. $5.

LP608. Nasir, Jamil. Tower of Dreams. Bantam Spectra, 1999. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with the barest trace of edgewear. The story of an "image-digger" mining the collective unconsciousness of the middle east for western advertising campaigns, only to be haunted by the image of a beautiful woman in a cataclysmic cityscape. $4.95.

LP1230. Niven, Larry. Inconstant Moon. Gollancz, 1976. Paperback reprint, a VG copy with slight splotching along spine, otherwise fairly square. Nice reading copy of this early Niven collection. $3.

LP609. Norton, Andre. High Sorcery. Ace, 1970. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with some moderate creasing along spine/cover join. Short story collection. $4.95.

LP1147. Norton, Andre. Three Against the Witch World. Ace, 1965. First edition Paperback Original (PBO) as per Currey (40? and F-332 on cover), a VG copy with one spine crease, spine lean, usual page yellow, and large but neat previous owners signature on inside front cover. $3.

LP317. O'Donohoe, Nick. Too Too Solid Flesh. TSR, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with spine crease, heel bump, and some edgewear. This book, about robots doing Hamlet in a decadent future New York, has garnered a reputation as something of a minor classic. When first released, it did about as well as you would expect an original novel from TSR to do. $5.

LP318. Oliver, Chad. Giants in the Dust. Pyramid, 1976. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, G+, with significant rubbing, ball-point pen indentions to cover (i.e., someone used the book as a scribbling surface underneath a piece of paper), and a significant chip out of the bottom page edges of half the book, not affecting any text. SF. A decent reading copy. Chad was the dean of Austin science fiction writers, and a truly nice guy. $3.

LP319. Oliver, Chad. The Wolf is My Brother. Signet, 1967. Paperback reprint, VG, with interior stamps and writing, a 1/2 "C" written in ball-point to the cover, and general wear. Western. $3.

LP975. Pangborn, Edgar. Davy. Collier Nucleus, 1990. Paperback reprint, a Fine- copy with just a trace of edgewear, otherwise new and unread. Strange and exceptionally well-written post-apocalyptic novel. Recommended. $4.

LP610. Powers, Tim. The Anubis Gates. Ace, 1983. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+ with several spots of edgewear along spine and a a stamp at head (but no spine creasing). The Philip K. Dick Award-winning "steampunk" novel. Highly recommended. Signed by Powers. $8.

LP1494. Powers, Tim. Dinner at Deviant's Palace. Ace, 1985. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine copy with very faint spine creasing and spots of edgewear, and foxing to inner covers (including a non-foxed square where something was obviously laid at one time), otherwise a nice square copy. Philip K. Dick Award winner. $5.

LP321. Powers, Tim. The Skies Discrowned. Laser, 1976. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG with spine creasing, blue stain to head, and general wear. $10.

LP322. Powers, Tim. Epitaph in Rust. Laser, 1976. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with faint spine crease and phantom crease to front cover. $19.

LP323. Powers, Tim. Dinner at Deviant's Palace. Ace, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+, with front and rear corner creasing, trace of lean, and wrinkling at head. Philip K. Dick Award winner. $5.

LP324. Rauch, Earl Mac. Buckaroo Banzai. Pocket, 1984. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG with spine creases, bit of rubbing top rear cover. Novelization of the cult movie, hard to find due to being eagerly snapped up by the clutists because no matter where you go, there they are... $10.

LP611. Reamy, Tom (Harlan Ellison). San Diego Lightfoot Sue. Ace, 1983. First paperback and first mass market edition, reprinting the Earthlight hardback edition, retaining Harlan Ellison's introduction but omitting Howard Waldrop's afterword, NF with a small hole punched out of the front cover (a paperback remainder?), otherwise unread. The title story won the Nebula, and there are three or four other stories in here just as good, if not better. A great collection of stories from someone who died way too young. Highly recommended. $5.

LP325. Reynolds, Ted. The Tides of God. Ace, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with barest trace of edgewear. One of the last in the resurrected Ace Specials line. $5.

LP1316. Robinson, Spider. Antinomy. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF- copy with pinpoint spots of faint rubbing along spine and back cover. A famously rare PBO collection, the last book in the Dell SF line and poorly distributed, $10.

LP830. Rucker, Rudy. White Light. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF+ with small a repeated "W" and number "1" at head and heel and some faint wear at head, otherwise uncreased and unread. One of Rucker's rarest PBOs. $10.

LP1231 Rucker, Rudy. White Light. Ace, 1980. Second printing of the paperback original first edition, a Near Fine copy with a remainder hole punched out of the front cover, otherwise new and unread. $6.

LP612. Rucker, Rudy. The Sex Sphere. Ace, 1983. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with a crease to one corner, one page (61/62) folded, and some slight edgewear, otherwise tight and clean. A very attractive copy of an exceptionally difficult PBO. $27.

LP1317. Rucker, Rudy. Software. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF copy with a top front corner crease and faint creasing along front spine join. First book in the Ware series, featuring a protagonist named Sta-Hi. $5.

LP327. Rucker, Rudy. Software. Avon, 1987. Paperback reprint, F. First in the robots series. $3.

LP328. Rucker, Rudy Spacetime Donuts . Ace, 1981. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with slight edgewear and small stamp (the repeated number "10") to head. $25.

LP613. Rucker, Rudy. Wetware. Avon, 1988. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F, new and unread. Second book in the "Ware" series. Wacky cyberpunk about sentient robots building people. $5.

LP831. Russell, Eric Frank. Men, Martians and Machines. Berkley Medallion, 1965. Paperback reprint, NF- with creases along back and front cover joins and front top corner. Fixup novel. $3.

LP330. Ryman, Geoff. The Unconquered Country. Bantam, 1987. Paperback, 1st U.S. edition, F-, with trace of edgewear and usual foxing of inside covers. Powerful, bleak recasting of the communist holocaust in Cambodia in fantasy terms. Recommended. $5.

LP331. Salmanson, Jessica Amanda, editor. Amazons!. DAW, 1979. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with slight wear to rear cover. World Fantasy Award winning anthology. $5.

LP615. Schochet, Victoria, and Silbersack, John (Howard Waldrop, John Kessel, Orson Scott Card, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Karl Hansen, Janet E. Morris, Ronald Anthony Cross, David Andreissen) The Berkley Showcase - Volume 1. Berkley, 1980. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with a spine crease and some light rubbing. Original science fiction anthology. The Waldrop story, "Billy Big Eyes," has never been reprinted. $5.

LP616. Schochet, Victoria, and Silbersack, John (R. A. Lafferty, Edward Bryant, Glen Cook, Thomas M. Disch, Eric Van Lustbader, Pat C. Hodgell, Karl Hansen, Freff) The Berkley Showcase - Volume 2. Berkley, 1981. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with a spine crease and some moderate rubbing. Original science fiction anthology. Includes Lafferty's "Lord Torpedo Lord Gyroscope." $5.

LP1452. Schow, David J. Lost Angels. Onyx, 1990. First edition paperback original (PBO), a near fine+ copy with a very faint crease to spine, otherwise apparently new and unread. His second collection of short stories. $9.

LP333. Schow, David J. (as Stephen Grave). Miami Vice #1: The Florida Burn. Avon, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with spine lean, creasing, and sun-fading. Return to the fabulous days of yore when Real Men wore goofy pastel jackets and didn't shave. Or read Schow's "Pulpmaster" in Seeing Red for his take on writing this stuff to pay the bills. $5

LP334. Schow, David J. (as Stephen Grave). Miami Vice #2: The Vengeance Game. Avon, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with gray lines at head and heel. $5.

LP335. Schultz, Carter and Harcourt, Glen. Palimpsests. Ace, 1985. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with edgewear and small, faint purple head stamp (three stars and a thin line). Part of the resurrected Ace Specials line. $5.

LP1452. Searles, Baird, Beth Meachem and Michael Franklin. A Reader's Guide to Fantasy. Avon, 1982. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Non-fiction guide to fantasy, covering numerous authors and providing various reading lists. $5.

LP832. Shea, Michael. The A'rak. Baen Books, 2000. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine copy, new and unread. A story of Nifft the Lean and a plot to overthrow a giant spider god. An excellent story, and perhaps second only to "Fishers of the Inland Sea" for horrific, awe-inspiring sense of wonder. In fact, of all the fantasy published in 2000, I would rank this better than everything else save China Mieveille's Perdido Street Station (and there are some interesting parallels to their work) and Tim Powers' Declare. And since it was a Baen paperback original, so it disappeared before most people even knew it existed. Buy this and Scott Baker's Webs to satisfy all your giant spider reading needs! ;-) $9.

LP976. Shea, Michael (Lovecraft, H. P.). The Color Out of Time. DAW, 1984. First edition paperback original (PBO), Fine-, with just the barest trace of edgewear , and just four pinpoint traces of wear along spine, otherwise new and unread. A sequel to Lovecraft's The Color Out of Space. Shea does good work. $7.50

LP617. Shea, Michael (Lovecraft, H. P.). The Color Out of Time. DAW, 1984. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF- with a moderate crease across the front of the front cover, and a trace of wear at head and heel, but otherwise an attractive copy. A sequel to Lovecraft's The Color Out of Space. Shea does good work. $5.

LP618. Shea, Michael. In Yana: The Touch of Undying. DAW, 1985. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with a bump at head and a crease along front cover/spine join. $3.

LP977. Shea, Michael. In Yana: The Touch of Undying. DAW, 1985. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with spine crease, edgewear, and the usual slight page yellowing. $3.

LP336. Shea, Michael. Nifft the Lean. DAW, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG-, with significant creasing to front cover near the spine. World Fantasy Award winner, highly recommended. Vibrant, panoramic S&S that puts most modern fantasy to shame. Modern Fantasy 100 list. $5.

LP338. Shea, Michael (Jack Vance). A Quest for Simbilis. DAW, 1974. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with slight spine lean, crease at spine join, staining to head and heel, slight wear to back cover, and the usual age darkening to pages. An authorized sequel to Jack Vance's The Dying Earth. $5.

LP619. Shepard, Lucius. Green Eyes. Ace, 1984. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with a stamp at heel, a fairly subtle spine crease and a trace of wear at head and heel, otherwise tight. The second book in the resurrected Ace Specials line. Signed by Shepard.$4.95

LP1148. Shepard, Lucius. Green Eyes. Ace, 1984. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), NF- with one spine crease, neat previous owner's stamp on blurb page, and a touch of edgewear. Part of the resurrected Ace Specials line. $4.

LP339.Shiner, Lewis. Frontera. Baen, 1984. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with trace of edgewear and two faint spine creases. The third book (after Neuromancer and Schismatrix) in cyberpunk's "odd title" triumvirate. Shiner's first novel. $5.

LP785. Shirley, John. Cellars. Avon, 1982. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF- with book titled faded from red to orange, some wear along spine, and a line and a repeated "9" at head. Save those flaws, this is actually a tight, attractive copy of a book usually found beat to hell. The back cover blurb promises "FLESH FOR SATAN." Ah, that subtle 1980s horror PBO advertising... $10.

LP340. Shirley, John. Cellars. Avon, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG-, with bookstore stamp on heel, several spine creases and spine lean. Signed by Shirley. PBO horror novel that's getting scarce. $5.

LP341. Shirley, John. City Come A-Walkin'. Dell, 1981. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+, with light spine creasing and non-author interior signature in blue ball-point ink. Important early cyberpunk work. Signed by Shirley. Scarce. $12.

LP343. Shirley, John. Eclipse Penumbra. Questar (Popular Library), 1988. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with edgewear. Second Book in the A Song Called Youth trilogy. Signed by Shirley. $8

LP747. Shirley, John. Eclipse Corona. Questar/Popular Library, 1990. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF with faint spine crease and stamp at heel, otherwise nice. The third book in the A Song Called Youth trilogy. $5.

LP344. Shirley, John. In Darkness Waiting. Onyx, 1988. Paperback original (PBO), third printing. VG+, with spine and corner creasing, heel stamp, and scratches to back cover. Signed by Shirley. $6.

LP345. Shirley, John. Transmaniacon. Zebra, 1979. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with spine creases, and lean. Signed by Shirley. $10

LP346. Shirley, John. Three Ring Psychus. Zebra, 1980. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F-, with edgewear and slight fading to cover (only noticeable next to another copy). Signed by Shirley. $10.

LP620. Shirley, Robert. Teenocracy. Ace, 1969. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with a crease along spine/front cover join, some edgewear, and a few pinhead-sized chips and scratches. A "wild in the streets" near future political SF novel with the definite whiff of the 1960s about it. $5.

LP621. Silverberg, Robert (Stanley G. Weinbaum, John W. Campbell, Lester del Rey, Robert A. Heinlein, Theodore Sturgeon, Isaac Asimov, A. E. van Vogt, Lewis Padgett, Clifford D. Simak, Frederic Brown, Murray Leinster, Judith Merril, Cordwainer Smith, Ray Bradbury, C, M. Kornbluth, Richard Matheson, Fritz Leiber, Anthony Boucher, James Blish, Arthur C. Clarke, Jerome Bixby, Tom Godwin, Damon Knight, Daniel Keyes, Roger Zelazny). The Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Volume I. Avon, 1971. Paperback reprint, NF with fading and slight wear to spine, and a nick to bottom front cover. Looking for the best single anthology of short fiction in the history of science fiction? This is it. Daniel Keys "Flowers for Algernon," Isaac Asimov's "Nightfall," Robert A. Heinlein's "The Roads Must Roll," James Blish's "Surface Tension," Frederic Brown's "Arena" and on and on and on, one classic after another. Highly recommended. $5.

LP978. Simak, Clifford D. The Goblin Reservation. Berkley Medallion, 1970. Paperback reprint, a Fine- copy with some edgewear and a few small, light spots to inside front cover, otherwise tight, square and apparently unread. I remember this being a lot of fun. $3.

LP347. Simmons, Dan. Phases of Gravity. Bantam, 1989. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F. A great novel, perhaps Simmons' best. Highly Recommended. $10.

LP1233. Simmons, Dan. Phases of Gravity. Bantam Spectra, 1989. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Fine- copy with a few spots of edgewear and the usual slight yellowing and foxing, otherwise new and apparently unread. Mainstream novel of an astronaut who once walked on the moon trying to come to terms with his subsequent life. One of Simmons' best novels, which is saying a lot. Highly recommended. $5.

LP349. Skal, David J. When We Were Good. Pocket, 1981. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG+ with spine crease, wear, and corner chipping. Horrific SF novel, his second. $3.

LP350. Skipp, John and Spector, Craig. Fright Night. Tor, 1985. Movie tie-in Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with spine creasing, a thin 2" scratch to front cover, abrasion to top back cover, and the usual foxing to inside covers. $8.

LP351. Skipp, John and Spector, Craig. The Light at the End. Bantam, 1986. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF+ with spine creases. Their first novel, and the best splatterpunk vampire novel ever published. Highly recommended. $5.

LP979. Sladek, John. The Muller-Fokker Effect. Pocket Books, 1973. Apparent first paperback edition, NF with small spots of light staining on spine, and wear to rear cover. Humorous novel about the first man to have his brain backed up to tape, followed by the destruction of his body. $3.

LP980. Sladek, John. Roderick. Timescape, 1982. First U.S. edition, paperback original thus, a NF- copy with faint spine creases, light spots of wear along spine, and moderate creasing along rear join. Humorous SF novel subtitled "The Education of a Young Machine." Reportedly Sladek's best. SF 100 list. $3.

LP1234. Smith, Cordwainer. Norstrilia. Ballantine Books, 1975. First edition paperback original thus, the first edition to combine two parts previously published separately, a Near Fine- copy with moderate spine creasing and wrinkles and the start of a join crease along rear spine join, otherwise fairly tight and square. Recommended. $5.

LP981. Smith, Cordwainer. Quest of the Three Worlds. Del Rey, 1986. Paperback reprint, a NF+ copy with a touch of waviness, traces of edgewear, and very slight foxing to inside covers. Includes On the Gem Planet, On the Storm Planet, and On the Sand Planet. $3.

LP352. Smith, Cordwainer (psuedonym of Paul M. A. Linebarger). Stardreamer. Beagle, 1971. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with significant spine lean and creasing, corner creasing, and a scruff to front cover. Posthumous short story collection. $5.

LP982. Somtow, S. P. (aka Somtow Sucharitkul). Vampire Junction. Berkley, 1985. First paperback edition, a Fine- copy with just a trace of wear along the spine and corners, otherwise tight, square, and unread. Very influential Freudian vampire novel which, along with Clive Barker's first three Books of Blood, was one of the seminal proto splatterpunk works. $5.

LP355. Stableford, Brian M./Emil Petaja. The Blind Worm (Stableford) b/w Seed of the Dreamers (Petaja). Ace Doubles, 1970. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-, with spine creases, a corner crease on the Petaja side, and some age darkening to white cover. $5.

LP356. Stableford, Brian M. The Days of Glory, with In the Kingdom of the Beasts, with Day of Wrath. All Paperback original (PBO) first editions, the complete Dies Irae trilogy. All NF, with spine creases on I and II, and a 1/2" top front cover chip on II. Far future Space Opera about a war between mankind and their genetically created "Beasts." An oldy moldy by a writer who's currently producing some interesting work. Sold as a set only. $10.

LP624. Stableford, Brian. The Gates of Eden. DAW, 1983. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF with a crease along spine/front cover join and lines at head and heel. $3.

LP357. Stableford, Brian M. Journey to the Center. DAW, 1982. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F save for 1/8" off-center binding (publisher's flaw) and wrinkling to back cover from SFBC insert (still present). Inscribed by Stableford: "To Linda/with Best Wishes" (at least I think that's what it says). First book in the Asgard trilogy. $7.

LP731. Sterling, Bruce. Distraction. Bantam Spectra, 1999. First paperback edition, Fine, new and unread. A very funny book, and one of Bruce's best. Signed by Sterling. $6.

LP359. Sterling, Bruce. Involution Ocean. Jove, 1977. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, Fine-, with lines to head and heel, a short tear at head, and age darkening to spine. Harlan Ellison Discovery Series #4, with Ellison's introduction. Sterling's first book. A very desirable PBO. $25.

LP1495. Sterling, Bruce (Ellison, Harlan). Involution Ocean. Jove, 1977. First edition paperback original (PBO), a Near Fine+ copy with slight 1/8" peel at bottom of spine and some touches of general wear. Harlan Ellison Discovery Series #4, with Ellison's introduction. Sterling's first novel, and an uncommon PBO. $15.

LP1318. Sterling, Bruce. Involution Ocean. Ace, 1988. Paperback reprint, first Ace edition, a VG copy with spine creasing, slight dampstaining to bottom edge, and general wear. Signed by Sterling. His first novel. $5.

LP786. Sterling, Bruce. A Good Old Fashioned Future. A fourth printing of this paperback original, NF- with spine creasing and slight lean. A short story collection. You reach the lower rungs of the New York Times bestseller list, and how does your publisher reward you? They print your short story collection as a paperback original. Came out with so little fanfare some people don't even know it exists. Signed by Sterling. $6.

LP1235. Sterling, Bruce. A Good Old Fashioned Future. Bantam Spectra, 1999. First edition paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread (though there is slight foxing to inside covers). Short story collection, including Hugo winners "Bicycle Repairman" and "Talamakan." Signed by Sterling. Recommended. $10.

LP1236. Sturgeon, Theodore. Beyond. Avon, 1960. First edition paperback original, as per Currey (35? and T-439 on cover), a VG copy with spine leaning, slight spine creasing, wear at head and heel, and sticker ghost to rear cover. A bit better than it sounds, a solid reading copy. Short story collection. $3.

LP625. Stewart, Sean. Passion Play. Tesseract Books/Beach Holme Publishers (Canada), 1992. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, preceding the Ace edition, F, new and unread. His first novel, a police procedural set in a fundamentalist controlled future USA. Signed by Stewart. $15.

LP984. Sturgeon, Theodore. Some of Your Blood. Ballantine Books, 1966. Paperback reprint, NF- with 3/4" x 1/2" uneven sticker fade to front cover and some general wear. Celebrated novel exploring the psychology of a non-supernatural vampire. $5.

LP627. Sumner, Mark. Devil's Tower. Del Rey, 1996. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with a tiny bit of wear at head, otherwise new and unread. A fun alternate reality yarn set in a west filled with spell-slingers rather than gun-slingers. Recommended. $5.

LP1150. Swanwick, Michael. In the Drift. Ace, 1985. First edition Paperback Original (PBO), a NF+ copy with almost invisible crease on and along spine (one each) and neat previous owner's stamp on blurb page. Part of the resurrected Ace Specials line. $5.

LP985. Tenn, William. Of Men and Monsters. Ballantine Books, 1968. Apparent first paperback edition, NF- copy with all-but-invisible spine wrinkling , a touch of wear at heel, some edgewear, slight dogearing to a few bottom pages, a faint 1" inch phantom crease to front cover, and a very faint dampstain affecting the last 40 pages or so. Despite the forgoing, this is actually quite a nice copy of this novel of men living like rats in the walls of an earth conquered by giant aliens. Recommended. $3.

LP986. Tepper, Sheri. The Song of Mavin Manyshaped. Ace, 1985. Second printing, a NF- copy with faint gray lines at head and heel, a touch of edgewear, small creases along back cover join, and a small name written in blank ink on the blurb page. Story of a shape-shifting girl. Part of the True Game series. A bit hard to find these days. $12.

LP1319. Tuttle, Lisa. Familiar Spirit. Berkley, 1983. First edition paperback original, a NF- copy with a half-tackhead-sized sticker pull on front cover and slight spine and spine join creasing. "A novel of terror and love." $5.

LP361. Vance, Jack. The Asutra. Dell, 1974. Paperback original (PBO) first edition (though it originally appeared in F&SF), NF-, with chipping and water damage to right edge of cover. $4.

LP362. Vance, Jack. The Dirdir. Ace, 1969. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF-. Planet of Adventure #3. $5.

LP363. Vance, Jack. The Dirdir. DAW 1979. Paperback reprint, NF, with spine crease and marks on head and heel. $3.

LP364. Vance, Jack. The Dying Earth. Pocket, 1977. Paperback reprint, NF with some spinewear. $3.

LP365. Vance, Jack. The Pnume. DAW, 1979. Reprint, NF-, with cover creases and marks on head and heel. $3.

LP987. Vance, Jack. The Gray Prince. DAW, 1981. First DAW paperback printing (Hewett A46g), NF- with thin crease along front join, bookstore stamp on blurb page, spine fading, and some touches of general wear. A bit better than it sounds, and a nice reading copy. $3.

LP1237. Vance, Jack. The Blue World. DAW, 1983. First DAW edition, paperback, a Fine- copy with a small stamp at head, otherwise apparently new and unread. Hewett A23k. $4.

LP1238. Vance, Jack. The Dragon Masters. DAW, 1973. Paperback reprint with general creasing and stamp on blurb page. Classic Hugo-winning story. For my full review, see here. Highly recommended. $3.

LP1239. Vance, Jack. The Eyes of the Overworld. Pocket, 1977. Paperback reprint, a VG copy with chipping at top cover edge, creases on both front cover edges, otherwise apparently unread. Sequel to The Dying Earth and first of the Cugel the Clever volumes. Hewett A26f. $3.

LP1241. Vance, Jack. Showboat World. Coronet, 1977. First UK edition, paperback, a Near Fine copy with faded spine, otherwise apparently new and unread. Hewett A47c. $5.

LP1242. Vance, Jack. Space Opera. Coronet, 1982. First UK edition, paperback, a VG copy with spine crease and crease along front and rear spine joins. Hewett A18e. $3.

LP988. Vinge, Vernor. True Names...and Other Dangers. Baen, 1987. First edition paperback original (PBO), NF with one spine crease, usual slight page yellowing, and a long, faint pencil doodle on blurb page, otherwise a nice copy. Though the novella "True Names" itself (a work who's influence on cyberpunk and the coming shape of cyberspace was second only to Neuromancer) had appeared twice before, this is the first edition of this collection, which also includes "Bookworm, Run!", "The Ungoverned," "Long Shot," and "The Peddler's Apprentice" (with Joan D. Vinge). A very important collection, and a fairly difficult book to find these days. $25.

LP628. Vonnegut, Kurt. Mother Night. Bard Books/Avon, 1971. A paperback reprint, VG, with a ballpoint scribble on front cover and a small brown stain across back cover. Reading copy. $2.

LP1320. Wagner, Karl Edward. Bloodstone. Warner Books, 1977. paperback reprint, a VG+ copy with spine creasing and general wear. A novel of Kane, in which he finds an ancient artifact that promises to give him dominion over the world. Dark, sardonic sword and sorcery, and a hell of a lot of fun. Recommended. $5.

LP1321. Wagner, Karl Edward. Conan: The Road of Kings. Sphere Books, 1980. First UK edition, a VG+ copy with slight spine creasing and lean. I didn't even know he had done a Conan novel until I chanced across this. $5.

LP1243. Wagner, Karl Edward. Darkness Weaves. Roc, 1993. Paperback reprint (though the first American edition of the full text), a VG+ copy with spine creases and slight spine lean. Kane novel. Haven't read this one yet, but all the other Kane I've read has been wonderful dark, sardonic sword & sorcery. $5.

LP833. Waldrop, Howard (Shiner, Lewis). Strange Monsters of the Recent Past . Ace, 1991. First edition paperback original (PBO) thus, combining the short fiction contents of Ursus Imprints' All About Strange Monsters of the Recent Past (of which only 600 copies were printed) and A Dozen Tough Jobs, VG- with spine creasing, lean, and a large felt-tip "D" at head. Includes "What Makes Heironymous Run?" and "Flying Saucer Rock and Roll." Introduction by Lewis Shiner. Signed by Waldrop. Recommended. $7.

LP630. Waldrop, Howard. Them Bones. A paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with the barest trace of edgewear, otherwise new and unread. A three-pronged story about two time travel expeditions from a post-holocaust future, one of which ends up in a different past, and an archeological dig in 1930s Louisiana that starts turning up dogtags and modern rifle cartridges in an ancient Indian mound. Howard's first solo novel. Gripping reading, and possibly the best book in the resurrected Ace Specials line not called Neuromancer. Signed by Waldrop. Recommended. $10.

LP367. Waldrop, Howard and Saunders, Jake. The Texas-Israeli War: 1999. Del Ray, 1978. Paperback original (PBO), second printing. NF, with edgewear and a large stamp on inside front cover.